T Nation

Confused on Bloodwork


#1

Testosterone, Serum 321 LOW 348-1197 ng/dL 01
Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
LH 3.8 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL 01
FSH, Serum
FSH 2.5 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL 01
Estradiol
Estradiol 23.6 7.6-42.6 pg/mL 01
Testosterone, Free, Direct
Free Testosterone(Direct) 12.1 9.3-26.5 pg/mL 01

This is my bloodwork before my PCT, hoping I don't have to go into TRT. I have taken testosterone 1 time in the last 3 months (a small dose of 125mg).

My question: Do I need HCG?

Since being educated in this part of the forum, I see that if it is not necessary, then do not take it. With the research I have done, I think my LH and FSH levels are good to go, so I don't want to complicate things by taking hcg. My plan is to start 8 weeks of Nolva if I do not need the HCG.

I'm not entirely sure here, so if anyone could help out, I would greatly appreciate it!

-age - 22
-height - 6'3
-waist - 38"
-weight - 230
-describe body and facial hair - Very thick beard and body hair
-describe where you carry fat and how changed - Have a guy and love handles
-health conditions, symptoms [history] - Varicocele
-Rx and OTC drugs, any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs ever - Nope
-describe diet - Hit or miss, on cycle I was perfect. Since coming off however, I havent been AS good with preparing my food. I try and eat whole foods, vegetables, fruits, healthy fats and carbs and meats.
-describe training - Have been going to the gym twice a week, just trying to maintain whatever I have a not push it - just want my body to recover from the workouts
-testes ache, ever, with a fever? - Nope
-how have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed - Never really had them


#2

FSH is a better indicator of average LH levels than LH itself because LH is released in pulses and is not steady.

Your FSH is low is make sense VS your T levels. The fact that it is in range does not mean "LH and FSH levels are good to go". The ranges include guys with low T levels.

I don't think that you have read the advice for new guys sticky. We need to know a lot more about you; we do not even know your age. After you provide more information, your need for hCG will be easier to define.

Do you have any intention of working with a doctor?


#3

You're right, I've spent the last two weeks of my free time on this site so as soon as I got my lab results I got ahead of myself. I edited my first post but It hasn't shown up yet.

22, been off AAS for 3 months, following a 6 month high/low dose cycle. I was a normal guy before hand I think.. Had a thick beard/body hair since I was 18, regularly masturbated/had sex.

The reason I waited so long to PCT is because when I initially started it, I started to pin HCG @ 250iu e0d after my last injection of test (which was a taper). I had horrible Estrogen sides (Tight ballsack, white pubic hair, Lethargic, acne) and stopped after 6 days and wanted my estrogen to calm down until I restarted - that was about 3 weeks ago and Estro levels seem to be back to normal.

I understand my HCG dosing was fairly typical, so I'm not sure why I over-responded so much. I'm not sure if I gave you enough information. Unfortunately I do not have any type of labs before my cycle (although I know I should have had them done). Would you recommend I get my thyroid checked now? I hadn't planned on working with a doctor unless this PCT failed, although I have an endo already in my contact list.

My plan was to start the HCG again at 150iu eod and go from there, depending on what everyones thoughts were.