T Nation

Got My Lab Work Back


#1

First time poster log time follower lol. I am 45 been feeling a bit sluggish lately so decided to get my T checked, I had been on TRT last year but it go to expensive and my Dr. would not let me self inject. Found another Dr. that will now so I am staring back up. Had my labs done in the afternoon, got the results today, also had my labs done a week later in the am and am waiting to get those resulet. Here they are:

TSH 1.84 range .40-4.50 mIU/L
Hematocrit 43.9 range 38.5-50.0 %
Prolactin 5.3 range 2.0-18.0 ng/mL
Estradiol 25 range < or = 39 pg/Ml
PSA .8 range < or = 4.0 ng/Ml
the report say they are all good

LC/MS/MS Total T 316 range 250-1100 ng/dl
Free T 43.1 range 35.0-155.0 pg/Ml
Report says low normal range

I had weight loss surgery Oct 2012 a vertical Sleeve Gastenectomy. I weighed 338 lbs and 9 months later I was down to 233, I have stayed at that weight for 2 years so far. Due to the surgery I eat small portions throughout the day about a kids meal size.
-age
45
-height
5'11"
-waist
36"
-weight
233
-describe body and facial hair
My body and facial hair has always been minimal, never been able to grow a beard or mustache.
-describe where you carry fat and how changed
Carry fat around my mid section
-health conditions, symptoms [history]
Before weight loss surgery I had high blood pressure, cholesterol and pre diabetes, I no longer have those conditions. In may I had a gal stone block a bile duc and caused pancreatitis and had my gallbladder removed.
-Rx and OTC drugs, any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs ever
-- real dangers! see this http://propeciahelp.com/overvi...
I take a daily vitamin and iodine supplement for about 2 weeks now. Never anything for hair loss or prostate.
-lab results with ranges
See Above
-describe diet [some create substantial damage with starvation diets]
Eat whole grains, veggies and nuts as much as possible. Have a breakfast burrito most mornings, a salad or sandwich for lunch and fast food several times a week for dinner.
-describe training [some ruin there hormones by over training]
I work out 3 to 4 days a week. Do tri's and back one day, chest and bi's one day, legs one day then deadlifts and other full body movements one day.
-testes ache, ever, with a fever?
Nope
-how have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed
The are not frequent but do still happen occasionally.


#2

Please use [edit] in lower RH corner above and add lab ranges to data.

Have you read these stickies:

  • advice for new guys <<<<< need more info about you
  • protocol for injections

TSH=1.84 is getting too high. Should be closer to 1.0
TSH lab normal range is very misleading.

TSH can be elevated from not using iodized salt.

Check your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures:

  • when you first wake up should be 97.7-97.8, higher is OK, 97.3 is a problem
  • also check for 98.6 mid-afternoon

Are your outer eyebrows sparse?
Do you get cold easily?
If yes to above or low body temperatures, read the thyroid basics sticky.

Any other health issues?
Want meds are you taking? OTC or Rx


#3

Thanks for you reply, I did go back and add the ranges. I have read the suggested post also I have started on an iodine supplement after reading the post about thyroid symptoms. I do have sparse outer eyebrows and am on the cold side.


#4

So your metabolism and energy are low because of low-T and thyroid issues.

You should also have these labs: - you have some now

TT
FT
E2
CBC
AST/ALT
PSA
AM Cortisol - do at 8AM
IGF-1
DHEA-S

With low T and E2=25 now:

  • you are very estrogen dominant
  • you will need anastrozole with TRT

#5

I went back yesterday for a lab draw in the am, since this prior was in the afternoon. Just waiting to hear back from the Dr. office and I will post the new info.


#6

This is the problem: "the report say they are all good"
Not all normal range is good or optimal.
Docs are mostly disease centric.

When you get low-T fixed, your metabolism will be more anabolic and you will gain muscle and should loose fat.

Are you using protein shakes before and after working out?
With your portion sizes, you need foods that are more nutrient dense.

Your low thyroid function is a strong contributor to your weight and energy issues.
Ditto your estrogen dominance.
Really need to get AM cortisol as that is part of the T, thyroid and cortisol triad affecting metabolism and energy

At some point, test TSH, fT3, fT4
If your vitamins do not list selenium, fix that.

Added IGF-1, DHEA-S to labs above.


#7

I will speak with my Dr. about the points your bring up and have him do the other test. I do have protein shakes sometimes but I have kind of burnt myself out on them so I am taking a break for a bit.