T Nation

Estrogen Level Help ...

Ok so here is my estrogen results. I have just been told by email by my Dr,that no I don’t need Arimidex?. Wonder if anyone on here can tell me why he would be refusing to prescribe this?

Is my estrogen level not high enough ?

Thank you

REPRODUCTIVE HORMONES
Specimen taken on 10/03/2014 at 3:04 pm
Ref.range
Oestradiol 345 pmol/L * (< 161)
If on testosterone replacement, oestradiol levels usually increase due to
peripheral conversion of testosterone to oestradiol, and levels increase
up to 3x basal level.

If your Dr. is just a GP then that would explain the ignorance. At that level you certainly DO need an AI however, a GP may not be aware of the off-label use and dosing schedule for anastrozole. My Endo, here in Vancouver, BC, considers 0.5mg anastrozole twice/wk a typical hormone replacement adjunct. My general practitioner didn’t feel comfortable advising on anything to do with TRT. It’s really a specialists field.

Thanks for your reply,unfortunately no,he is a Specialist endocrinologist.

I’m a bit pissed off actually. I have read through all the threads and seems my overheating ,at times,symptoms are hot flashes!

I have emailed him back ,using some info I have gotten off here,so hope I can change his mind.

I am on 150 mgs a week of test so not a high dose,some days I wake up with an erection most days I don’t. Plus I certainly cannot stay hard once hard.

My sex life is non existent! Just turned 44 and have spent the last 10 years in a funk. This is the first time it has been tested and to make matters worse,he said on my last visit a year ago,oh you don’t need to test estradiol.

After reading here I self requested some tests. Wonder if he is pissed cos I have gone above his authority to try and find answers on my own.

[quote]C27 H40 O3 wrote:
If your Dr. is just a GP then that would explain the ignorance. At that level you certainly DO need an AI however, a GP may not be aware of the off-label use and dosing schedule for anastrozole. My Endo, here in Vancouver, BC, considers 0.5mg anastrozole twice/wk a typical hormone replacement adjunct. My general practitioner didn’t feel comfortable advising on anything to do with TRT. It’s really a specialists field.[/quote]

So I went to an anti aging clinic this morning.

The Dr there was great,I took him a load of bloods,my BP was 105/70 and he was happy to prescribe Arimidex.

He suggested 0.5mg a day but from reading on here I was going to go with 0.25mg every 3 days to start. I don’t want to plunge it too low.

Anyone have any thoughts on that?

Appreciate it.

Yes, I have read the sticky on estrogen and also many other posts by people with the same issue.
I’d just like to clarify.

Hey

What are your test levels? Maybe they are too high and you aromatasing more.

Usually people start off with 1mg a week divided into 2-4 doses. More preferably 3-4 doses a week. Do that for a few weeks and repeat blood tests.

Jon

Hi Jon and thank you,

Yeah my Test levels are high.I am doing daily sub q and am also going to drop it down to 125mgs a week from 150mgs a week.

Thanks for your help,I started at 0.25mgs of the Arimidex every 2nd day yesterday,your thoughts back up what I have read on here. So I feel good about that.

One thing I did notice,was how much stronger I was at the gym this morning,surely it was too early to notice a strength increase?

10 Mar 2014, Reproductive Hormones
FSH: < 0.5 IU/L ( 2.0 - 12.0 ) L
LH: < 0.1 IU/L ( 2.0 - 9.0 ) L
Prolactin: 102 mIU/L ( 70 - 300 )

10 Mar 2014, Testosterone Group
Testosterone: 29.1 nmol/L ( 8.7-29.0 ) H
SH Binding Glob.: 22 nmol/L ( 13-71 (Adult) )
Free Testosterone (Calculated): 792 pmol/L ( 198-619 ) H

[quote]jon222 wrote:
Hey

What are your test levels? Maybe they are too high and you aromatasing more.

Usually people start off with 1mg a week divided into 2-4 doses. More preferably 3-4 doses a week. Do that for a few weeks and repeat blood tests.

Jon[/quote]

Hey,

Some people say that arimidex starts working after a few hours. Maybe that is why you felt strong in the gym because probably your testosterone is going even higher now since you are aromatasing more.

From what i see i believe you can even cut your dose to 100mg per week in 2 divided doses because now that you take arimidex you will aromatase much less and will have even more testosterone available. I have tested this with multiple blood tests and have seen major increased in total and free t by just taking arimidex.

