T Nation

Free Test = TT/SHBG/Albumin? DE?


#1

Well, I already have another topic here but this one will be more specific in free testosterone

Makes about 7 months I with erectile dysfunction, difficulty maintaining an erection (I can not keep the penis TOTALLY hard without cialis)

and my exams were:

TESTOSTERONE TOTAL: 1009ng / dl
Albumin: 5,11g / DL
SHBG: 49,7nmol / L

I believe that despite my total testosterone be good / high without using any steroid, SHBG is stealing my free testosterone and preventing my erection, what do you think?

I used an online calculator (http://www.issam.ch/freetesto.htm) to calculate my free and bioavailable testo and according to my doctor the minimum of "free testosterone" should be above 2% and my resulted in:
Free Testosterone = 17.3 ng / dL = 1.71%
Bioavailable Testosterone = 478 ng / dL = 47.4%

Because I am using using some vitamins / MINERAL / etc and anastrozole 0.25mg / day (no, not much if that's what you will ask me .. because I used this procedure for 15 days and did estradiol examination and resulted in 22, but used for another 15 days (with stop) sAME dOSAGE and redid the estradiol examination and gave in .. 44, ie, with the same dosage increased my estradiol rather than decrease more)

my new lab result was:
TESTOSTERONE TOTAL - 908 ng/dl
SHBG - 36.4 nmol/l
Albumin - 4,0 g/dl

and based on these new numbers I noticed an improvement in my ability to maintain an erection without cialis

Free Testosterone = 21.3 ng / dL = 2.35%
Bioavailable testosterone = 467 ng / dL = 51.4%

If I down my SHBG, especially lowering estradiol with IA, and have more free testosterone probably my problem go away?


#2

Please use the “edit” in corner of your post above and add lab ranges.

Something is wrong with your anastrozole dosing or E2 lab work.

Why guess? Do FT lab work.

Thyroid problems can create problems, see the first paragraph in the advice for new guys. There are 7 stickies in total.

We need more info about you, see the above sticky.

Labs:
TT
FT
E2
DHEA-S
TSH
fT3
fT4
CBC


#3

[quote]KSman wrote:
Please use the “edit” in corner of your post above and add lab ranges.

Something is wrong with your anastrozole dosing or E2 lab work.

Why guess? Do FT lab work.

Thyroid problems can create problems, see the first paragraph in the advice for new guys. There are 7 stickies in total.

We need more info about you, see the above sticky.

Labs:
TT
FT
E2
DHEA-S
TSH
fT3
fT4
CBC[/quote]

Labs:
TT - 908ng/dl
FT - i calculate with albumin, shbg and tt… 21.3 ng/dL (http://www.issam.ch/freetesto.htm)
E2 - 44pg/ml
DHEA-S - 323,0 mcg/dL
TSH ULTRA-SENSITIVE - 1,62 uUI/mL
fT3 - dont have FT3, but have: T3 TOTAL - 96 ng/dl, T4 TOTAL - 5 ug/dl (ref: 4,5 a 12)
fT4 - 0,94 ng/dl
CBC


#4

sub’d


#5

Do you have ranges for ALL OF those labs? Asked for ranges earlier too.
Total T4 is low.

Check your waking body temperature and also in the mid-afternoon. If 97.3F or lower when you wake up, there is a problem. Also need to know if you can get to 98.6F in the afternoon. Thyroid function can be low if you have not been using iodized salt continuously for a long time [iodine deficient].

T3, T3, fT3, fT4 should all be near mid-range
TSH is better closer to 1.0

E2=44 explains your sexual performance problem, you have to sort out your anastrozole dosing and that requires frequent injections.

Still need more info about you, see the advice for new guys sticky.

Are you injecting T? How often and how much. When are you doing labs relative to injections?


#6

well … already posted several threads in various forums always looking for help to my problem (erectile dysfunction (you can not have / maintain erection cialis without), lack of morning erections (morning wood) …
After trying several things and nothing in fact 100% expected, I decided to get in blast n cruise (TRT with some cycles for body improvement) at once (would do it sooner or later)

In the last examination before starting the testo applications (had never used anything injectable, only stano and oral Diana) was as follows:
Total Testo: 900ng / DL
SHBG: 36nmol / l
Oestradiol: 44pg / ml

Ignore the rest of the exams, I opinion here …
With these tests I had no morning erections (and these tests can be considered good by the previous (before using qlqr thing) and SOMETIMES felt q could have / maintain erection cialis without, but nothing too exciting …

now I got the “blast n cruise” for now only used testo because other products had not yet arrived
I had used 3x250mg = 750mg of testo enanthate (Mon, Thurs and Mon)
And an underground aromasin I have here (Mon, Wed, Fri and Mon)
And realized the examinations on Tuesday (the day after the last administration of testosterone and aromasin), with the following results:
Total Testo: more than 1600ng / DL
SHBG: 29,2nmol / l
Oestradiol: 58pg / ml

I believe that at both testo that rose did not go up as much estradiol, but I am in doubt if this aromasin actually did something and I’m very aromatizando to hold or not it is just flour.
In doubt’m taking anastro of pharma 1mg / day and will do tests again dqui one week, and I noticed that my morning erections returned (SEVEN MONTHS was that I did not), but I’m still with erectile dysfunction throughout the day (I can not have / maintain a full erection (penis fully erect, only half pump)
And I wonder, cause again the morning erections but I can not keep an erection during the day?
Note: my morning erection is WELL strong with this could have sex laughing, but during the day I do not have this, only half pump

My guess is that the estradiol remains high and as soon as wake up has the highest level of testo (think that’s it), the testo can match with high estradiol, but during the day estradiol was higher in comparison with testosterone, so I need to download more estradiol, although in theory they are through q are equivalent (that’s my opinion)

But I read somewhere (I think q was in estrogen Bible in English) that the person has morning wood but can have n / maintain an erection during the day / during sex means that estradiol is low, but then I I wonder if tmb 58 could be considered low by Testo be so high (?) … Still bet on the first guess, but I would opinions …


#7

I cannot help you with the things that you are doing.


#8

So… Only vive your opinion

With total testo > 1600, and estradiol 58 its possibile i have ED because the e2?


#9

Yes, elevated E2 can easily cause ED, libido and mood problems.