T Nation

Erectile Dysfunction


#1

NOTE:I did a summary of it all just trying to make the important parts, is a little down this same page

Oh well..
Sorry but even not wanting to write much this will be a long text and I need your help.

I'm from Brazil, excuse the bad English.
Currently 21 years old, will make 22 this year.

First of all: I had made only "two cycles" before the problems start and both with their proper PCT, which were:
Oral Dianabol 40mg/day for 25 days - PCT: clomiphene, tamoxifen and silimarin (in June 2013)
Oral Stanozolol 20mg/day for 100 days - PCT: tamoxifen and simvastatin (From October to January 1 (2013 to early 2014)) (Note: I used a very low dose for so long because I just wanted to maintain lean mass while was cutting and even at that time could not do cycles with injections)
(Please come not to judge the cycle without testo because this will not be important)

So .. From January 2014 Until February (approximately one month) I did the last PCT. I had no problems with libido and erections during cycles or during PCT or after the PCT. My problems started about 4 months (maybe 4 and a half months) after the last PCT. (May 2014)

When I realized I was in trouble? Approximately near the beginning of June, on a Saturday, I got a girl and went to a motel, but for the first time in my life I could not get hard, and I even had a viagra (I think it was 50 mg) in my wallet I ended up using to see stepped forward, but nothing. (NOTE:. I did not use Viagra when i'll do sex, I did not need it. just was one of another time(and the first time) that I decided to use and see how it worked. Today I SURE that did not work that day because I drank (after almost one year with the problem I know drink with viagra does not work!) ANOTHER NOTE:. I do not drink often, only drank that day).
But well .. I do not I shook myself for that, because really thought the problem had been drinking.
As I said, I do not I shook myself for what, three days after the fact I got another girl and went back to the motel and it happened again .. Previously I could get hard even if I did not. But again could not, but that day I had not drunk (but had not viagra to test (Thanks god (or not?), Because if I had I probably would have used taken longer to realize that was a problem)). So That day I realized that I was in trouble and began to think in the last days and without realizing I was already with the problem. Because stopping to think I remembered we had a day I arrived at the gym, very tired, and I thought "What am I doing here? want to go home", also well thought and realized I was not having morning erections (until then I always I had them) that month, at least at the end of the month (May 2014) and one thing that I remembered: Always when I woke up I masturbated, but in the days before the occurred I tried and could not get hard, I thought it was normal some times you can not (despite never happened before). Unfortunately it was not and was not a just a phase.

Then in June 2014 began the search for the solution (and to this day I still have not found). This part will try to summarize as much as possible:
I was in several doctors in various specialties. Fortunately the first doctor who prescribed me was something that saved me from not giving up the life hahaha (cialis / viagra) (more specifically cialis 5mg daily). Because with them I could have sex (do not know if I can say it is the same thing as before, but at least I could/can with it. But only with them). Unfortunately he prescribed me also antidepressant, used for a few months but nothing improves, so i stop with antidepressant.
Well ... I kept going on and all doctors saying it was psychological (if you will say that you can stop reading and leave the topic. It is not psychological, unfortunately (or fortunately?))

(NOTE: my total testosterone in July/August 2014 was about 900 to 1000, that is, it was already naturally high (5~6 months after the last PCT))

Will advance to the doctor I met who really understands something of hormones (he practices anti-aging medicine) and i stop diary cialis (5mg), just using viagra when i really will have sex. I'm single, so, dont need everyday. (and if i dont use i can't get 100% hard, only 60~80%)
I began prescribing vitamins/minerals/herbs(?), VIT D and anastrozole (0.25mg/day, but do not trust much that anastrozole I took, because it was manipulated and not of pharmacy)
(Because my estradiol was a little high (can not say the exact number because it is a laboratory do not trust much) but say he was 50, maybe a little more.) And my SHBG also was half high, around 40~50. vitamin D and vitamin B12 was low too (21 (ideal 30-70) and 350 (ideal: 650>), respectively)

And one or two months using these things (with no improvement in dysfunction) I did a more complete hormone panel, there will:

