T Nation

Elevated Prolactin Levels

Hey guys;

My T came back at 247, I’m on week two of TRT.

I decided to get my prolactin checked, and it’s elevated.

22 (4.0-15.2)

Any thoughts?

yes. You need an MRI to rule out a pituitary tumor. Has your doctor saw these results?

There are a plethora of things that can elevate prolactin levels to that number. With the type of pituitary tumor that iw84aces is referring to above, which would be a prolactinoma, your prolactin levels would most likely be in the hundreds. Men don’t normally find these tumors until they are in the macro phase (larger than 1 cm). They are extremely insidious and noticing the symptoms is difficult. How is your morning wood? Difficulty achieving an erection? Can you maintain the erection well? How is your peripheral vision? Do you find yourself unable to smell things (hyposmia)?

This is not to say that you having one is not a possibility, just that it’s highly unlikely. An MRI would definitely rule it out. I’m not sure how good your medical insurance is, but if it’s costly, I would say it’s unnecessary right now. Post your stats in accordance with the advice for new guys sticky so we can get some context. TT at 247 and prolactin at 22 doesn’t give us much to work with. Post all labs here as well.

Take care.

Right Kay, 22 is generally not considered a very big deal. Especially not to the point of suppressing male hormones. Though an elevated Prolactin level ‘could’ have other issues such as emotional issues or even elevated breast cancer risk and effects on the immune system (generally a higher than normal prolactin level is good for the immune system but a very high level is bad!)…so I wouldn’t be too worried. But ask your doctor’s advice if you trust him.

I disagree.

Sure it may not be anything, but I had a level of 20.8 and have a microprolactinoma.

Remember some adenomas co secrete hormones. So get all your pituitary hormones tested and if possible a MRI.

[quote]Ben Dover wrote:
I disagree.

Sure it may not be anything, but I had a level of 20.8 and have a microprolactinoma.

Remember some adenomas co secrete hormones. So get all your pituitary hormones tested and if possible and MRI.[/quote]

They discovered a lot of people, after examining dead people, have microprolactinomas. So he may have one. If it is causing issues for him, most people would say no at that level, but who knows.

[quote]Receptor wrote:

[quote]Ben Dover wrote:
I disagree.

Sure it may not be anything, but I had a level of 20.8 and have a microprolactinoma.

Remember some adenomas co secrete hormones. So get all your pituitary hormones tested and if possible and MRI.[/quote]

They discovered a lot of people, after examining dead people, have microprolactinomas. So he may have one. If it is causing issues for him, most people would say no at that level, but who knows. [/quote]

With his T at that level, he really needs to check FSH and LH and get other labs. If he’s secondary and there is nothing else repressing it like high E2 that could very well be the cause. I don’t think its just the level of prolactin in the blood. A physical anomaly on the pituitary can theoretically damage it in some no?

[quote]Ben Dover wrote:

[quote]Receptor wrote:

[quote]Ben Dover wrote:
I disagree.

Sure it may not be anything, but I had a level of 20.8 and have a microprolactinoma.

Remember some adenomas co secrete hormones. So get all your pituitary hormones tested and if possible and MRI.[/quote]

They discovered a lot of people, after examining dead people, have microprolactinomas. So he may have one. If it is causing issues for him, most people would say no at that level, but who knows. [/quote]

With his T at that level, he really needs to check FSH and LH and get other labs. If he’s secondary and there is nothing else repressing it like high E2 that could very well be the cause. I don’t think its just the level of prolactin in the blood. A physical anomaly on the pituitary can theoretically damage it in some no?
[/quote]

I’ll say it again and yes Mr Ben You’re are absolutely correct… Full hormone panel and MRI!! my girl has one and prolactin levels were just over the “range” One should always rule out possibilities when looking to achieve optimum health… Two labs were given nothing else to go off and the gentleman was asking for an opinion… I gave mine… If my prolactin levels were elevated I would have an MRI!!! PERIOD

[quote]Ben Dover wrote:

[quote]Receptor wrote:

[quote]Ben Dover wrote:
I disagree.

