T Nation

Considering First Cycle (Anavar Only) - Bloodwork, TRT, Additional Details

I recently purchased some Under-Ground Lab Oxandrolone (Anavar) and I am planning on starting a 7-week cycle in a few months (50mg a day split into two 25mg doses) in order to shed Body Fat faster. I want to finish dialing in my TRT Protocol and lose a bit more Body Fat first, however.

I am a 27-year-old Caucasian male, height 5’11", weight 166 pounds, approximately 19.5% Body Fat, and I am on TRT (160mg Test C with 1mg Arimidex weekly, split into 2 SubQ Injections (80 mg Test C and 0.5mg Adex twice a week). I am running new TRT bloodwork + a Lipid Panel in a few weeks.

Are there any potential issues with this cycle? My HDL is “low” according to the last test (I suspect HDL has gone up since then, and my total cholesterol is fine) - will the short term impact of Anavar on lowering HDL be likely to cause any lasting damage? Do I need any kind of PCT since I am on TRT? Should I run any support supplements during or after the cycle? Any other advice or suggestions?

After the Anavar cycle (1-2 months post cycle), I want to run a blast cycle of Test C (double up on the Test C and Arimidex), but this is probably a topic for another thread.

Bloodwork posted below was when I weighed 186 pounds with 26% Body Fat (Dec 2018) - I also have more pre- and post-TRT bloodwork (if needed/necessary to post). I am running TRT + Lipid Panel bloodwork again in a few weeks:

CHEMICAL NAME CHEMICAL LEVEL LAB REFERENCE RANGE DATE & TIME COLLECTED
TOTAL TESTOSTERONE 708 ng/dL 300 - 1,080 ng/dL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
FREE TESTOSTERONE 159 pg/mL 47 - 244 pg/mL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
BIO TESTOSTERONE 482 ng/dL 131 - 682 ng/dL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
% FREE TESTOSTERONE 2.3 % 1.6 - 2.9 % 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
ESTRADIOL (ULTRASENSITIVE/PED) 49 pg/mL < OR = 29 pg/mL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
SEX HORMONE BIND PROTEIN-SHBG 22 nmol/L 11 - 80 nmol/L 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
CHOLESTEROL 150 mg/dL 100 - 199 mg/dL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
HDL CHOLESTEROL 36 mg/dL 40 - 120 mg/dL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
TRIGLYCERIDES 56 mg/dL 40 - 249 mg/dL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
LDL CHOLESTEROL 103 mg/dL ? mg/dL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
SODIUM 139 MEQ/L 135 - 145 MEQ/L 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
POTASSIUM 4.0 MEQ/L 3.5 - 5.2 MEQ/L 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
CHLORIDE 104 MEQ/L 99 - 108 MEQ/L 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
CARBON DIOXIDE 26 MEQ/L 22 - 32 MEQ/L 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
GLUCOSE 97 mg/dL 65 - 140 mg/dL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
BUN 13 mg/dL 6 - 24 mg/dL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
CREATININE 0.90 mg/dL 0.50 - 1.40 mg/dL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
CALCIUM 9.6 mg/dL 8.6 - 10.3 mg/dL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
TOTAL PROTEIN 7.6 G/DL 5.8 - 8.0 G/DL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
ALBUMIN 4.9 G/DL 3.4 - 5.2 G/DL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.8 mg/dL 0.2 - 1.1 mg/dL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
AST 22 U/L 6 - 35 U/L 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
ALK PHOS 101 U/L 30 - 125 U/L 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
ALT 47 U/L 5 - 50 U/L 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
GFR – NON-AFRICAN AMERICAN above 60 ML/MIN 60 - 100 ML/MIN 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
WBC 7.0 K/uL 4.0 - 10.7 K/uL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
RBC 5.35 10*6 4.20 - 5.60 10*6 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
HEMOGLOBIN 15.6 GM/DL 13.2 - 17.4 GM/DL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
HEMATOCRIT 45 % 38 - 50 % 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
MCV 84 80 - 98 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
MCH 29 27 - 34 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
MCHC 35 % 33 - 37 % 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
RDW 13.4 8.0 - 18.5 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
PLATELET COUNT 210 10*3 140 - 450 10*3 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
Neutrophils, Absolute 4.50 K/uL 2.00 - 7.30 K/uL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
Lymphocytes, Absolute 1.80 K/uL 1.00 - 3.40 K/uL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
MONOCYTES, ABSOLUTE 0.60 K/uL 0.00 - 0.80 K/uL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
Eosinophils, Absolute 0.10 K/ul 0.0 - 0.5 K/ul 12/03/2018 8:09 AM
Basophils, Absolute 0.00 K/uL 0.0 - 0.2 K/uL 12/03/2018 8:09 AM

Probably run some NAC and/or TUDCA. Those will help with liver issues. But anavar is extremely mild. I ran it before (through my doc) and it didn’t budge my ast/alt at all and cholesterol only moved a few points in the bad direction. Just keep in mind that you can’t run it to “shed body fat faster”. That’s done in the kitchen, not in a pill. Right now you’re basically skinnyfat, right? 5’11” and 166 is small, but 19% bf is not great. Maybe use the next two months to keep methodically cutting fat and then when you get to your target you can try to bulk (this is when you’d blast the test). Anavar isn’t known as a good bulking compound but it may actually work for you if you’re starting from such a small foundation. The truth here is that, if you weren’t on trt, nobody here would say you’re ready for gear. You are miles away from ready, frankly. But once trt is your life the calculus changes a lot.

1 Like

Jesus that’s alot of arimidex.

SB

1 Like

Know your source, a lot of anavar is fake.

Disclaimer, I’ve not used Var but I’m trying to get it scripted currently. I did some research on it and you can find a lot of guys getting their HDL crushed by Var. Yours is already low so yes I would think their is a good chance of negatively impacting your lipids. Many of those past users recommended limiting their cycle to 4-6 weeks and not exceeding 50mgs. Looks like you are close to that so you may want to limit the length a bit.

If you are on TRT you don’t need PCT.

I am aware of this (Either its fake or another compound like Winstrol). I am fairly certain the UGL Var I procured is legit, but I won’t be 100% certain until I try it.

@iron_yuppie

I will look into NAC and TUDCA, thanks!

Yes, still skinny fat - maybe I should stay at the TRT dose until 10-12% BF, then reverse diet (+100 calories a week) into a lean bulk (+500 to 1000 calories a week) while adding the Var and Test C blast. I am trying to make up for lost time, but I also want to minimize any long term health issues. I am planning on getting TRT dialed in and then holding steady at that level for several months in order to allow my body to stabilize and heal.

@blshaw

Your research sounds similar to what I’ve seen around various forums.

Based on your research: Does the HDL return to normal after cycle? Are there any risks having your HDL low for only 1-2 months?

I can always run two 3-4 week 50mg Var cycles to minimize risk of long term damage.

A couple anecdotal posts said that their HDL returned to normal function within a couple months. It was hard to find factual info with labs but I found some on reddit etc. Of course a couple of the anavar logs had guys running 100mg for 8+ weeks. So I was reading that people were suggesting 50mg for 4-6 weeks max. Again, I know nothing here from personal experience just what I read.

OK, thanks for the info! I think I’ll save the Var for 2 separate cycles to be run concurrently with Test blast cycles. Not sure what the shelf life is on this stuff, but should be good for another 1-2 years I’m hoping.