TESTOSTERONA TOTAL - 9,08 ng/ml(908ng/dl) (ref: 1,66 a 8,70)
DHT - 1.539,0 pg/ml (ref: 250,0 a 990,0)
PROLACTINA - 4,11 ng/ml (ref: 0,33 a 27,33) (used 2 dostinex 2 days after exam, so is normal are low) (i used dostinex because my prolactina was in 15-16, i tryed down a little to see if works. did not)
ESTRADIOL - 44,0 pg/ml (ref: 2,0 a 50)
PROGESTERONA - 0,75 ng/ml (ref: 0,14 a 2,06)
ESTRONA - 74,5 pg/ml (ref: 25,0 a 150,0)
ALBUMINA - 4,0 g/dl (ref: 3,5 a 5,5)
SHBG - 36,4 nmol/L (ref: 10 a 80)
CORSTISOL - 11,9 ug/dl (ref: 6,7 a 22,6)
TGP - 26 U/L (ref: 8 a 54)
TGO - 30 U/L (ref: 8 a 54)
T3 TOTAL - 96 ng/dl (ref: 70 a 170)
T4 TOTAL - 5 ug/dl (ref: 4,5 a 12)
TSH ULTRA-SENSIVEL - 1,62 uUI/mL (ref: 0,35 a 4,94)
T4 LIVRE - 0,94 ng/dl (ref: 0,60 a 1,50)
LH - 4,7 mUI/ml (ref: 0,9 a 12,0)
FSH - 1,84 mUI/ml (ref: 1,0 a 12,0)
INSULINA - 4,2 mcUI/mL (ref: 1,5 a 23,0)
GLICOSE - 85 mg/dl (ref: 70 a 99 mg/dl)
COLESTEROL TOTAL - 154 mg/dl (ref < 200)
COLESTEROL HDL - 63 mg/dl (ref > 50)
TRIGLICERÃ?DIOS - 66 mg/dl (ref < 150)
FIBRINOGÃ?NIO - 257 mg/dl (ref: 146 a 380)
FERRITINA - 177,0 ng/ml (ref: 30 a 400)
GAMA GT - 27 U/L (ref: 8 a 60)
VITAMINA B12 - 670 pg/ml (ref: 174,0 a 878,0)
VITAMINA D - 56 (ref: 30 a 100)
SULFATO DEHIDROEPIANDROSTERONA 323,0 mcg/dL (ref: 30 a 485)
PROTEINA C REATIVA ALTA SEBSIBILIDADE - 0,1 mg/L (ref: risco baixo: < 1 mg/L)

Well .. approximately one month after these exams (continuing treatment without success) I started blast n cruise (probably most of you will be against having started it with a problem, but anyway, I had SURE initiate blast n cruise sooner or later, I decided to start and see if increasing testosterone/SHBG reducing/controlling estradiol I would improve. Unfortunately it did not. I finished my BLAST last week. This week started the cruise (indefinitely, do not intend to start a new blast as early, say that I will be fine using testosterone out because not worth leaving everything in order thereafter to mess with a blast n cruise, so since I was already messy clean up the mess but now depending on testosterone out)

A brief account of what I started using and how it is now:
I started using 500mg testosterone enanthate/week + exemestane (Aromasin) 1 tablet daily + (continued with vitamins/minerals/herbs)
Not only that my problem I find that testosterone and the aromasin he was using were fake (subdosed) haha.
My testosterone after 3 week using it was only in 1200 (200~300 more than normal .. As should be at least 2000 ~ 3000 ~ 4000 maybe almost?) and my estradiol was 60 (further evidence that the aromasin was also false/subdosed because he was not holding the aromatization (although low)

So I started with original cypionate (direct pharmacy) 600mg/week (more boldenone 500mg/week and in the final weeks oxandrolone 110mg/day)
With 2 applications of cypionate my testo was already high and estradiol in 126 (without using AI), so I used 1 mg/anastro a day for a week and my estradiol went (less than 10), I am currently sending 0.25/anastro of pharmacy per day)
NOTE: I'm trying in every way to see if somehow the body reacts.

