T Nation

Estradiol 70pg/ml, Vit D 22,5ng/ml and Maybe

Oh well…
first of all, I’m 21 years old, I used two oral steroids (injectable nothing) and did PCT for both (the first with tamoxifen and clomiphene, tamoxifen only in the second and remedy for lowering cholesterol), and five months after used the last time I was normal as I always was.

But then began the worst part of my life … depression, discouragement, erectile dysfunction, no morning wood.

Thank god for the first doctor in which I was, I recommended cialis (5mg per day), because with it I could only have erections. if I stopped using could not get a full erection. But this was not a solution, it was just a way to still get erections if stimulated (still without involuntary erections and morning woods) and not kill me for being unable to get an erection (I’m 6 months with these problems, if at that time I have not started to use cialis, ie, erections had not, I would have killed me for sure).

I went on a 6 different doctors of various specialties and all say that it’s psychological. but it is not. I feel it is not, because with cialis I can have sex, even if it was psychological and that I could also have involuntary erections and morning woods, but the doctors do not understand this.

But the last doctor that I’m going to see what the other doctors apparently did not see or ignored.

TOTAL TESTOSTERONE: 10.09 ng / ml (1009ng / dl)
Estradiol: 70.00 PG / ML (but references in the laboratory is between 20 and 77, but everyone knows what is going 50, is NOTHING GOOD)

I had to be tested for vitamin B and D, with results:
VITAMIN D: 22.5 NG / ML (reference> 30, I’m poor)
VITAMIN B12: 341 PG / ML (my doctor told me the good / normal is above 650)

other tests
GLUCOSE: I did and was 105 mg / dl (normal 70-100 mg / dl) and next week I redid the test and was 114 (here in Brazil and I know from what I read above 125 is considered diabetes and between 100 and 124 is considered pre-diabetes)
SHBG: 49.7 nmol / L (reference: 17.3 to 65.8)
FREE TESTO: 15.97 NG / DL (I did this test in a laboratory other than the laboratory where did the examination of total testosterone, free to reference this Testo is 3.4 to 24.6)
My thyroid is OK.

I had aromasin (exemestane) and hcg at home (should not use, since apparently testo is ok, but I used)
I used aromasin for 6 days (25mg / every day for 6 days) my acne and water retention decreased MUCH !! I did not realize improvements in dysfunction these days.
But then on the 6th I woke up and my penis looked like he was dead, did not react or playing with it. I thought I had cleared estradiol, I stopped using the hcg I stopped the previous day (Day 5).
2 days after stopping the use of aromasin I did the test estradiol, thinking that my estradiol was on the floor. for my surpressa my estradiol was at 75pg / ml (HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHA, I do not know if I laughed or I cry.)
I really missed that acne was bothering me since the beginning of problems (and do not go out at all) and retention, but for some reason 2 days after stopping use my estradiol was higher than before … (my only guess is that sold me aromasin but was actually anastrozole or letrozole in, then had a rebound. (The problem with this theory is that no two days is very little use to suffer a rebound …)

Since then I cut the aromasin and I’m taking 0.25mg of anastrozole every day, but I feel that my pimples and retention returned as before (it seems this not advancing towards retention and acne), but do not know if it’s psychological or what, seems my dysfunction improved somewhat, because before I could not get a full erection without wearing cialis, now I can get, but still most of the time it lasts little and get a little soft around the middle hard

I am taking 1000 IU of vitamin D per day (I believe it is just for those with inadequacy, what do you think?)
and others such as Vitamin B 0.25mg of anastro, zinc, and some other vitamins and minerals …

I intend to redo the tests and see if anything has improved in my estradiol, if not improved, I think I will increase the anastro

which opinion of you as the dosages and what to take to improve it as soon as possible?

Do you think these things can be causing my dysfunction? is that someday I will have my morning woods and involuntary erections again? I honestly have lost hope of returning to normal.

thanks!

I’m from Brazil, sorry for the rubbish English

My thyroid is OK

List the results and ranges.
See the thyroid basics sticky and check body temperatures as suggested.
What has your long term intake of iodine been?

