T Nation

Educated Guesses on My T

The labs screwed my blood work … (forgot TOTAL T , Free T and SHBG)
Here are the labs they did get…

note - I have been on clomid 25 mg Eod since December
My e2 was 75 -range was less than 150
And my total t was about 450

Seeing how my E2 is so high , does that mean my T had to have gone up?
See labs…

Free Thiiodothyronine 6.3 range 3.5-6.5
Thyrotropin (sensitive TSH) 2.14 range .30-4.0
FSH 7 range 2-8
LH 12 range 2-6
estradiol 256 range < 150…
Cortisol 297 range in am 170-720…

WOW

Nobody eh…

OK …
Since my E2 number went way up does that mean my T numbers had to have gone up as well ?

Absolutely that’s what that means. Your T levels have gone up probably >500 but there’s no point in guessing where it is. How much E2 is due to aromatization and how much is due to reduced metabolism it’s hard to say. Research has shown T levels as high as 800 ng/dL using clomiphene however with that much E2 it isn’t really helping much is it? Even if you didn’t care about having sex, even your strength and muscle gains will be hampered with E2 competing with T for binding sites.

[quote]C27 H40 O3 wrote:
Absolutely that’s what that means. Your T levels have gone up probably >500 but there’s no point in guessing where it is. How much E2 is due to aromatization and how much is due to reduced metabolism it’s hard to say. Research has shown T levels as high as 800 ng/dL using clomiphene however with that much E2 it isn’t really helping much is it? Even if you didn’t care about having sex, even your strength and muscle gains will be hampered with E2 competing with T for binding sites. [/quote]

Thanks for your views…
I really only wanted to take Clomid to see if I could restart in the end…
Lab T numbers now don’t matter , but will after being off for a certain amount of time… And the only labs I have to pay for is SHBG… I have that number from bloods about 1.5 years ago…

Thanks

I wonder on a few other things as well.
What if clomid will work on much smaller dosages… It has a fairly long half life and maybe 12.5 mg bi-weekly
will keep my t levels up and an AI controlling E2… (or will it help with a SERM) ?

I think the only way of knowing would be to compare lab work on the two doses but it could be that smaller doses are as effective as larger doses. I don’t know about Clomid specifically but this seems to be the case with Nolvadex, where 20mg doses may be as effective as 40mg doses.

If you do decide to try a reduced dose, give yourself a lot of time before assessing whether things have improved. My experience was that the E2 levels took some time to come down to my new baseline. Maybe keep a journal for 6 weeks and make a record for your ED signs and symptoms. It’s hard to be objective about subjective data, especially our own, a journal can help with this and avoid emotionally reactive decision making.