I tried with anastrozole, without anastrozole, low dose, high dose, lately used Proviron 50mg/day for about 20 days and NO WAY I had improvement in erections ..
That is, my testosterone is above 3000, my SHBG is around 20~25, I tried to let natural estradiol (without using AI), have tried to use high dose of AI (1mg/day max), already tried using low dose of AI, have used Proviron and no way to back work without cialis.

NOTE: work = get 100% hard and have erections morning ...
The maximum I can get is 60~80% hard (even with high testo, Proviron) NOTE: FEW times I managed to keep it 100% hard, but were really FEW times (in all that time (nearly a year with the problem) not know whether reached 10~20 times that, assuming I try this nearly every day over several days and once per day). But the morning erections did not return.

This week started the cruise, cypionate 200mg/week and anastrozole as find necessary.

Well, but after trying shit and trying to take in every way manipulate testo / estradiol/SHBG/prolactin, I have one last and only hope I'm putting faith is this and would like the opinion of you, considering I've tried all the hormones mentioned above.

the hope: thyroid

First I will show the numbers of the first full panel thyroid hormone again:

ULTRA-SENSITIVE TSH - 1.62 UUI / mL (ref: 0.35 to 4.94)
T3 TOTAL - 96 ng / dl (ref: 70-170)
TOTAL T4 - 5 g / dl (ref: 4.5 to 12)
T4 FREE - 0.94 ng / dl (ref: 0.60 to 1.50)

TSH seems ok (after this test I did again and was even lower (1.3 I think), so some doctors by TSH I would have no problem, but as you can see the t3 t4 and are not very high and I will now show thyroid tests that i do later:

Free T3: 3,11pg/ml (2.5 to 3.9)
Reverse T3: 0,39 (from 0,10 to 0,35)

NOTE: I did not find any reports of a rT3 worse than mine on the internet.
NOTE: this test I made along the first examination after two cypionate applications in which my estradiol was 126 (this may have diminished my FREE T3 and increased reverse T3?) Well, I do not think so, but I would like the opinion of you ..))

So if I make the ratio of fT3/rT3 result in 7.97 and it should be above 20 - less than half. (several websites talk about it)

I started taking iodine and iodide after this examination

Now let's talk about the specific symptoms of hypothyroidism:
This past winter (when the problem began) I felt VERY, VERY, VERY cold hands and feet, much more than normal. (Remembering that winter in Brazil is half of the year (May-June~etc) and not at the beginning/end of the year)

Low body temperature when wake up.

EXTREME difficulty losing weight (and always retained). NOTE: Since the problem started I realized I was having a hard time losing weight. But it became even more evident in BLAST (cycle I did), because I used testosterone, boldenone, oxandrolone, a restricted carbohydrate diet and aerobic and still could not get shredded .. I lost some weight but 90% believe it was just water (before they speak of carbohydrate restriction and rt3: the restriction of carbohydrates began after the exam, then it would be no excuse for her to be high due to "starving")

Loss of outside 1/3 of eyebrow (I was shocked when I read that hypothyroidism causes it, because I had always noticed more sparse eyebrows on the sides)

In recent weeks tried using a manipulated t3 that I bought, but again, 99% to be fake/subdosed (fuck Brazil and people wanting to make money with bad products)
because I started using a low dose and increasing went up to 150mcg/day (extremely high dose, right? but I not felt improviment with that dose or some collateral like high t3) Even taking lugol (iodine/iodide) and those of 150mcg t3/day, my body temperature on waking was 97.160ºF (36.2º C) which I believe is not a very good number, especially for those who started taking iodine/iodide and t3 (but uncompensated nor did any effect to t3 only iodine/iodide (or maybe not even that, u know.. all fake here hahah)

Well, I did again a complete hormone panel (the last week of the cycle), but it will take a while to come the results, but I'm hoping that my thyroid remains poor as was al'll buy a bigger confidence t3 to down the rT3 and increase fT3 and see if I improve ..

The final question is: Can only the thyroid (ignoring testo/estradiol/SHBG) leave less hard erections (about 60~80% of what it should be), less libido and no morning wood?

