T Nation

Deadlifts TRT Log


#21

You’ll always get my vote to start low and go slow when using an AI.


#22

So, trt starts today.

I was wondering whether people think I am likely to end up with too high levels on 250mg sust every 8 days… I am wondering whether 125 every 5 days would be better?

As you can see from above my shbg is pretty high, but 8 days does seem a long time between shots


#23

@physioLojik can I get a quick look through my numbers please sir… Snapshot of recent bloods is below, the rest are all at the top.
Doc has prescribed me 250 sust every 8-10 days (going with 8 to start), 30mg proviron 2 x day, and .5 anastrozole every 5-7 days (am going microdose of .125 eod to start).

How does this initial prescription look to you for someone with my numbers? High SHBG.

I will be tested in 6 weeks, i’m just gathering info and running scenarios through my mind at this stage. Your opinion is appreciated.


#24

I would drop the AI especially with proviron.


#25

I did wonder if that might be overkill. I am carrying more body fat than usual atm but I think you’re right, I will drop until if and when symptoms develop. Thanks


#26

I have just received my thyroids back. I had been supplementing iodine via North Atlantic kelp for a week or so when these bloods were taken.

ENDOCRINOLOGY
Thyroid Function
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 3.74 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20
FREE THYROXINE 16.500 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00
FREE T3 4.35 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80
REVERSE T3 15 ng/dL 10.00 - 24.00
REVERSE T3 RATIO 18.88 15.01 - 75.00
THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00
THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00


#27

Appreciate any assistance figuring out what if anything is going on


#28

Your TSH will be skewed because of the iodine intake I think.

Be careful messing with your thyroid.

I know my TSH increased on Test from about 1.0 or so to 2.2-2.5. I had that initial scare, where I read through many posts. There were a few people who had very negative outcomes from doing what was recommended on this forum. Tread lightly.

It would be interesting to see how many people had their TSH increase slightly after starting TRT. I have heard its from the metabolic backlog of “fixes” being done in your body, and your thyroid cant keep up.


#29

@alphagunner agreed. Messing around with iodine etc attempting to regulate your thyroid is a huge mistake.


#30

Noted @alphagunner @physioLojik. I will drop back to just the iodine in my daily.
Do the rest of my thyroid bloods look like there is any issue there? Anything that could be contributing to my lethargy etc?

Regarfs


#31

I’m not familiar with those lab numbers.

This is your problem right here bro.
You have no free test, and probably low free e2 also.

I know proviron lowers E, but it also lowers SHBG, so should give you more free test/e2.

Why not just take enough test to compensate for the high SHBG instead of using proviron?

Obviously listen to your doctor.

If it were me, I would try just the TRT first, and see what happens, and then if I couldn’t get zeroed, I would introduce the proviron to see if it would give me some more free test.

your SHBG isn’t INSANE. lots of people with worse. Its about where mine is.

Most guys just use more test.


#32

@alphagunner woohoo more test! :slight_smile: howre you feeling alpha?


#33

Strong, motivated as fuck, and horny as hell.

Fucking amazing. Just took 5 days off for de-load and I’m ITCHING to hit it again today

Make sure you keep us updated in your cycle log brother!


#34

I hear that @alphagunner… honestly, it was my thought too, partly because, while I like proviron (used it quite a lot in my cycles when I used to partake), it is just another monthly expense when I could probably just get the same result from more test.
I will see how the levels are at my 6 week tests and take it from there.

Thanks again


#35

@alphagunner awesome man!!! I’m so happy you’re feeling well


#36

Not to hijack this thread but I saw @alphagunner and @physioLojik steering away from iodine, is iodine deficiency not really as much as it is made out to be? A better question what are the risks associated with iodine replenishment? I’m not positive if I am hypothyroid as I have not had my ft3 or rft3 tested yet, but I am suspicious as I don’t have the best thyroid numbers from what I have read. I was hoping for a more natural fix than thyroid meds if possible but if that is not the right way I would like to know if there are other alternatives.


#37

To keep it simple:

Its been thrown around on this board before, that almost everyone is iodine deficient.
(spoke with an endocrinologist, and she told me the EXACT opposite, that she has patients that have to monitor what they eat because of all the iodine)

So I cant give you a solid answer there.

Which has led to the talk of “iodine replenishment” and some protocols have been thrown around.

This site has a really cool feature, you can look up related posts and see old topics.

A few people had followed some of these “replenishment protocols” and ended up with thyroid nodules and other thyroid issues.

I would talk to a physician before going down that road. You might end up regretting it.


#38

indeed. especially in the USA, very rare that iodine deficiency exists to the point where your thyroid becomes hypo. perhaps in some other parts of the world.


#39

That’s good to know. I was doing a “replenishment” but not to the extent that it has been thrown around on here to do and have tapered up very slowly. I haven’t even hit the minimum of what is suggested but I will stop now. I will have to look up those past threads. Are there any natural alternatives to helping the thyroid that are legit and not of risk to doing more damage. Thanks for your time!


#40

So, a quick update as I have not for a while.
I am now 4 1/2 weeks into the start of my trt journey. I am running 250mg sust e8d, 60mg proviron ed and adex… I have my 6 week bloods in like 10 days and will be adjusted from there. The dose may well be too high but we will see… I feel good on it (no surprise lol), everything is coming back in the gym (muscle, leanness), sex drive is great, morning wood is regular again. By around day 6/7 post inj oi do notice a drop off so will be interested in what my trough reading is.
I dropped the adex for a while but this did not work for me and I started to get some pain in the nipples, I always was pretty sensitive to estrogen, and so I have started back up at .25mg e4d and will hold this now until bloods to see where I am at.

I stopped the iodine supplementation as per @alphagunner and @physioLojik advice and all seems well there. I have not had any further look into my thyroid but I do not think there is any major issue there now everything is coming back together nicely with the increased T.