T Nation

Got My Results, Basically Told to Sod Off


#1

i finally got my results today whilst meeting the endo who was actually a urologist....anyway these are the results

prolactin 73 mU/L range (0-500)
fsh 1.5 IU/L range (1-11)
LH 1.3 IU/L range (1-8)
albumin 44 g/L range(35-50)
SHBG 23 nmol/L range (11-71)
testostorone 12.4 nmol/L range (10-37)

he did work out free test with a little encouragement and he said it was 2.4

i can see that my test result was at the low end but he said well it's within range and your fsh and LH results are fine.

the guy did come across as clueless but is he right, i ashed to try hrt and he said no as it wouldn't do any good, so all he suggested was for me to see the sexualphyscotherapist for the low libido.....he might as well have kicked me in the spuds, i don't know what to do next is the doc right?


#2

Was he not willing to put you on anything at all?
That sucks…
I would seek a second opinion…


#3

Only thing he is right about is your a range, doesn’t mean thats your range. I guarantee if your having sexual problems raising your t will help. I told my dr I know I’m in the right range when my wife gets better looking. I know it’s to high when I start checking out fat women while at the park.

Anyways with his comments I’d go elsewhere. You really need to hammer them on your symptoms and quality of life issues and if you don’t get what you want go to another dr. Thats not to say don’t listen to the Dr.s but there is alot they don’t really know about low testosterone and the so called experts, endocrinologist and urologist, aren’t willing to do anything about it leaving it to regular Dr.s to tx.

Good luck it’s taken me about a year to get where I want and I remember what someone said when I posted that I got on trt,“Congratulations and welcome to hell.” It was true, dealing with these Dr.s is a bitch


#4

i did tell him i’d done some research and done the adam questionaire. i pointed out that i’m suffering from most of the symptoms related to low test, his response was " well you will think you have those symptoms if you have read about them, cos thats what people do" he missed the fact i was suffering from the symptoms BEFORE i read about them…


#5

The guy’s a dumbass. I heard the same stuff from multiple endos. Not sure why the aversion to treat for low T but it’s definitely out there. Your numbers are very similar to what mine were and after starting TRT I am a lot better. The symptoms have gone away (surprise) even though I was “in the normal range” whatever that’s supposed to prove.

I would guess the normal range for cholesterol is somewhere around 180 to 300, so if your cholesterol is 290 you should be OK?
Anyway,try to get TRT therapy from your regular doc. Your insurance (if you have it) will probably not cover the cost of the T but it is not that expensive and well worth the money. Good luck and keep trying!


#6

The guy’s a dumbass. I heard the same stuff from multiple endos. Not sure why the aversion to treat for low T but it’s definitely out there. Your numbers are very similar to what mine were and after starting TRT I am a lot better. The symptoms have gone away (surprise) even though I was “in the normal range” whatever that’s supposed to prove.

I would guess the normal range for cholesterol is somewhere around 180 to 300, so if your cholesterol is 290 you should be OK?
Anyway,try to get TRT therapy from your regular doc. Your insurance (if you have it) will probably not cover the cost of the T but it is not that expensive and well worth the money. Good luck and keep trying!


#7

[quote]Triggerhappy wrote:
i did tell him i’d done some research and done the adam questionaire. i pointed out that i’m suffering from most of the symptoms related to low test, his response was " well you will think you have those symptoms if you have read about them, cos thats what people do" he missed the fact i was suffering from the symptoms BEFORE i read about them…[/quote]

You have a choice between looking for a new doc or trying to educate someone who apparently thinks he knows everything. If I were you, I would take the path of least resistance and find a new doc, hopefully one who treats the symptoms and not the numbers.

The other point I would make is that this endo you are seeing obviously has little experience with HRT. Anything you might ever get from him will be far less than the optimum treatment. Good luck.


#8

Thanks for your comments, can’t tell you how disapointed i was with the doctor, there is a specialist nurse who i have seen before so i’m going to draft a letter so i can see her, hopefully i’ll get some treatment but we’ll see


#9

looks like the letter did the trick, i’m gonna be seeing the head doctor not to sure if he is an endo, here’s hoping i get some where this time…


#10

After 4 bad experiences with local doctor’s I went to renewman.com. Within a few weeks I had blood drawn and had seen a doctor. I’ve been doin the injections for about 7 weeks now and I’m finally starting to pull out of the funk I’ve been in for the last few years.


#11

had a look at renewman but seems its only in the states so no luck there, just got back from seeing the head doc and guess what…more blood tests and a referral to an enchonolgist or something grrrrrrrrrrrrr for fucks sake