T Nation

Could I have Hypothyroidism?


#1

Here everyone. I just read the Thyroid Basics sticky, which is awesome. My problem is I seem to be suffering from every Hypothyroidism symptom, except my T3 and T4 are fine, and my TSH is elevated.

Basically, I have been suffering from constant weakness, memory loss, and depression for years now, and it's only getting worse. I went and got a blood test last week ( in the morning). This is what came back:

TSH: 4.30 (0.35 - 3.50) mUI/L
Cortisol: 668 (60 - 545) nmol/L
T4 Free: 18.5 (11.0 - 22.0) pmol/L
T3 Free: 5.7 (3.4 - 6.8) pmol/L
FSH: 2.0 (1.5 - 12.4) UI/L
Testosterone Free: 346 (223 - 915) pmol/L
Testosterone Total: 16.2 (10.0 - 30.0) nmol/L
DHEA sulfate: 5.9 (4.0 - 16.2) umol/L
Vitamin D: 50 (75 - 150) nmol/L
Sodium: 138 (135 - 145) mmol/L
Potassium: 3.9 (3.50 - 5.10) mmol/L
Chloride: 99 (96 - 106) mmol/L

Any advice/ideas from you experience?

Thanks.


#2

You now need to get do labs for :
LH/FSH
E2
prolactin if younger

Need more info. You are a young guy or old guy.

Please read the advice for new guys sticky.

Please report your body temperatures.


#3

Yes sir, I will take my temperature tomorrow morning and report back.
I'm a 25 year old male, mild gyno and a bit overweight as well.
It's extremely hard for me to cut and lose fat, even when eating right and working out 3x a week with cardio daily. Mostly because I have barely any energy and strength. I also drink no dairy products, only almond milk/yogurt.

LH is 4.0 (1.7 - 8.6) UI/L

I will check for prolactin and E2 with my next blood test next week.


#4

Your LH is consistent with your T levels. FSH is more meaningful as LH levels are always pulsing.

"Mostly because I have barely any energy and strength." - suspecting low body temps

Any magnesium labs? If leg/foot cramps, your magnesium is low.
What is your calcium source in your diet?

TSH=4.3 is high! And over the lab range and your doctor ignored that?
Probably ignored because fT3, fT3 were both over mid range.
But there is something wrong with this picture, body temps will be useful.

"My problem is I seem to be suffering from every Hypothyroidism symptom"
- I am suspecting that rT3 may be elevated. Read about rT3 in the thyroid basics sticky
- note "adrenal fatigue", stress, Wilson's book
- you feel cold easily?

Thyroid is enlarged, asymmetrical or lumpy?
What has been your long term use of iodized salt?

You may be over training and that is known to trash hormones.


#5

Hey guys,

My temperature this morning was 97.09, so it's pretty low, almost 96 territory.

I spoke to a specialist yesterday and he's now got me on Armour Thyroid at 30mg and taking 125mg of Vitamin D in the mornings. He's also sending me to see an specialist in testosterone supplements on Tuesday. He says I need something to kick start my testosterone production, not something to be dependent on for the rest of my life. He also has me taking more salt in my diet and cutting bread and pasta for now. He's turned me onto coconut flour and coconut oil instead.

I'm going for another blood test on Tuesday, and i'll be testing more stuff including my E2.


#6

Please read the thyroid basics sticky.

You do not want to be taking a life time of thyroid Rx meds when you have an iodine deficiency!

Docs have lost sight of the role of iodine.

Please consider all points in my prior post.