T Nation

Confused about TRT and Levels

Okay, to start, Im 31y/o, 188lbs, not ripped. I have been diagnosed with PTSD from my previous deployments to Iraq and Afghanistan. After coming back from my last (of 3) deployments, i noticed some bedroom issues like lack of drive and not the greatest erections. The list kinda goes on and points towards low T.

I went and got my labs done and my results came back at 490 ng/dl, which falls under the “normal” range so my doc is reluctant to put me on TRT. However, this is where my confusion comes in. I keep coming across all this information where people like myself, come in and get treated for low T with levels in the 200s/300s, but the docs give em enough test to put there serum testosterone levels up to 900/1000 ng/dl. So if I’m the FU*%!ing lower range of normal and all these docs are getting their patients up to 1000 ng/dl why the EFF am I being told that because my levels are slightly over what others are but WELL below where they are being elevated to, that I’m not a candidate for this treatment?

I would give anything to have natural levels of 490.

[quote]Ned wrote:
I would give anything to have natural levels of 490.

[/quote]
Me too.

I would’ve been happy with a natural t level of 490, if it meant I wouldn’t have to inject synthetic hormones in my body twice a week for the rest of my life.

Okay, I understand completely that people may have lower natural levels than I currently have. But, to caveat some information i have come across, your normals, and my normals, aren’t related. i.e. whats normal for you, may not be normal for me. In any event, this still does not answer my actual question, which is why am I being told that 490 ng/dl disqualifies me as a TRT candidate when endocrine specialists are trying to achieve a targeted level around 1000 ng/dl in most patients (data that I have come across).

Most are not trying to get them in the 900- 1000 range that is about the top depending on the lab. They might do it for a cearntin time then cut them down at least all the ones i have seen or talked with. Being at 490 you really should not have a problem. But you do. I would say it has something to do with the ptsd. Have your doc give you a 30 day trial pack of cialis 5 mg tabs. It is free. Cut them in half try it and see what happens. It could be a confidenc issue the cialis will help you get it back.
Whats you free daily 36? And what is your estrogen 27? Just a guess .

Post some blood results.

Check you estrogen and thyroid. By optimizing your thyroid and maybe taking a small dose AI (if you e2 is elevated like a lot of people) you can increase your testosterone by 100-200 points probably.

Jon

[quote]cmbtdoc1983 wrote:
Okay, to start, Im 31y/o, 188lbs, not ripped. I have been diagnosed with PTSD from my previous deployments to Iraq and Afghanistan. After coming back from my last (of 3) deployments, i noticed some bedroom issues like lack of drive and not the greatest erections. The list kinda goes on and points towards low T.

I went and got my labs done and my results came back at 490 ng/dl, which falls under the “normal” range so my doc is reluctant to put me on TRT. However, this is where my confusion comes in. I keep coming across all this information where people like myself, come in and get treated for low T with levels in the 200s/300s, but the docs give em enough test to put there serum testosterone levels up to 900/1000 ng/dl. So if I’m the FU*%!ing lower range of normal and all these docs are getting their patients up to 1000 ng/dl why the EFF am I being told that because my levels are slightly over what others are but WELL below where they are being elevated to, that I’m not a candidate for this treatment?
[/quote]

You don’t need to be 1000ng/dl… To feel well… a lot feel great well below that… Check into and think about other things… What is your sleep like ? , what is your diet like ? , dealing with PTSD brings a lot of anxiety which can play havoc on Testosterone. I would try some other things before jumping into TRT anyhow… Its a commitment

[quote]cmbtdoc1983 wrote:
Okay, I understand completely that people may have lower natural levels than I currently have. But, to caveat some information i have come across, your normals, and my normals, aren’t related. i.e. whats normal for you, may not be normal for me. In any event, this still does not answer my actual question, which is why am I being told that 490 ng/dl disqualifies me as a TRT candidate when endocrine specialists are trying to achieve a targeted level around 1000 ng/dl in most patients (data that I have come across).[/quote]

So what you are saying is your “Normal” could be 200 ng/dl and your TT is too high?