T Nation

Finasteride & My Hormone Levels

Hi guys, i’m an italian boy (sorry for my english!) and i’m 23 years old. I go to the gym since 2 years ago with good results… but the reasons of my post aren’t a problem related to the gym. i know, i’m a little off topic, but let me explain why i ask your help…
Here is my story

Five years ago i took finasteride for hairloss and since that day my hormones are completely trow off balanced. I expericed that endrocrinologist are not as prepared as they should be and i’m still not able to recovery (doctors haven’t find the solution). I’ve understand that some gym users are more competent and updated then a lot of doctor…
so i’m here to ask five minutes of your time to take a look at my story and give your opinion about my situation…
thanks in advance for your help! :slight_smile:

For who have not the time to read my full story (in the link above) I post only my last (and complete) exams. I hope somebody can give me an advice…
thanks in advantage!

Free Testosterone: 9.90 pg/mL -----------(8.69 - 54.69)
Diidrotestosterone (dht) 967 pg/mL --------------(155 - 533)
ACTH 42 pg/mL -----------(9 - 52)
Estrone 133 pMoli/L ----------- (37 - 370)

Glucose: 95 mg/dL ------------- Range: (60 - 105)
cholesterol: 210 mg mg/dL --------------(125 - 200)
Albumin: 45.6 g/L ------------ (35 - 50)
AST: 23 U/L ----------------(5 - 41)
ALT: 34 U/L ---------------(6 - 55)

Estradiol: 21 pg/mL -------------------(12 - 41)
FSH: 2.4 mU/mL -------------(1.4 - 18.1)
LH: 3.1 mU/mL --------------(1.7 - 8.6)

Total Testosterone: 2.67 ng/mL ---------(2.80 - 8.00)
SHBG: 22 nmoli/L -----------------------(13 - 71)
DHEAS: 2680 ng/mL ----------------------(800 - 5600)
Progesterone: 1.30 ng/mL ---------------(0.28 - 1.22)

Prolactin: 8.8 ng/mL ------------------(2.1 - 17.7)
PSA: 1.16 ng/mL -------------(0.0 - 4.0)
FT4: 0.95 ng/dL -------------(0.70 - 1.70)
TSH: 3.06 uU/mL ----------------(0.25 - 5.00)
Cortisol 192 ng/mL --------------------(50 - 260)

Well no wonder you can’t recover; your cortisol levels are on the high side, and your test levels are on the low side.

Good news is that E levels look alright.

My advice is look into TRT. Might need some replacement testosterone as your levels look very low.

thanks schmazz,

I’ve already tried TRT + nolva 10 mg per day without any benefit: my t was very high but i didn’t feel any improvements…
my exams while on trt + nolva was:

E2: 68 pg/mL ------------------------------------------Range of the lab:(12 - 41)
Testosterone: 17,89 ng/mL --------------------------------(2.80 - 8)
Free Testosterone: 50.66 pg/mL -------------------------(8.69 - 54.69)
PSA: 1,57 ng/mL -----------------------------------------------(0 - 4)

Looks to me like you are converting a lot of test to DHT, which would be consistent with your hair loss. Sounds to me what might help is to get on finesteride again. That would drop your DHT some.