Sure it may not be anything, but I had a level of 20.8 and have a microprolactinoma.

Remember some adenomas co secrete hormones. So get all your pituitary hormones tested and if possible and MRI.[/quote]

They discovered a lot of people, after examining dead people, have microprolactinomas. So he may have one. If it is causing issues for him, most people would say no at that level, but who knows. [/quote]

With his T at that level, he really needs to check FSH and LH and get other labs. If he’s secondary and there is nothing else repressing it like high E2 that could very well be the cause. I don’t think its just the level of prolactin in the blood. A physical anomaly on the pituitary can theoretically damage it in some no?
[/quote]

YES

LH 3.3 mIU/mL 1.7 − 8.6
TSH 1.590 uIU/mL 0.450 − 4.500 01
fT4 1.35 0.82-1.77
fT3 4.0 2.0-4.4
Estradiol 18.7 pg/mL 7.6 − 42.6

CBC With Differential/Platelet
WBC 10.3 x10E3/uL 4.0 − 10.5 01
RBC 5.16 x10E6/uL 4.14 − 5.80 01
Hemoglobin 15.5 g/dL 12.6 − 17.7 01
Hematocrit 46.6 % 37.5 − 51.0 01
MCV 90 fL 79 − 97 01
MCH 30.0 pg 26.6 − 33.0 01
MCHC 33.3 g/dL 31.5 − 35.7 01
RDW 14.0 % 12.3 − 15.4 01
Platelets 247 x10E3/uL 140 − 415 01
Neutrophils 71 % 40 − 74 01
Lymphs 20 % 14 − 46 01
Monocytes 7 % 4 − 13 01
Eos 2 % 0 − 7 01
Basos 0 % 0 − 3 01
Neutrophils (Absolute) 7.3 x10E3/uL 1.8 − 7.8 01
Lymphs (Absolute) 2.0 x10E3/uL 0.7 − 4.5 01
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.7 x10E3/uL 0.1 − 1.0 01

Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 mmol/L 20 − 32 01
Calcium, Serum 9.5 mg/dL 8.7 − 10.2 01
Protein, Total, Serum 7.2 g/dL 6.0 − 8.5 01
Albumin, Serum 4.7 g/dL 3.5 − 5.5 01
Globulin, Total 2.5 g/dL 1.5 − 4.5
A/G Ratio 1.9 1.1 − 2.5
Bilirubin, Total 0.4 mg/dL 0.0 − 1.2 01
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 71 IU/L 25 − 150 01
AST (SGOT) 18 IU/L 0 − 40 01
ALT (SGPT) 30 IU/L 0 − 44 01

Testosterone, Serum 247 Low ng/dL 348 − 1197 01
Eos (Absolute) 0.2 x10E3/uL 0.0 − 0.4 01
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 − 0.2 01
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 0 − 2 01
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 − 0.1 01

Glucose, Serum 98 mg/dL 65 − 99 01
BUN 14 mg/dL 6 − 24 01
Creatinine, Serum 1.02 mg/dL 0.76 − 1.27 01
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 87 mL/min/1.73 >59
eGFR If Africn Am 100 mL/min/1.73 >59
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 14 9 − 20
Sodium, Serum 145 High mmol/L 134 − 144 01
Potassium, Serum 4.3 mmol/L 3.5 − 5.2 01
Chloride, Serum 105 mmol/L 97 − 108 01

DHEA-S 312.9 (44.3 - 331)
IGF-1 162 (59-201)

** I learned that certain calcium channel blockers (for hypertension – I’m on Norvasc) can raise the level of prolactin. **

On TRT for two weeks.

Libido on the rise
Noctural wood, but no morning blowies as of yet
No vision, smell, or headaches
Erections are at full mast and responding to all bells!


Morning temp: 97.3
Afternoon temp: 97.7

I will be starting IR shortly.


I am 48
6’0"
290
visceral fat
lead an active lifestyle


AA Doc proscribed 100mg Cyp 2x weekly, 500iu HCG 2x week, 1mg Anastrozole 2x weekly

these labs were pre trt? no fsh?