T Nation

Female Friend is Looking for Help Interpreting Bloodwork


#1

Hi does anyone know of a ‘credible’ forum similar to Peaktestosterone but for women where women share a common understanding about healthy/optimal Hormonal balance?

My friend is looking for an interpretation of her blood work - She is Danish and the doctors in Denmark seem to have a limited practice concerning HRT.

Just getting a blood analysis pr request is very difficult.

This is her blood work:

She is 21 y/o and has symptoms pointing towards a hormonal imbalance, she is normal weight.

Symptoms:

Lethargy and lack of motivation, low mood, low libido, decreased sensitivity to touch, decreased appetite, irregular & delayed menstruation cycles, Constant Inflammation around breasts muscles & intense pain when touched/massaged, acne on shoulders and face, White hair growth over entire face, Mild spontaneous anxiety during the day and Difficulty falling asleep.

17-Hydroxyprogesteron nmol/L 1.48
Reference range: < 3

Androstenedione nmol/L 4.93
Reference range: 2.4-8.9

[DHEAS] µmol/L 5.12
Reference range: 1.20-9.50

FSH IU/L 4.9
Reference range: 3.5-12.5

LH IU/L 3.9
Reference range: 0.5-18.0

Cortisol nmol/L 189
Reference range: 60-320

Progesterone nmol/L 0.7
Reference range: 0.6-4.7

TSH ×10-3 IU/L 1.71
Reference range: 0.40-4.80

Prolactin ×10-3 IU/L 310
Reference range: 35-600

SHBG nmol/L 63
Reference range: 18-144

Testosterone Total nmol/L 1.0
Reference range: 0.4-1.7

Testosterone free nmol/L 0.0141
Reference range: 0.006-0.034

Estradiol nmol/L 0.06
Reference range: 0.15-0.60

Vitamin B12 pmol/L 198
Reference range: > 200

gamma-Glutamyltransferase U/L 9
Reference range: 10-45


#2

We need the lab ranges, without the ranges numbers are meaningless.


#3

I have edited my post and added the reference ranges, thank you.


#4

While I have no idea, Estradiol looks low. I would also look into B12 deficiency. She really needs further evaluation, and more blood work. I don’t know of any good forums for her, but both excelmale and allthingsmale have female HRT subforums. excelmale looks to be more active.

Good luck!


#5

Is she taking any meds cuz even some bcs cause those side effects


#6

I have an old friend who is an obgyn if you seriously hit a road block


#7

Thank you, we are looking in to it now.


#8

She is not taking any meds.
Thank you, we are trying the excelmale forum, but no luck jet


#9

Ok has her weight fluctuated at all ever? Is her blood pressure a little low and how’s heart rate? And I hate omg hate to ask does she ever have bulimia. I’m an anorexic in recovery. I still have some issues cuz it can take years to for a body to recover and sometimes never from anorexias ravaging your body my bloodwork is finebut still have some side effects. If other site doesn’t work I can run past friend.