Need more info about you. See the advice for new guys sticky.

Age=21
height
weight
waist

Was that fasting glucose?
Your cholesterol was high?

Your written English is quite good!

That is to much anastrozole. 0.25 EOD might be too much as well. Is it Rx?

If you skin is darker, that reduces what Vit-D3 you can get from the sun.

TSH: 1,36 µUI/mL (ref: 0,4 a 4,2 µUI/mL)
TSH ULTRA SENSITIVE (i dont know if is the same test of the first, because i do it on another lab): 1,65 µUI/mL (ref: 0,27 - 5,67) (i do this exam first)
I’m pretty sure I did other tests of thyroid, but I’m not finding
I do not know how my iodine, but if my thyroid is ok, is not it?

Age=21
height = 179cm (1,79m)
weight = 91kg (200lbs i guess)
waist = hmm, can not measure right now, but I believe that is in 80cm, I’ve been fat (but most of my weight I became fat in muscle over the years), and I am of the endomorph body type, ie, I am large, then I think you’re right, I do not look fat, look strong, but part of that is because of my large water retention

Was that fasting glucose? (“fasting” mean when wake up without having eaten anything in the last 10~12 hours?)
I did two tests of glucose, but it was early in the issue, did more since then …
I did and the result was GLUCOSE: 105mg / dL (ref: 70-100), and the following week I did again and was 114mg / dl, but I did not do more
why did 2 or 3 tests suggested by doctors that they said, that is the most precisoso know if I have / will have diabetes and they said that I will not have

Your cholesterol was high?
CHOLESTEROL TOTAL: 175mg/dl (ref: < 200)
CHOLESTEROL HDL: 45mg/dl (40 - 60 = normal)

That is to much anastrozole. 0.25 EOD might be too much as well. Is it Rx?
What is Rx?
I’m taking 0.25mg and it seems that I’m not taking anything. My water retention again, my acne also believe that my estradiol is too high to manage with such a small dose.
While I wore my aromasin retention and decreased acne MUCH, it’s kind of obvious, since it is “stronger”, but when I stopped him and went with anastrozole at this dose, it seems as if there is nothing to take

I intend next week to do all the tests again and see if my estradiol is decreasing with this dose of anastrozole

See the thyroid basics sticky and check body temperatures as suggested. If body temperatures are low, there is a problem with thyroid function.

Are you using iodized salt and have you always used iodized salt.

We don’t know if your thyroid function is good. So I ask the above. TSH is not the whole story.

Do you get cold easily? Dry skin? Brittle nails?

Do you have selenium in your vitamins?

Rx means prescribed by a doctor and provided by a pharmacy. I ask because you are saying that anastrozole does not seem to be working.

Fasting means no food, only water for night before lab work. Were your tests fasting?

Waist size: What size blue jeans to you have?

Take 5,000iu vit-D3 per day.

See the thyroid basics sticky and check body temperatures as suggested. If body temperatures are low, there is a problem with thyroid function.
What number would be low?

Are you using iodized salt and have you always used iodized salt.
I do not know, but from what I saw here in Brazil is mandatory to have the amount of iodine in salt, so I think ingest enough salt (enough salt, but do not know if it’s enough iodine)

We don’t know if your thyroid function is good. So I ask the above. TSH is not the whole story.

Do you get cold easily? Dry skin? Brittle nails?
this winter I have FAR easier to stick with cold hands and feet, never noticed it in me (it may even be normal, but this year that I really was getting easier icy hands and feet), but I believe what happened this year only
dry skin and brittle nails i dont think so

Do you have selenium in your vitamins?
from what I saw, not
These are the vitamins I’m taking and more 1000 IU vitamin D per day (its a image /)
https://fbcdn-sphotos-h-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-xpf1/v/t34.0-12/10735762_713611582062472_875758179_n.jpg?oh=d239d752962b1ebf8d9fc68215343600&oe=54679486&gda=1416012443_8bb032b4f170468c35e9ce752ee53a84

Rx means prescribed by a doctor and provided by a pharmacy. I ask because you are saying that anastrozole does not seem to be working.
yes, it was prescribed by a doctor, but I got into a pharmacy handling