NOTE: since the problem began, also began acne, but gave a decreased since I started using anastrozole. And very tired, especially when wake up.

Well .. the thyroid (and perhaps adrenal fatigue) are my last hope, when my ratio of fT3 and rT3 are above 20 and I have not improved, I believe that nothing can make me better .. what do you think?

Sorry for the Bible, but had to tell all (or almost all) to understand all that was done/tried

Thank you very much!


#2

I will summarize the Bible I wrote:
My only two contact with steroids before the problem started was dianabol 40mg/day for 25 days, oral stanozolol 20mg/day for 100 days, I made due pct for both. (yes, no testosterone injection)

Approximately 4 months after the last PCT (post cycle terapy) began the problems:
Could no longer stay with the fully hard penis (95-100%) only 60-80%, making it impossible to have sex.
My total testosterone 10 months after the last TPC was high (ie, my problem was not low in testosterone due to a PCT poorly made or something. (Because I did PCT perfect)).

I was in several medical and blah blah blah, until I found one that really understood some hormones.
He showed me a site to calculate free testosterone with total testosterone-shbg-albumin and according to this site, really my free testosterone was below the minimum.
I tried MANY THINGS during that time and I am currently doing blast n cruise (was using 600mg of testosterone), Proviron, anastrozole (tried with and without, in various doses and also no way got success)

So now my total testosterone is in 3000-4000, 20-25 SHBG, estradiol controlled and had no improvement in erections.
with testosterone, Proviron and a controlled estradiol I should be sticking bricks according to reports.

My last hope is the thyroid, which appears to be too bad, I wonder it could cause erectile dysfunction, no morning wood … because I have several symptoms of hypothyroidism (read at the beginning of the topic, for not having to write again)

First I will show the numbers of the first full panel thyroid hormone again:

ULTRA-SENSITIVE TSH - 1.62 UUI / mL (ref: 0:35 to 4.94)
T3 TOTAL - 96 ng / dl (ref: 70-170)
TOTAL T4 - 5 g / dl (ref: 4.5 to 12)
T4 FREE - 0.94 ng / dl (ref: 0.60 to 1:50)

TSH Seems ok (after this test I did again and was even lower (1.3 I think), so some doctors by TSH I would have no problem, but as you can see the t3 t4 and are not very high and I will now show thyroid tests that i do later:

Free T3: 3,11pg / ml (2.5 to 3.9)
Reverse T3: 0.39 (from 0.10 to 0.35)

NOTE: I did not find any reports of a rT3 worse than mine on the internet.
NOTE: this test I made along the first examination after two cypionate applications in Which my estradiol was 126 (this may have diminished my FREE T3 and reverse T3 Increased?) Well, I do not think so, but I would like the opinion of you …))

So if I make the ratio of fT3/rT3 result in 7.97 and it shouldnt be above 20 - less than half. (Several websites talk about it)

I iodine/iodide also but got no improvement.

The thyroid may be causing my problem?
My next step is to down the rt3 which is incredibly high and increase free t3. Hope it works.

I will ask again my main question: can the thyroid be causing my lack of morning wood and unable to fully complete erection without cialis/viagra?


#3

What is your estrogen with ranges


#4

estradiol = 68 (ref: 2 - 50)
taking 0,25mg/day anastrozol and 50mg/day proviron

but I believe that is normal. Because my total testosterone should be in 3000-4000, then estradiol need not be in "22"
I think 22 is a number for those with up to a 1000 total testosterone


#5

why do you think it’s your thyroid and not your estrogen? your thyroid is very close to be in range, while your E2 is not…

estrogen is one cause of low free testosterone (which is an interesting effect of an AI, as they tend to increase free test)

EDIT: i just re-read this-

Free T3: 3,11pg / ml (2.5 to 3.9)
Reverse T3: 0.39 (from 0.10 to 0.35)

^is the free T3 number a typo?

high estrogen is known as a cause for high reverse T3…

“Factors that may lead to a preferential conversion to reverse T3 include high cortisol, glucocorticoids, stress, excess estrogen and nutritional deficiencies such as selenium, iodine, zinc and iron”