T Nation

E2 Crashed from Only 0.5 Adex 2x a Week

my thyroid levels also took a hit i think (although labcorp states all normal), ive been on 80MG test cyp twice a week for the 15 months.
e2 was started at 31 (seemed to always be 24-32) then slowly went to 15 when on TRT for a few months… now 15 months later its under 5, i guess my only hope here is to quit the anastrozole completely? how to raise these thyroid levels? i feel tired all day long no energy to workout and i gain weight from nothing
heres latest test

Thyroid Panel With TSH
TSH 0.923 uIU/mL 0.450-4.500 01
Thyroxine (T4) 5.4 ug/dL 4.5-12.0 01
T3 Uptake 24 % 24-39 01
Free Thyroxine Index 1.3 1.2-4.9
PSA Total+% Free
Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.9 ng/mL 0.0-4.0 01

FSH and LH
LH <0.3 Low mIU/mL 1.7-8.6 01
FSH <0.3 Low mIU/mL 1.5-12.4 01
Testosterone, Free+Total LC/MS
Testosterone, Total, LC/MS A 866.7 ng/dL 264.0-916.0 02

Free Testosterone(Direct) 21.7 pg/mL 8.7-25.1 01
Prolactin 5.5 ng/mL 4.0-15.2 01

Estradiol <5.0 Low pg/mL 7.6-42.6 01
Roche ECLIA methodology
Estrogens, Total 64 pg/mL 40-115 02
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 28.1 nmol/L 16.5-55.9 01

Cast that anastrozole out like the Devil. Then go drink a beer to help your recovery.

Yes! Ditch the AI.

I’d be a whole lot more worried about E2<5 pg/mL that borderline low thyroid labs. I’ts more likely the source of your symptoms than the thyroid. Deal with that after you fix the E2.