Fasting means no food, only water for night before lab work. Were your tests fasting?
Yes, tests were fasting, I have not eaten anything and also did not take water in 10 ~ 12 hours before the test

Waist size: What size blue jeans to you have?
I think it’s number 42, but do not know how this applies in your measurements
but to be more precious with my weight, I must have between 15% and 18% body fat

Take 5,000iu vit-D3 per day.
how long should I take this dose or even as vitamin D has to get better? I am taking 1000 IU per day (yes, I believe it is little), but vitamin D here in Brazil is very expensive

obs: my DHT test:964pg/ml (ref by lab: 250 - 990)

You need to look at your container for salt to see if it is iodized. And sea salt does not contain iodine unless the package states iodized.

Feeling cold easily is a sign of hypothyroidism, if this year and you also do not feel well.

I am asking that you check your body temperature as per the thyroid basics sticky. Your body temperature will indicate your thyroid status.

When you are fasting for lab work, drink a normal amount of water. Don’t be dehydrated.

Vitamin D is very inexpensive here. I understand that there can be high import taxes there that increase costs. If you get some sun exposure you can make 10,000iu per day.

“”“
In light of Brazil’s high consumption of table salt at 12g per day (versus a recommendation of a maximum 5g a day), and given the tendency of excess consumption of iodine giving collateral health results that are worrisome in a minority of the population, the iodizing of Brazilian table salt was reduced to 15?45 mg/kg as of July 2013. Specialists criticized it, saying that the government would better invest in reducing the consumption of salt among the population, that contributes to the leading cause of death in the country, rather than diminishing the rate of iodizing.[13]
”""

How much hCG were you using? Too much can cause a lot of T–>E2 inside the testicles and anastrozole cannot control that.

I did not know I could take water, because to me “Fasting” means no eating nor drinking anything… that discovery lol

I have used 6 days of Aromasin (Exemestane) 25mg per day, and I used together 5 days in 130 ~ 150ui hCG daily (I stopped with 1 day before hCG than with Aromasin), then I stopped two days with the aromasin (and three days with hcg) and did the estradiol test, which showed that my estradiol increased from 70 to 75, lol.

I have not used more aromasin, I think six days after stopping using the hcg and aromasin I started with 0.25mg of anastrozole per day, and my acne returned and retention as before, it’s like I did not take anything, seems that makes no such effect of 0.25 mg anastrozole …
an observation, I do not know if it’s all in my head or not but a few days after i stop with aromasin, it seemed that my erectile function had improved somewhat (in my opinion because it still had aromasin circling me, so I got at a point where my estradiol was almost good … but apparently now turned the full problem again)

another note, I have a gyno that i “won” in youth and always had at least a bit of gynecomastia and water retention, and had always been a bit sensitive … I think I have problems with estradiol since always, because it causes all that

“I have used 6 days of Aromasin (Exemestane) 25mg per day, and I used together 5 days in 130 ~ 150ui hCG daily (I stopped with 1 day before hCG than with Aromasin), then I stopped two days with the aromasin (and three days with hcg) and did the estradiol test, which showed that my estradiol increased from 70 to 75”

I can’t understand what you did, or why. But labs are representing what? - nothing useful.

You need to read the thyroid basics sticky, you would know that temperatures.

Iodized salt? You are not looking at all of the points in my posts.

"this winter I have FAR easier to stick with cold hands and feet, never noticed it in me (it may even be normal, but this year that I really was getting easier icy hands and feet), but I believe what happened this year only "

  • sounds like hypothyroid symptoms

Next week I will make new thyroid test, what you want me to do? TSH, T3 and T4? what else?

