T Nation

Got New Labs, Advice?

Here is my previous case file: http://tnation.T-Nation.com/free_online_forum/sports_training_performance_bodybuilding_trt/my_case_file_34_chronic_low_temp_anhedonia_low_libido_low_ejaculate_ed_but_fit_and_healthy?pageNo=0#5118595

I feel a little better. Slightly better libido. Still no morning erections. Still low temperature. My memory has been worse lately. I quit taking the Iodoral (high dose iodine)because I felt bad and had skin eruptions.

NEW LABS (no TRT, just lifestyle changes)

Iron bind. cap. (TIBC) 309 ug/dl (250-450)
UIBC 184 ug/dl (150-375)
Iron, Serum 125 (40-155)
Iron saturation 40 % (15-55)
Ferritin, serum 41 ng/ml (33 on 2/10/12)

Testosterone, Serum 608 ng/dl (348-1197) 458 ON 2/10/12
Free Testosterone (direct) pending
LH 4.6 (1.7-8.6) 5.7 on 2/10/12
Pregnenolone, MS pending
Progesterone 0.7 (0.2-1.4)
Prolactin 5.0 (4.0-15.2)
DHEA-Sulfate 304.7 (160-449.0)
Estradiol 25.6 (7.6-42.6)

TSH 2.170 (0.450-4.50) 1.150 of 2/10/12
T4 8.9 (4.5-12.0) 8.6 on 2/10/12
Free T4 1.34 (0.82-1.77)
T3 108 (71-180) 93 on 2/10/12
Free T3 3.1 (2.0-4.4)

Homocysteine, Plasma 6.4 umol/L (0.0-15.0)
CRP <0.3 (0.0-4.9)
vitamin B12 860 (211-946)

again, my labs from 1 month ago:
Glucose, serum (post prandial) 72 (65-99)
BUN 27 (6-20)
CREATINE, SERUM 1.33 (0.76-1.27)
TSH 1.150 (0.450-4.50)
THYROXINE (T4) 8.6 (4.5-12.0)
T3 UPTAKE 33 (24-39)
FREE THROXINE INDEX 2.8 (1.2-4.9)
T3 93 (71-180)
TOTAL TESTOSTERONE 458 (348-1197)
FREE TEST PENDING
LH 5.7 (1.7-8.6)
ESTRADIOL 23.2 (7.6-42.6)
VITAMIN D 25-HYDROXY 38.2 (30.0-100.0)
FERRITIN, SERUM 33 930-400)

So I made the following changes:

  1. I started salting my food and taking one Iodoral tablet every week (Iodoral discontinued)
  2. I added much more fat (especially saturated) fat to my diet and extra virgin olive oil and coconut oil
  3. I eliminated my morning fasted cardio
  4. I added 2000 mgs of epa and dha
  5. Added 5000 iu daily of vitamin d to a high fat meal
  6. I am taking 25 mg of iron biglycinate chelate daily for 2 weeks and then 25 mgs EOD (I can not eat red meat)

I am thinking I need to do the saliva cortisol test. Mt temperatures have not budged but then again, I have not been taking iodine. I am taking a sea kelp capsule daily now.

I just realized that my last subQ test shot (25 mg, 75 mg total over 3 EOD shots)was 3 weeks ago exactly from my retest so my 600 levels could be reflecting the long acting test ester, I don’t know) I’ve been off my very low dose arimidex and my E2 is basically stable.

So where should I go from here? Is 600 an acceptable testosterone given my age and good fitness level? My thyroid labs look like they could use some work? continue iodine replacement?

Free Test 12.2 (8.7-25.1)

Pregnenalone is still pending???

Given my low temperature (never hits 98.0 degrees) should I go ahead and go for the saliva cortisol testing? do my thyroid labs have room for improvement. I’m not sure if my T4 to T3 conversion is impaired or not.