T Nation

Does Injection Site Location Make Any Difference?

46M, 25-26mg Test Cyp EOD, no other supporting injections / meds. Low dosage (750-1500mg) Alka Creatine daily. Assorted vitamins periodically and some probiotics.

Still dialing in my protocol 6months later. In my 3rd adjustment (downwards) at 6 weeks as my numbers have been too high since the start. Next blood test is Aug 21st.

I’m wondering if there’s any difference injecting in the glutes or the quads for anyone here? I tried nightime vs morning dosing but it just doesn’t fit unless I do it right before bed and I didn’t feel any better trying that for a week so I’m back to morning injections.

Continue to feel lethargic and not feeling the “f’n awesome” that many seem to report. Sleep is still broken / challenging. Just wondering if I might be missing something. All other blood markers seem to check out. Possibly poor circulation… it’s the only thing I can pin some of these symptoms to at this point.

thank you in advance for your insights…

Feb 6th 2020 (before Testosterone)
Total T 11.7 (8.4 - 28.8)
Free T 139 (196 - 636)
Estradiol <40 (<162)
SHGB No Data
TSH 1.41 (0.32 - 4.00)
T4 13 (9 - 19)
T3 4.2 (2.6 - 5.8)
Hematocrit 0.449 (0.400 - 0.500)

April 21 2020 (first blood test 8 weeks 40mg EOD)
Total T 50.7 (8.4 - 28.8)
Free T 1103 (196 - 636)
Estradiol 329 (<162)
SHGB 47.4 (10 - 70)
TSH 1.49 (0.32 - 4.00)
T4 10 (9 - 19)
T3 5.7 (2.6 - 5.8)
Hematocrit 0.465 (0.400 - 0.500)

June 22 2020 (second blood test 8 weeks 32mg EOD)
Total T 43.0 (8.4 - 28.8)
Free T 974 (196 - 636)
Estradiol 277 (<162)
SHGB 40.9 (10 - 70)
TSH 1.89 (0.32 - 4.00)
T4 10 (9 - 19)
T3 4.8 (2.6 - 5.8)
Hematocrit 0.490 (0.400 - 0.500)

Quick questions, weight & height? Who says your numbers are to high? You’re on ostensibly a fairly low dose, though your blood work seem okay. Perhaps you need more? I’m not sure how your scales work compared to what I’m familiar with.

Sites & timing don’t seem to make much difference to me as long as you get them in, I’m assuming you inj IM, correct?

I’ll think about it some more, too.

All I notice is that estradiol going high along with your TT and FT. Estradiol honestly seems to impact my mood and libido moreso than my TT or FT.

5’10" 160lbs.

I was more than double the high end of the normal range and not feeling too great so that, with some advice here and some push from my doctor, I decided to cut my dosage. My goal is to get to the high end of the range or just outside of it. I’m pretty sure I don’t need more; I was already taking more and didn’t do well and my levels were sky high!

I understand my dosage is low compared to many but I can’t explain my sensitivity or why my levels are so high. I have to follow my bloodwork and how I’m feeling and I haven’t really found a sweet spot as of yet. I’m not going to go any lower than what I’m on I don’t think… so I’m just hoping for the best at this point.

I’ve put in the measurement details in the first data list so you can do conversions if you want to.

Feb 6th 2020 (before Testosterone)
Total T 11.7 (8.4 - 28.8) nmol/L
Free T 139 (196 - 636) pmol/L
Estradiol <40 (<162) pmol/L
SHGB No Data nmol/L
TSH 1.41 (0.32 - 4.00) mIU/L
T4 13 (9 - 19) pmol/L
T3 4.2 (2.6 - 5.8) pmol/L
Hematocrit 0.449 (0.400 - 0.500) L/L

April 21 2020 (first blood test 8 weeks 40mg EOD)
Total T 50.7 (8.4 - 28.8)
Free T 1103 (196 - 636)
Estradiol 329 (<162)
SHGB 47.4 (10 - 70)
TSH 1.49 (0.32 - 4.00)
T4 10 (9 - 19)
T3 5.7 (2.6 - 5.8)
Hematocrit 0.465 (0.400 - 0.500)

June 22 2020 (second blood test 8 weeks 32mg EOD)
Total T 43.0 (8.4 - 28.8)
Free T 974 (196 - 636)
Estradiol 277 (<162)
SHGB 40.9 (10 - 70)
TSH 1.89 (0.32 - 4.00)
T4 10 (9 - 19)
T3 4.8 (2.6 - 5.8)
Hematocrit 0.490 (0.400 - 0.500)

When it’s too high or too low or both (Estradiol)? thks,