T Nation

Dieting and Low T?


#1

Hi guys,

I recently got some labs that showed low T

22 years old
5'9.5
161
31 inch waist
work-out intensely 4x/week with 1 ab work-out/week
training 7 years
exhibit all low T symptoms. Cognitive function, strength, and sex drive have been most effected
Use iodized salt

Total T (taken on 3 occasions)- 321, 340, 216 Range- 300-1100
Free T (taken twice)- 6.6, 2.2 Range 9-30
FSH- 3.9 Range- 1.3-19.3
LH- 2.5 Range- 1.2-8.6
Prolactin- 5.7 Range- 2.6-13.1
Free T4- 0.77 Range- 0.60-1.30
Total T3- 54 Range- 79-149
TSH- 1.16 Range- 0.45-4.50

About 14 months ago my football career ended and I stopped using steroids. I'd run 3 cycles and used chlomid for PCT. I weighed 230 at the time. I decided to get down to a normal weight as opposed to my ideal playing weight. After discontinuing the steroids I lost weight very quickly. I've lost a total of 70lb in the past 14 months. 25-30 pounds came in the first 2-3 months, about 35 came in months 4-10, and about 5 pounds in the past 4 months. Briefly messed around with a low fat diet during the last couple of months.

I think that the low T is more than likely a result of my steroid use, but I wanted to see how strong the correlation between "dieting" and low T can be. Opinions or facts?

Thanks guys.


#2

Would really appreciate feedback. Can a sustained moderate caloric deficit cause T levels to crash?


#3

Prefer to see fT3, fT4 TSH

How long continuous use of iodized salt?

History of citrus drinks that contain bromated vege oil?

Free T4- 0.77 Range- 0.60-1.30
Total T3- 54 Range- 79-149
TSH- 1.16 Range- 0.45-4.50

fT4=.77, should be mid-range or a bit higher which is .95 and .77 is low.
T3 should be mid-range or a bit higher, which is 114, 1.16 is low.
TSH should be near 1.0 and 1.16 looks good, but is only one part of the story.

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures:

  • when you first wake up should be 97.7-97.8, higher is OK, 97.3 is a problem.
  • also check for 98.6 mid-afternoon

Please read these stickies:

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections

Starvation diets and high stress or stress events can wear down your adrenals and increase rT3 that blocks fT3.
We have seen starvation diets and/or over-training wreck hormones.

Many here have low T and low thyroid function. They share many of the same symptoms.

The two can interact. So you have to issues to focus on. TRT is typically simpler to deal with than thyroid issues.

You also need:
CBC
PSA if 45+
fasting glucose
fasting cholesterol - can be too low
PSA if 40+
DHEA-S
IGF-1 crashed now?


#4

[quote]KSman wrote:
Prefer to see fT3, fT4 TSH

How long continuous use of iodized salt?

History of citrus drinks that contain bromated vege oil?

Free T4- 0.77 Range- 0.60-1.30
Total T3- 54 Range- 79-149
TSH- 1.16 Range- 0.45-4.50

fT4=.77, should be mid-range or a bit higher which is .95 and .77 is low.
T3 should be mid-range or a bit higher, which is 114, 1.16 is low.
TSH should be near 1.0 and 1.16 looks good, but is only one part of the story.

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures:

  • when you first wake up should be 97.7-97.8, higher is OK, 97.3 is a problem.
  • also check for 98.6 mid-afternoon

Please read these stickies:

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections

Starvation diets and high stress or stress events can wear down your adrenals and increase rT3 that blocks fT3.
We have seen starvation diets and/or over-training wreck hormones.

Many here have low T and low thyroid function. They share many of the same symptoms.

The two can interact. So you have to issues to focus on. TRT is typically simpler to deal with than thyroid issues.

You also need:
CBC
PSA if 45+
fasting glucose
fasting cholesterol - can be too low
PSA if 40+
DHEA-S
IGF-1 crashed now?
[/quote]

Thanks KS.

The diet definitely couldn’t be considered a starvation diet. Around 2400 cal/day and the TDEE that I figured out for myself is around 2700-2800. It was an elongated period to be in deficit, though.

I’ve been using iodized salt since I can remember. No citrus drinks. I only drink water, and milk when I have protein shakes.

CBC came back totally normal.

Glucose- 82 (74-106)

The other labs I have not had done yet.

To complicate things I was prescribed test-cyp by my endo. I took my first shot 10 days ago and now have decided to change diet and training in hopes that that was the cause of low test rather than previous steroid use.

I know that test-cyp has a half life of around 8 days, so I think that I have to wait a little bit to get accurate bloodwork now. Am I correct in this?


#5

Wait 3 weeks.

There are often issues seen in normal CBC and other normal labs.

Rapid weight loss can have risks.