T Nation

Cortisol Saliva Results, Meaning?

06:00 - 08:00 AM 13 (13-24)
11:00 - 1:00 PM 6 (5-10)
04:00 - 05:00 PM 4 (3-8)
10:00 - Midnight 4 (1-4)


Cortisol Load:

27 (23 - 42 nM)

DHEA

Dehydroepiandrosterone Free [DHEA + DHEA-S]
Pooled Value
Elevated
19 Adults (M/F): 3-10 ng/ml


Insulin

Fasting
6 Normal: 3-12 uIU/mL

Non-Fasting
13 Optimal: 5-20 uIU/mL


P17-OH 17-OH Progesterone

46

Adults
Optimal: 22-100 pg/ml
Borderline: 101-130 pg/ml
Elevated: >130 pg/ml

Total Salivary SIgA

<5 Depressed

Normal: 25-60 mg/dl
Borderline: 20-25 mg/dl

Gliadin Ab, SIgA (Saliva) 3

Negative

Borderline: 13-15 U/ml
Positive: >15 U/ml


Some less recent results:

Serum Testosterone Level: 16.4 or 482 nmol/L (8.0 - 30.0)

E2/Estradiol: 132 (<150)

SSHBG: 13 nmol/L (13.0-71.0)

Ferritin 73 ug/L (30 - 400)

Total T4 91 nmol/L (59 - 154)

TSH 2.02 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.2)

Free T4 14.1 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 5.2 pmol/L (3.5 - 7.7)

Thyroglobulin Antibody <10.0 IU/mL (0-115)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 6.0 IU/ml (<34)

Symptoms:
Coordination problems
Poor libido
Fatigue - always tired
Aching muscles - especially legs
Erectile Dysfunction - Weak Erections and No Morning Erections
Easy weight gain
Poor sleep (I can hardly get out of bed, i never feel fresh on a morning)
Difficulty concentrating
Memory Loss-difficulty in choosing words in language
Anxiety (i get random anxiety for no apparent reason)
Ive had Grade 3 bilateral Gynecomastia (Had Surgery at age 17)
Irritability
Frequent urination (polyuria) without infection; waking at night to urinate

Got more tests that are in proccess… including Rt3, iron labs, vitD&B12 etc…

you are on a similar path as i am right now.

get on and show your results when you get your other tests done by posting on adrenal support site and then thyroid site.

http://health.groups.yahoo.com/group/NaturalThyroidHormonesADRENALS/

http://health.groups.yahoo.com/group/RT3_T3/

http://www.adrenalsweb.org/index.php

http://www.thyroid-rt3.com/

am cortisol and estradiol stick out as major issues just to start.

First step is stabilize adrenals, then if necessary thyroid, then testosterone and estradiol, but let others chime in about if the estradiol should be treated now…

One person = one thread…do not spread your bloodwork out throughout the site…we will not go look for it