T Nation

Everything Wears Me Out & Lack of Caring


#1

Even on trt with my levels up and have a cpap im always so tired. Just being at work drains the life out of me. I want to sleep all the time. Nothing is joyful anymore. Im not depressed or sad, i just dont care? I dont feel like myself at all. Suggestions?


#2

[quote]zboquet wrote:
Did you post labs here recently? Its all about the blood. get in and test the recommended labs in this forum and after the results your shit can improve. sounds like your E2 levels are Wack? Testosterone is great and all but it isn’t shit with wacked out Estradiol levels.[/quote]

Yes. Test and e2 are in line.


#3

What are your thyroid lab results?
Do you use iodized salt and/or vitamins that list iodine+selenium?
Do you feel cold easily?
Outer eyebrows sparse?

Have you read the thyroid basics sticky and noted references to adrenal fatigue, Wilson’s book and checking oral body temperatures?

You could try Wellbutrin, its does not have the spectrum of negative side effects of SSRI’s.

Also try time release melatonin and trazodone for sleep.

If the above Rx drugs improve your quality of life …

Sometimes there are issues beyond sex hormone levels.


#4

Patrick, sorry to hear you’re feeling like that. I’ve often felt like that as well. Complete apathy. Not even sad or depressed.

I would suggest you try to keep your posts to your original thread for context. Since your estrogen is fine this may be a dopamine issue.

Do you/have you watched a lot of porn throughout your life?


#5

[quote]Davinci.v2 wrote:
Patrick, sorry to hear you’re feeling like that. I’ve often felt like that as well. Complete apathy. Not even sad or depressed.

I would suggest you try to keep your posts to your original thread for context. Since your estrogen is fine this may be a dopamine issue.

Do you/have you watched a lot of porn throughout your life?[/quote]

not excessively. not anymore than the normal guy. most times would be with the gf/wife anyway. My natural test levels were around 1000 ng/dl and my current doc does not want me anywhere close to that. so I think that plays a part. although my numbers are “normal” and in range, they are low for me. my last test had me at 578 ng/dl i think.

[quote]KSman wrote:
What are your thyroid lab results?

Do you use iodized salt and/or vitamins that list iodine+selenium?
Do you feel cold easily? Outer eyebrows sparse?

Have you read the thyroid basics sticky and noted references to adrenal fatigue, Wilson’s book and checking oral body temperatures?

You could try Wellbutrin, its does not have the spectrum of negative side effects of SSRI’s.

Also try time release melatonin and trazodone for sleep.

If the above Rx drugs improve your quality of life …

Sometimes there are issues beyond sex hormone levels.[/quote]

thyroid levels have always been good. never had any thyroid issues. high metabolism as well, im taking in ~5500 calories a day give or take and growing at around 10% body fat. tsh was always towards bottom of the range and t3 and t4 high. ballparking without having labs in front of me, but never been a concern.

i do use iodized salt, not sure about the iodine and selenium. for my multi i use machine greens + multi. available on tiger fitness from marc lobliner.

generally hot and sweating, do not get cold easily. nothing weird on the eyebrows.

i just ordered the adrenal fatigue book, and im leaning that way as far as the issues goes. I went through a divorce and custody battle this year simultaneously dealing with my motorcycle crash (head trauma), low t, and sleep apnea. been a very stressful year.

I am prescribed trazodone at 100mg.


#6

just looked and last 3 basic thyroid labs were:
on cycle
05/2014
TSH 1.2 (.5-4.5)
Free t4 1.2 (1.2-4.9)
t3 uptake 49 (24-39)

off cyle
09/2014
TSH 1.0
Free t4 1.0
t3 uptake 42

off cycle
02/2015
TSH 1.7
Free t4 1.8
t3 uptake 34

I understand these are very basic and not tell all’s by no means. I can get full thyroid labs probably next week, if you think they are necessary right now. I have very thick hair, no thinning or loss of it. high metabolism and always warm/hot versus cold. no brittle nails or excessively dry skin beyond what its always been. I dont think my thyroid is the issue, but ill get it done if the experts think its necessary. I think that full panel from the sticky will run me 3-400 bucks.


#7

Anyone?