If i was you i would cut the dose to 100mg per week into two divided doses and take the arimidex 1mg per week into divided doses and redo blood tests after a few weeks. Whats the point in taking more t which could cause more side effects long term if you can have upper range total and free t with just 100mg per week plus 1 mg arimidex.

Jon

Hey thank you Jon,

I REALLY appreciate your help with this. I will do just that and report back,took my second Arimidex today.

Will do a blood test 2 weeks after my first Arimidex dose and cut Test as you suggest. I was always of then school that I needed more test,but I was obviously wrong! I don’t want anymore sides. Luckily my HCT and HB is kept under control with Phlebotomy so that has never been an issue.

[quote]jon222 wrote:
Hey,

Some people say that arimidex starts working after a few hours. Maybe that is why you felt strong in the gym because probably your testosterone is going even higher now since you are aromatasing more.

From what i see i believe you can even cut your dose to 100mg per week in 2 divided doses because now that you take arimidex you will aromatase much less and will have even more testosterone available. I have tested this with multiple blood tests and have seen major increased in total and free t by just taking arimidex.

If i was you i would cut the dose to 100mg per week into two divided doses and take the arimidex 1mg per week into divided doses and redo blood tests after a few weeks. Whats the point in taking more t which could cause more side effects long term if you can have upper range total and free t with just 100mg per week plus 1 mg arimidex.

Jon[/quote]

Hey,

No problem. I’m not the most knowledgeable member in here, i have been on TRT for 7-8 months, done several blood tests and reporting what has been working for me. Also read the book Testosterone A mans Guide which was a good help.

KSman in here has sick knowledge and has helped me greatly.

If you have more blood tests and information post them and DEFINITELY read all the stickies. They will be GREAT help.

2 weeks might not be an enough time to do blood tests for the arimidex but im not sure. I would wait 4 weeks to be sure before you make any other adjustments.

Your hematocrit and hemoglobin is high and you have to donate blood to keep it under control? Lowering your T dose hopefully might fix this. You can also monitor your blood pressure just to make sure its ok.

Read the stickies they will clear many things for you.

Jon

Thanks again Jon,no I donate blood to make sure my HCT and HB stay in range.

I have read a bunch of the stickys,just wanted to ask those who had used an anti E as I have never before.

My BP is nuts! Was 105/70 when I saw Dr earlier this week. Its never too high.

Hmm,might be an idea to wait the 4 weeks then,what I have noticed is how much stronger I am in the gym,things just feel easier. I dropped test dose and added the Armidex,funny that doing that has made some a nice change. You’d ‘think’ you need more test ,in actual fact ,you don’t.

[quote]jon222 wrote:
Hey,

No problem. I’m not the most knowledgeable member in here, i have been on TRT for 7-8 months, done several blood tests and reporting what has been working for me. Also read the book Testosterone A mans Guide which was a good help.

KSman in here has sick knowledge and has helped me greatly.

If you have more blood tests and information post them and DEFINITELY read all the stickies. They will be GREAT help.

2 weeks might not be an enough time to do blood tests for the arimidex but im not sure. I would wait 4 weeks to be sure before you make any other adjustments.

Your hematocrit and hemoglobin is high and you have to donate blood to keep it under control? Lowering your T dose hopefully might fix this. You can also monitor your blood pressure just to make sure its ok.

Read the stickies they will clear many things for you.

Jon[/quote]

Today’s result,I wanted to see where I was at,have halved it in a week!

REPRODUCTIVE HORMONES
Specimen taken on 26/03/2014 at 4:27 pm
Ref.range
Oestradiol 151 pmol/L (< 161)

Using the scale you guys use in the US my Estradiol is 41.3mg/dl

To get this down I’ve been on 0.50mgs a day,am going to miss tonight’s tab and go to 0.25mgs every second day and retest again soon.

I actually woke up with a semi this morning ,so its working!

Wow…
that was some Fucking high E…
You must have been an emotional mess ??

LOL,I guess we all respond differently to hormones.

Not emotional at all,no gyno,main symptoms were lack of energy,enthusiasm for anything much and certainly no sex drive!

[quote]Macmathews wrote:
Wow…
that was some Fucking high E…
You must have been an emotional mess ??

[/quote]