Yesterday I redid my estradiol test in the laboratory where it had resulted in 75pg / ml, and in another lab …
I am 14 ~ 15 days of taking 0.25mg anastrozole per day, but I have not noticed improvements in acne and retention as had noticed when I used six days of 25mg of Aromasin every day. But the results scared me …
14 ~ 15 days taking 0.25mg anastrozole every day:
in the laboratory which resulted in 75pg / ml is now at 10pg / ml !!!
and another lab that did, now 22 pg / ml !!

how is it possible to have both downloaded with a small dose of anastrozole and I still have acne and retention as if you were not wearing anything?

and what would be the difference of having cold hands and feet more than normal for thyroid than by atherosclerosis?
how can I know if I have clogged arteries due to atherosclerosis?

one of which I used oral steroids, increased bad cholesterol and good waned during use, so much so that I used a remedy for improving cholesterol after use of the steroid … to have stayed some time with the good low cholesterol and high bad, I can not be “won” atherosclerosis?

else, even though apparently with low estradio, I’m drinking LOTS of water, and she’s not coming out, or am urinating or sweating a lot less than it should since estradiol is now down …
in the last two tests of glucose that it was made as “pre-diabetes” it can not be causing too?

Yes, glucose raises some concerns. I was thinking that thyroid issues could be causing glucose problems via reduced mitochondrial activity. I would like to see where glucose goes after you get these other issues resolved.

Can you get out in the sunshine to improve your Vit-D3?

E2=22pg/ml is great, try to keep doing what you were that created that. If you keep near E2=22pg/ml, your TT and FT may improve.

Why do you suspect atherosclerosis at your age?
What is your blood pressure?

Yes, glucose raises some concerns. I was thinking que thyroid issues Could be Causing glucose problems via reduced mitochondrial activity. I would like to see where glucose goes after you get These other issues resolved.

which thyroid tests should I do? free t3, free t4, tsh?

Why do you suspect atherosclerosis at your age?
I used a steroid that increases the bad cholesterol, it is possible to have established atherosclerosis? even six months after having made use of the steroid. examination be normal cholesterol
that is, it is possible to have arteriosclerosis I with normal cholesterol? (because I’m sure my cholesterol increased during the use of steroids and I’m thinking this may have created atherosclerosis, what do you think?

What is your blood pressure?
the last times I did were all normal

With what you said and your age, atherosclerosis is not something to worry about, its is a distraction.

Before you do thyroid labs, check your body temperatures as I keep asking. If body temperatures are low, you have a problem.

Hey, to avoid having to start a new topic I’ll post here.

0.25mg of anastrozole used every day for 14 days and redid estradiol examination in two labotarios, and the result was 10 pg / ml and 22.50 pg / ml, I now believe that my estradiol is in the exact measure (take into account the examination of 22.50 because they say it in another laboratory there is much change), taking into account this and seeing that I continue with the erection problem (difficulty keeping / getting an erection), again looked the examination of prolactin, which I came across the number: 14.80 … I believe that is still a hormonal problem may be that, for I have seen reports of people with prolactin in 10 or 12 felt a problem in erectile function so being with normal testosterone and estradiol also normal, with only the altered prolactin, which subsequently resolved using antiprolactinemico such as carbergolina

tomorrow I will retake the exam prolactin and if continue in 14.8 or near it will use cabergoline (Dostinex) 0.5 2x a week, what do you think?

I think that’s the point I was missing …

I’m going to follow a long with your Prolactin and ED journey, it’s something I’m looking at for myself, Prolactin, given my year long testosterone replacement therapy that has resolved nearly everything but the ED symptoms.

tomorrow I will redo all tests in a laboratory said to be the most reliable of all, I’ll see if things are all ok in relation to hormones, if are … I’m lost as to my ED issue ahuahua

hey, yesterday I measured my temperature when you wake up, but I think my thermometer was damaged or not used for long enough, so I bought another thermometer and did again when I woke up. Under the language, for 5 minutes (right?)
temperature resulted in: F 96 440
But I woke up cold. The ambiance of cold can change my body temperature?

I do not know if there are iodine supplements in Brazil, I can take 8 drops of Lugol (according to the formula is “elemental iodine [2% I2 (diiodo) and 4% KI (potassium iodide)] 150 mcg”) by daily for 2 weeks? I saw on a website that every 2 drops has 12.5 mg of iodine, is that true?

edit: i dont found lugol or another iodo supplement :////// what i can do?