T Nation

Confused About Waistline Weight


Hi. Thank you to everyone for contributing to this amazing board:

Here is my data:

-age - 47
-height - 6'0"
-waist - 40"
-weight - 235 lbs
-describe body and facial hair - body hair dark legs/arms/chest/some on back, facial is course and dark/grey
-describe where you carry fat and how changed - carry it around the abdomen
-health conditions, symptoms [history] - feel good, sleep well
-Rx and OTC drugs, any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs ever - 150 mg Test C weekly dosed Subq E3.5D, 1000 iu HCG dosed Subq E3.5D, 1 mg Anastrazole dosed E3.5D
-- real dangers! see this http://propeciahelp.com/overvi...
-describe diet [some create substantial damage with starvation diets] - no smoking/drinking, eat organic protein, too much sugar
-describe training [some ruin there hormones by over training] - lift 5 days a week, heavy with short sets train 3 weeks on 1 off, 2x week HIIT cardio sprints, walk 20 mins daily
-testes ache, ever, with a fever? no
-how have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed - both good, wake up each morning in a pitched tent

labs results from 8/15/2015

Hemoglobin: 15/1 g/dl 12.6-17.7
Hematocrit: 45.5 % 12.6-17.7
Glucose, serum: 116 mg/dl 65-99
Hemoglobin A1C: 5.8 % 4.8-5.6
Testosterone, Total: 810 ng/dl 348-1197
Testoterone, Free: 28.2 pg/ml 6.8-21.5
TSH: 1.640 uiu/ml .450-4.5
Estradiol: 15.8 pg/ml 7.6-42.6
PSA: 0.9 ng/ml 0.0-4.0
T4: 4.8 ug/dl 4.5-12.0
T3 Uptake: 33 % 24-39
Free Thyroxide: 1.6 1.2-4.9
Thyriod Peroxidase: 15 iu/ml 0-34
Thyroglobulin, Antibody: <1.0 iu/ml 0.0-0.9
Pregnenolone: 14 ng/dl
DHT: 122 ng/dl 30-85
T4 Free: .97 ng/dl 0.82-1.77
DHEA-S: 248.6 ug/dl 71.6-375.4
Reverse T3: 11 ng/dl 9.2-24.1
Vit D 25: 56.1 ng/ml 30-100
T3: 106 ng/dl 71-180
Triiodothyronine, Free: 3.4 pg/ml 2.0-4.4

Body Temperatures (F):

Day 1 Sample:

0600 hrs - 97.1
0930 hrs - 97.9
1300 hrs - 98.4
1500 hrs - 98.6

Day 2 Sample:

0500 hrs - 97.3
0900 hrs - 97.8
1200 hrs - 98.5
1500 hrs - 98.7

The TRT has been steady and I feel great (plenty of energy, libido 2 thumbs up, active). The issue is in the spring I seemed to have gained about 10 lbs of fat in the ab/waist area.
My waist used to measure 37 - 37 .5" now it's 39.5 - 40". I didn't change how I was eating, working out, etc.

My A1C and Glucose is high. I'm not sure about my thyroid by the numbers.

My guess is I need to be more insulin sensitive (cut out carbs for a week or so to "reset" my fat switch then eat low-carb) and do IR.

What is the best course of action (specifically dietary and physical) to get rid and keep the extra girth/weight off the waistline?


KSman is Here

Your thyroid function is low in the AM, OK PM. Thyroid labs show some issues. You do not have thyroid auto-immune issues. But you could be iodine deficient. What has your long term intake of iodized salt and/or vitamins listing iodine? Your weight loss is been impeded by thyroid function.

If not getting iodine, get 12.5mg Iodoral iodine tabs. Take 4 on day one, 3 on day 2, 2 on day two and 1 a day for the rest of a two week span. Watch body temps and note if clarity of thought improves. Do not do more thyroid labs for at least a month.

What is fasting cholesterol, pulse and BP?

Blood seems a bit thin for those T levels. Get an occult blood test to see if there is a GI bleed. Any food allergies/sensitivities? Any digestive issues. Heart burn and antacids?

Too much hCG, driving higher T–>E2 inside the testes. You can save $ with 250iu hCG SC EOD.

E2 should be closer to E2=22pg/ml. You can reduce dose by a factor of 2mg x 15.8/22
If you dissolve anastrozole 1mg/ml in vodka, you can dispense by the drop after checking drops per ml.

Do not eat: potatoes, rice, white bread or other high glycemic index foods.

Insulin sensitivity: These will improve mitochondrial function, insulin sensitivity and arterial health
high potency B-complex multi-vits with chromium picolinate[ separate is needed] iodine and selenium.
5000iu vit-D3 [what are you taking now?]
1000mg vit-C
natural source vit-E
ubiquinol form of CoQ10, 50, get spelling right, 100mg if high BP
DHEA if DHEA-S low
high potency fish oil, also flax seed oil/meal and nuts are good
R-lipoic acid
green leafy veges or vit K1/K2
dry seaweed if you like that
iodized salt
health fats

Have you read these stickies:

  • advice for new guys
  • thyroid basics

Use whey protein shakes to improve muscle response to your training. Muscle mass burns calories. Protein satisfies hunger and prevents some carb craving and snacking.