T Nation

Free Testosterone Low, E2 Lowish, SHBG High?


#1

Results:
Date
Result Name
Ind
Value
Ref Range
01/19/2015 10:45
Prothrombin Time
(H)
15.5 sec
(11.8 - 14.3)

01/19/2015 10:45
INR
(H)
1.3
(0.9 - 1.1)

01/19/2015 10:45
Partial Thromboplastin Time

32.0 sec
(26.0 - 35.5)

01/19/2015 10:45
Thyroxine (T4) Free

0.83 ng/dL
(0.70 - 1.48)

01/19/2015 10:45
Triiodothyronine (T3) Free

3.8 pg/mL
(2.3-4.2 - )

01/19/2015 10:45
Estradiol Level, Serum

15 pg/mL

01/19/2015 10:45
Estradiol Level.

15 pg/mL
(< OR = 29 - )
01/19/2015 10:45
Estradiol Note


01/19/2015 10:45
Testosterone Level, Total

725 ng/dL
(220 - 870)

01/19/2015 10:45
Testosterone Total

645 ng/dL
(250-1100 - )

01/19/2015 10:45
Testosterone, Free

64.1 pg/mL
(46.0-224.0 - )

01/19/2015 10:45
Bioavailable Testosterone

131.7 ng/dL
(110.0-575.0 - )

01/19/2015 10:45
Sex Hormone Binding Globulin

49 nmol/L
(10-50 - )

01/19/2015 10:45
Albumin (Testosterone)

4.5 g/dL
(3.6-5.1 - )

01/19/2015 10:45
Ferritin Level, Serum

24 ng/mL
(22 - 275)

Any suggestions? I have been doing Testosterone Propionate 25mg IM daily and these
labs were done 27 hours after my last injection.

Maybe up the dose to 30mg daily. Also, I had been off my anastrozole for 2 weeks
since my E2 was <10pg/ml


#2

Your SHBG is high, so FT is low and TT is exaggerated and would also be if liver problems. Do you have AST/ALT labs?

SHBG does not make sense re E2 past and present.

“”“
SHBG levels increase with estrogenic states (oral contraceptives), pregnancy, hyperthyroidism, cirrhosis, anorexia nervosa, and certain drugs. Long-term calorie restriction of more than 50 percent increases SHBG, while lowering free and total testosterone and estradiol.
”""

fT4 is lower than midrange and fT3 is high.
TSH?
Please read these stickies:

  • advice for new guys
  • thyroid basics
    – check your body temperatures, if low, get rT3 labs done and note references to stress, rT3, Wilson’s book
    – have you been using iodized salt for years?

#3

My reverse T3 labs were normal 15 on the 9-25 rang I think it was.

The SHBG being high is very odd. As it has been at like 33 before without
anything being different besides EOD Test. Prop. injections and anastrozole (which was
overkill to my E2). My SHBG should actually have been lower since I upped the Test. injection frequency.

The only idea that comes to mind was I did about 250IU HCG shot 48 hours prior.
Normally, I do about 120IU…


#4

@TRT_Phoenix

Any update as to lowering SHBG?