T Nation

Cycle Results; Advice on Current Test Levels

23 years old. 192lbs. 5ft 8in <11%BF
I did my first cycle of Test/Dbol In August-September of 2009. It went well, I gained 15 lbs, retained ~13. Prior to this cycle I got bloodwork done.

PRE CYCLE NUMBERS:
Name…Value…Reference Range
TOTAL TESTOSTERONE…641…280-800
HDL…59…greater than:40
LDL…93…130
LIVER FUNCTION:
AST…59…0-37
ALT…41…0-41

Cycle looked like this:
week 1-8: Test E 700mg/week
week 6-8: Dbol 50mg/day
week 5-8: Hcg 250iu 3x week
week 1-10: ADEX was dosed EOD
weeks 9 and 10 were off.
Nolva at 40, 40, 20, 20, 20.

On week 8 of my cycle I got more bloodwork done. I listed the relevant numbers below.

ON CYCLE NUMBERS:
Name…Value…Reference Range
HDL …25…greater than:40
LDL …109…<130
LIVER FUNCTION:
AST…54…0-37
ALT…117…0-41

Following the completion of my 8 week cycle (ten weeks of suppression) I began a 5 week PCT. Nolva and several herbal liver support products were used. Then I waited 10 weeks. At exactly the ten week mark I was retested:

POST CYCLE NUMBERS:
Name…Value…Reference Range
TESTOSTERONE…497…280-800
SHBG… 23.8…11-80
FREE TEST…114.4…47-244
FREE TEST%…2.3…1.6-2.9
BIO TEST…310.3…130-680

HDL…67…greater than:40
LDL…100…<130
LIVER FUNCTION:
AST…21…0-37
ALT…24…0-41

Obviously, my HDL and LDL levels are completely back to normal as well as my liver function tests. My testosterone numbers are lower than before.(497 vs. 641) I have waited ten weeks plus PCT(15weeks in total) so far. My total testosterone(497) seems low compared to my free testosterone.

Any advice as to whether I should start my next cycle or wait it out another couple months would be appreciated.

Free T numbers would be more valuable. Did you have that tested pre cycle? I see it in the post cycle test.

It’s too bad most users don’t put this much thought into their first cycles. We’d have a lot less of the half-retarded post around here.

I wish I had the pre cycle free testosterone levels. Unfortunately I dont.

My pre cycle total test was taken at 8:00am.

My post cycle test was taken at 1030 am. I had to wait in line for the blood draw. I doubt that my levels would drop too much over two and a half hours, but I know they are highest first thing in the morning, and lowest in the evening.

Yea I’m sorry I can’t be of any help. This is out of my league.

Levels fluctuate, beyond simply a basic daily rhythm. Seasonal differences, depression, diet, any number of things could play a role. The first value could have been a few points higher than average for you; this one might be a little lower than average for you. Sure it’d be comforting to have a positive change in test results, but don’t get too worried about a couple of data points. Get tested again in two months or so if you want to see if there’s a real trend.

Bump