T Nation

DHT Low/Progesterone High - Undesirable Symptoms

Hi all,
Been on trt for nearly 3 years now. I have had recent blood tests back.
Current protocol 10mg daily I/M Enanthate (70mg week)

Albumin 44.8 35 - 50 g/L
Hormones
Oestradiol 81 41 - 159 pmol/L
Testosterone 24.10 8.64 - 29 nmol/L
Free-Testosterone(Calculated) H 0.684 0.2 - 0.62 nmol/L
Dihydrotestosterone L 1.00 1.14 - 4.13 nmol/L ^2
SHBG 18 18.3 - 54.1 nmol/L
Prolactin 267 86 - 324 mU/L
DHEA-Sulphate H 11.90 2.41 - 11.6 umol/L
Progesterone H 0.8 <0.474 nmol/L New range
Pregnenolone* 0.93 <2.5 µg/L ^6
Cortisol (Random) 390.0 6am - 10am 113 - 456 nmol/L
4pm - 8pm 58 - 278
Midnight <64

Thyroid is good

My current symptoms are: Non existent libido
Cold numb genitals
No arousal
Anhedonia/blunted emotions
Very dry skin all over
Depressed mood because of issues

As you can see, Dht is low and Progesterone is high.

Will applying transcrotal test cream to balls each morning raise my dht and help with symptoms?

Anybody else have similar issues with Dht and progesterone levels? I understand Progesterone can inhibit 5 alpha reductase enzyme.

Thanks

Are you taking anything to keep e2 low? It opposes progesterone, as I understand it. And also helps with libido

no im not on any ai.

I have this same issue with cypionate. I have never tried enanthate. I kept registering below reference range dht on my blood work and had the same symptoms you describe. I have a past history of taking both accutane and finasteride (both are known 5-at inhibitors). Have you used either one of these drugs in the past? I think that’s where my problem stems. I switched to scrotal cream and that’s been a better fit for me overall but it generates too much dht so am now thinking of adding a small dose of fin to my regimen. I also have low shbg. I did try adding cream while on injections but the problem with that is that I was never able to dial myself in using that method. It became to complicated because you know have to balance two separate administration modalities. Using scrotal cream in addition to my injections skyrocketed my free t and felt like absolute shit. I switched to inner thigh application and got my dht to just above the reference range but still it boosted my free t too much. If I had to revisit this protocol I would cut my cypionate dose by at least 1/3 and apply cream only once or twice a week to my inner thigh. In the end it just made things too complicated for me so I switched to just scrotal cream with good (but not perfect) results. I really wished injections worked for me like it does for most guys becasue I’m prone to mpb and didn’t want all the excess dht.

Thanks for the reply.
Ive never taken finasteride or accutane but have taken ssri meds, which is where my problems stem from.
What dose of cyp were you taking with cream? and how much have things improved for you?
Im literally at rock bottom with everything at the moment. My body feels like its shutting down.

Here is what I would consider for you. We have very similar shbg. First try 20% scrotal cream on its own. Get your cream from a REPUTABLE compounding pharmacy like medquest or empower. You can apply once or twice daily to your scrotum. 1 or 2 clicks daily. I would start with 1 click twice a day. I do two clicks in the morning at once. See how this works for you first.

Our lab values were very similar on injections with dht being below the reference range. It’s just the way our bodies process these esters. We are not alone. I’ve come across a few others on various forums.

My next experiment will be 80 mg cypionate weekly split into daily doses with once (twice if needed after labs) weekly application of 20% cream to INNER THIGH. Doing scrotum and injections was a nightmare for me and sent my free t too high. By application to inner thigh you get just enough dht to do the job and get within reference range.

I have not tried this yet but I want to as I think it has great potential. I got these numbers from being on a prior 120mg per week cypionate and daily inner thigh appliqué of 20% cream. Much too high free t. You will never sleep using this method. I also have 18shbg and am fairly smart so listen to me carefully.

For how long have you taken ssri?
which one were you taking and the doses?

How long after using them did you start to notice the decline in your functions?

citalopram 3 years. I noticed straight away, but its been a gradual decline over 2 years