T Nation

First Lab result (1 of 3) - Please Advise


#1

hi i m 31 years old, 5 8', and 195 pounds.
there is fat around the breasts and the waist size. I am experience extreme loss of libido and loss of desire, drive, confidence . i feel foggy sometimes no drive aggressiveness.
about 2 months ago i did several test-only ranges and they have been 425-469.

about 3 weeks ago i did 1 shot of 200 mg to see how it felts like and to see if i notice any differences. and a 50 mg shot about two weeks ago.
got a blood work about 1 weeks ago.
from these numbers :

is it safe to say that i am experience some form of shutdown with the lh/fsh non existent ?

even though my lh/fsh are so low, does that mean most of this test is from that 1 cycle of and that mostly this is because my brain is not sending the signal not a problem with the testicles ?

My estrogen is very high , is that just because i am coming off the cycle.

Should i just take a hcg/arimidex combination to as a PCT and and just get them back to 400~level and work on just controlling the estrogen and using supplmental hcg to get myself into the ~range.

The doctor ordered another test that i am supposed to be getting next week which i will post up shortly again.

(August--2011--pre-cycle)

Testosterone, Total, Male 435 300 - 1080 ng/dL
Sex Hormone Binding Globulin (SHBG) 28 11 - 80 nmol/L
Testosterone, Bioavailable 252 131 - 682 ng/dL
Free Testosterone 85 47 - 244 pg/mL
% Free Testosterone 1.9 1.6 - 2.9 %

(October--2011)

testosterone serum 374 348-1197 ng/dl
free testosterone 9.4 8.7-25.1 pg/ml
LH 0.1 1.7-8.6
FSH 0.3 1.5-12.4
Estrogens 77 40-150


#2

Vina, please read all of the stickies... they have some great information for you.

HRT is not cycles. There is another forum out there if you are interested in doing cycles. HRT is a lifelong process/medication. You don't just shoot once and you're fixed.

There is no way to tell what is going on with you without detailed lab work per the Blood Test Sticky.
It could be your adrenals, Estradiol (FYI the general estrogen test is useless), Thyroid, etc, etc, etc.