T Nation

First Bloodwork Before Starting 175mg TRT

Hey guys,

I need your reviews about my first bloodwork please.
Im 32yo, male and very active within the firness industry. Im a coach working long hours 5 days a week,aiming to eat clean all year long (paleo most likely) and lil alcohol.
I also workout an hour a day doing Crossfit,(tuesday/thrusday/saturday and mma training 2h (monday/Wednesday/friday)

Im very tired and its been 2years like that, i should improve my sleeping time as well.

Libido wise, sex drive, isnt great, as I havent really experienced that morning wood what so ever, and can, not have sex for month… And im not sure this is a good thing nor going to the right direction.

I was thinking about using sarms or steroid to sustain my lifestyle, but this is not a long term solution.

Trt is more something I can benefit from, so my plan is to inject myself IM 175 of test enanthate splitted in two, first shot on mondays second shot on thursdays.

Here we go guys thats my results below, Im about to book an appointment with a doc who knows about TRT please let me know what you think.

Cheers to you T Nation

Total T 20nmol/L
Free T 382pmol/L
SHBG 36nmol/L
DHEAS 6.8umol/L

FSH. 4. IU/L
LH. 4.6. IU/L
E2. 169. pmol/L
Prolactin. 166 mIU/L

Cortisol. 495 nmol/L
IGF1. 33 nmol/L

Fasting status Random.

Total Cholesterol 4.9 mmol/L (3.6-5.2)

Triglycerides 1.2 mmol/L (0.5-1.7)

HDL Cholesterol 1.6 mmol/L (1.0-2.0)
LDL Cholesterol 2.8 mmol/L (1.5-3.4)
Non-HDL Cholesterol 3.3 mmol/L (< 3.4)

Cholesterol/HDL-C Ratio 3.1 (< 5.0)

Hb 157 g/L (130-180)

Serum 4.4 mmol/L (3.4-7.7)

Sodium 141 mmol/L (135-145)
Potassium 4.7 mmol/L (3.6-5.4)
Chloride 102 mmol/L (95-110)
Bicarbonate 25 mmol/L (22-32)
Anion Gap 19 mmol/L (10-20)
Urea 6.3 mmol/L (2.5-7.5)
Creatinine 85 umol/L (60-110)
eGFR > 90 mL/min/1.73m^2
Urate 0.23 mmol/L (0.20-0.42)
Bilirubin 10 umol/L (< 20)
AST 25 U/L (< 40)
ALT 21 U/L (< 40)
GGT 14 U/L (< 40)
Alkaline Phosphatase 73 U/L (35-110)
Protein 77 g/L (60-82)
Albumin 50 g/L (38-50)
Globulin 27 g/L (20-38)
Calcium 2.55 mmol/L (2.10-2.60)
Corrected Calcium 2.41 mmol/L (2.10-2.60)
Phosphate 1.10 mmol/L (0.75-1.50)

eGFR >=90 mL/min/1.73m2

Can you throw the ranges up for the first listed results please?

Also, what is your sleep like? Do you snore? What is your consumption of alcohol like? How many calories do you eat a day? History of other drug abuse/use?

Sure, here are the ranges

Total T 20nmol/L. 8.3/29
Free T 382pmol/L. 255/725
SHBG 36nmol/L. 11/71
DHEAS 6.8umol/L. 3/10

About the alcohol, sometimes on the weekend i have two glasses of wine, but rarely really.

Sleeping time about 6hrs… can always do better.

No drug, but surgeries ( so anaesthesia + med steroids while in hospital)

Eating about 2500/3500 cal a day (not accurate)

I can read that im in the low range, and would like to enjoy a lil more sex again and also improve my performances at the gym while injecting this 175mg of test E
Im booking an appointment with an online doctor so I can ask.

What do you think about this system ?

So TT looks decent but FT is a bit low. I think you might feel better with a higher FT but no guarantee it will fix the libido or dick stuff. Seems to be hit or miss here on the boards. Most guys do ok but some just can’t find the right protocol. Here is your upcoming dosing reaching full saturation around week 3 or 4. Your nuts will be shut down by then and you will be relying entirely on exogenous testosterone:

Here are some other graphics to realize expectations:
EJE110221f04
EJE110221f01

2 Likes

Thanks for your help man
The graphics definitely are giving more info about the expectations

1 Like

If I can ask another question, it is about my E2 level at 169pmol/L (range is >150) isnt it high ?

Prolactin level 166 pmol/L (40-450) isnt it low ?

Cheers

No real need to worry about E2 unless you are genetically predisposed to gyno, most aren’t. Your E2 isn’t really that high. I cant speak to prolactin.

If you don’t have any symptoms with E2 out of range, i wouldn’t worry.

If you’re experiencing ED, crappier sleep, etc, then i may think about reducing dose.

Both look fine to me.

Thx guys