T Nation

GFA's TRT Training Log


#1

Hey all.

This will be my training log while I am taking HCG and getting my blood levels normalized.

As stated in previous posts, I have always had this spare tire no matter how much I worked out or even weighed. In HS I was 150 lbs and on the wrestling team working out 5x a week and STILL had a spare tire. All through my life I had low muscle tone even being on the Olympic style weightlifting team for 4 years in HS.

Several years ago I was diagnosed with hypogonadism. My most recent blood work is the following

Blood count slightly out of norm

RBC - 5.83 (4.1-5.06 range)
Hemoglobin - 17.1 (12.5-17.0 range)

Cholesterol - 200 mg/dL (100-199)
LDL - 142 mg/dL (0-99)

Testerosterone, Bioavail with SHBG

Test, Serum (total) - 86 ng/dL (348-1197)
Bioavailable T - 50 ng/dL (95-350)
SHBG - 23 nmol/L

Estradiol - 9.2 pg/mL (8.0-35)

Prolactin - 7.9 ng/mL (3-18)

T4 free - 1.64 ng/dL (.82-1.77)

LH - 0.6 mUI/mL(1.7-8.6)
FSH - 0.9 mIU/mL (1.5-12.4)

Current Stats (PRE HCG)

Weight : 218 lbs
Waist : 43.5" (around love handles"
Hips: 42" (belt line)

I am still waiting to get my HCG and will start tracking lifts, weight, body comp, mood and energy levels.

Energy level: 3 (1-10)
Mood: Bleh