T Nation

Doc Prescribed High Dose HCG

Hi,

I have low T, see this thread

I wanted to start a separate thread to ask about HCG doses. My dose seems very high: 4,000 IU/wk, taken in 2 IM doses.

Is this too high? What can happen at this dose? LH desentization? How long does that take to go away?

@KSman

Yes that is a very high dose of HCG. See sticky for normal protocol. As far as your labs go, you need more comprehensive labs. Your initial LH level seems fine so I am surprised he prescribed HCG only and at that much. I don’t know the side effects of that much HCG.

I have more results in my records.

I’ve gotten quite a few labs.

Some of them I’d have to type in by hand, and they are at different times (before during and after T injections), so I didn’t want to just dump everything into the posting.

Anything specific you’re looking for?

You have some now.

SHBG
Cortisol
TSH, fT3, fT4, T3, T4, rT3
RBC
ferritin
hematocrit
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH
prolactin
IGF-1
DHEA-S

FERRITIN 87.5 ng/mL 20.0 - 345.0 ng/mL
HEMATOCRIT 46.2 % 39.0 - 51.0 %
RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.86 x10 6 /uL 4.60 - 6.20 x10 6 /uL
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 19.3 nmol/L 17.3 - 65.8 nmol/L
TESTOSTERONE TOTAL 310.8 ng/dl 241.0 - 827.0 ng/dl
TESTOSTERONE, BIOAVAIL, MALE >20 193.0 ng/dL 130.0 - 680.0 ng/dL
TESTOSTERONE, FREE, MALE >20 YRS 77 pg/mL 47 - 244 pg/mL
ALBUMIN 4.6 g/dL 3.5 - 5.1 g/dL
PROLACTIN 15.21 ng/ml 2.10 - 17.70 ng/ml