T Nation

Explanation of Blood Values


#1

Explanation of blood work
I am able to get blood work done fairly often so I decided to check things out.

There are some things I noticed but I'd like to get your thoughts on it.

the first results are more of a reference. As you can see the Test levels are higher then but my endo says its because it was taken at the right time (~8am) whereas the other 2 were taken in the afternoon.
-Liver enzymes were interestingly raised in the 2nd test even before taking anything, I can only assume this is from getting a Hepatitis A shot 1-2 days prior because every other time they've been fine,
-2 of the 3 liver enzymes were elevated while on cycle, I assume these will go down afterwards

-The 3rd test was taken after 6 days on an oral cycle

Now the main reason I'm posting this is
1. I see the prolactin levels were already fairly low, but only reduced from 5.1-->4.7. I was taking cabergoline at 0.25mg 2x/week. Having said that I was only taking it for 6 days at this point so I guess this could be indicative that it is real cabergoline and it was in the process of working?

  1. My estrogen levels were already high before taking anything. Then at 6 days into the cycle my E levels seem very high. Theoretically though none of the compounds I'm taking are aromatizable and there is an AI in the mix, so why would my E levels be so raised?

  2. I have heard the T:E ratio is important. Given that my Test is fairly low AND E is fairly high is this likely a reason for fairly poor results in the past? and looking like I might have gyno even though 2 docs have said I don't.

  3. The first week on this compound I gained ~10lb and even though my waistline didn't increase a ton I looked fatter/softer than the past even compared to a time when calipers and waistline showed I was at a considerably higher bf%. Is this likely due to high E and can I expect to shed a good amount of water weight when I start Nolva+Adex for PCT?

Dimethazine 22.5mg/day
Hdrol 45mg/day
Superdrol 22.5mg/day
Max LMG 60mg/day
1-4-6- andostatriene-3,17 dione (ATD...a low quality AI apparently) 30mg/day

-liver support
-lipid support
-Caber 0.25mg 2x/week

10/3/2011 (7:48am)
Alkaline Phosphatase- 95 (40-115 U/L)
AST â?? 27 (10-40 U/L)
ALT â?? 45 (9-60 U/L)
TSH- 3.05 (0.4-4.5 mIU/L)
Total Test- 454 (250-1100 ng/dL)
Free Test- 97.3 (35-155 pg/mL)

11/25/2011 (12:10pm)
Alkaline Phosphatase- 152 (40-115 U/L)
AST â?? 62 (10-40 U/L)
ALT â?? 128 (9-60 U/L)
Albumin- 4.4 (3.6-5.1 g/dL)
Bilirubin, total- 0.3 (0.2-1.2 ng/dL)
TSH- 2.02 (0.4-4.5 mIU/L)
FT4- 1.2 (0.8-1.8ng/dL)
FT3- 2.8 (2.3-4.2 pg/mL)
Total Test- 454 (250-1100 ng/dL)
Free Test- 97.3 (35-155 pg/mL)
Estrogen- 156 (<130 pg/ml)
Prolactin- 5.1 (2.0-18.0 ng/mL)
Total Cholesterol- 193 (125-200mg/dL)
HDL- 73 (>40mg/dL)
LDL- 106 (<130 mg/dL)
Triglycerides- 69 (<150 mg/dL)

12/27/2011 (11:37pm)
Alkaline Phosphatase- 65 (40-115 U/L)
AST â?? 74 (10-40 U/L)
ALT â?? 134 (9-60 U/L)
Albumin- 4.1 (3.6-5.1 g/dL)
Bilirubin, total- 0.3 (0.2-1.2 ng/dL)
TSH- 0.98 (0.4-4.5 mIU/L)
FT4- 1.0 (0.8-1.8ng/dL)
FT3- 2.8 (2.3-4.2 pg/mL)
T3, Reverse- 29 (11-32 ng/dL)
Total Test- 326 (241-827 ng/dL)
Free Test- 97.3 (35-155 pg/mL)
Estrogen- 370 (<130 pg/ml)
Prolactin- 4.7 (2.0-18.0 ng/mL)
Total Cholesterol- 127 (125-200mg/dL)
HDL- 49 (>40mg/dL)
LDL- 72 (<130 mg/dL)
Triglycerides- 31 (<150 mg/dL)


#2

So, maybe I'm not reading this correctly, but were these tests taken while you were using the substances noted? Is the 1st one a "before" measurement and the next two "on" measurements?

Your doctor was right...you need to take your bloodwork early in the morning. Your testosterone should be highest then.

You are ingesting substances I unfortunately have NO clue about since I haven't personally used any of those items. I don't know what to say about your AI, other than if it isn't arimidex or one of the other pharmaceutical AI's, then to me it wouldn't be worth it....i.e. I wouldn't trust it.

You know, there's ALOT of suspect "stuff" out there. So much watered down, half dosed, fake stuff on the market these days (even from "reputable" sources) that its frightening...and maddening at the same time. Unless you have a real proven (to you) source, many are playing roulette with any black market steroids these days.


#3

Well the DS is called "monster plexx" so it was made by a manufacturer and solid in stores but I guess you never know.

Anyway, the first 1 is a reference, the 2nd one is too actually (liver enzymes I think were high because of a Hep A shot 1-2 days prior), the 3rd one is 6 days into it.

My main concern is the estrogen. As you can see it was already high before starting anything (this doesn't surprise me much, and with relatively low T this ratio can be an issue right?) but then 6 days into it my E was up to 370 which is apparently well into female range. Someone on another board recommended beginning taking Adex right away at 0.5mg every day. I thought that sounded a bit high but was thinking taking Adex for the next week until my PCT starts then doing nolva 40/40/20/10 and in the last 1-2 weeks of the nolva adding back in Adex for 2 weeks to taper off and prevent rebound.

Anyone have thoughts on that?