#8

TSH should be near 1.0
T3, fT3, T4, fT4 should be midrange or a bit higher
Free t4 1.2 (1.2-4.9) is not
t3 uptake says that T3 is low

TSH
fT3
fT4
rT3
would be good

Please read the thyroid basics sticky and check oral body temperatures as suggested.

Stress may be your Achilles heel.


#9

[quote]patrick4588 wrote:

[quote]Davinci.v2 wrote:
Patrick, sorry to hear you’re feeling like that. I’ve often felt like that as well. Complete apathy. Not even sad or depressed.

I would suggest you try to keep your posts to your original thread for context. Since your estrogen is fine this may be a dopamine issue.

Do you/have you watched a lot of porn throughout your life?[/quote]

not excessively. not anymore than the normal guy. most times would be with the gf/wife anyway. My natural test levels were around 1000 ng/dl and my current doc does not want me anywhere close to that. so I think that plays a part. although my numbers are “normal” and in range, they are low for me. my last test had me at 578 ng/dl i think.

[quote]KSman wrote:
What are your thyroid lab results?

Do you use iodized salt and/or vitamins that list iodine+selenium?
Do you feel cold easily? Outer eyebrows sparse?

Have you read the thyroid basics sticky and noted references to adrenal fatigue, Wilson’s book and checking oral body temperatures?

You could try Wellbutrin, its does not have the spectrum of negative side effects of SSRI’s.

Also try time release melatonin and trazodone for sleep.

If the above Rx drugs improve your quality of life …

Sometimes there are issues beyond sex hormone levels.[/quote]

thyroid levels have always been good. never had any thyroid issues. high metabolism as well, im taking in ~5500 calories a day give or take and growing at around 10% body fat. tsh was always towards bottom of the range and t3 and t4 high. ballparking without having labs in front of me, but never been a concern.

i do use iodized salt, not sure about the iodine and selenium. for my multi i use machine greens + multi. available on tiger fitness from marc lobliner.

generally hot and sweating, do not get cold easily. nothing weird on the eyebrows.

i just ordered the adrenal fatigue book, and im leaning that way as far as the issues goes. I went through a divorce and custody battle this year simultaneously dealing with my motorcycle crash (head trauma), low t, and sleep apnea. been a very stressful year.

I am prescribed trazodone at 100mg.
[/quote]

I would venture to bet it’s stress related but I truly believe that porn related issues is affecting many lives and is unknowingly the culprit.

When you mention not anymore than the “normal guy”, is that once per day? 4 times per week?

I’m only leaning heavily on this point because your other values are normal. Desensitization of dopamine receptors can occur from porn use. You sound like you’ve flat lined emotionally which is typically due to dopamine.


#10

This post was flagged by the community and is temporarily hidden.


#11

Maybe once a week? I have sex 4-5x a week right now. But im never really into it. Her sex drive well above mine right now


#12

[quote]patrick4588 wrote:
Maybe once a week? I have sex 4-5x a week right now. But im never really into it. Her sex drive well above mine right now[/quote]

If that’s the case and there wasn’t a previous point in time where you were using porn 4-7 times per week then it’s more than likely the below in my amateur opinion:

  1. It’s stress
  2. It’s a dopamine issue due to reduced T levels
  3. Combination of the two

Have you ever tried using a combination of 5-htp and l-tyrosine? 5-htp promotes serotonin and melatonin production and l-tyrosine promotes l-dopamine and norepinephrine production. Typically they should be used in tandem because only using one can deplete the other over long periods of time.


#13

[quote]Davinci.v2 wrote:

[quote]patrick4588 wrote:
Maybe once a week? I have sex 4-5x a week right now. But im never really into it. Her sex drive well above mine right now[/quote]

If that’s the case and there wasn’t a previous point in time where you were using porn 4-7 times per week then it’s more than likely the below in my amateur opinion:

  1. It’s stress
  2. It’s a dopamine issue due to reduced T levels
  3. Combination of the two

Have you ever tried using a combination of 5-htp and l-tyrosine? 5-htp promotes serotonin and melatonin production and l-tyrosine promotes l-dopamine and norepinephrine production. Typically they should be used in tandem because only using one can deplete the other over long periods of time.[/quote]

Have never even heard of them.


#14

You can buy them online and most health food stores if interested:

Most take 300-500 mg’s of 5-htp and 2-5 g’s of the l-tyrosine