T Nation

Clomid, Testosterone and Thyroid Questions


#1

35 year old male
6 foot
264lbs.

To start with my T has been fairly consistent under 300 with last pretreat results of
testosterone 287, 348-1197 ng/dL
E2 18.2, 7.6-42.6 pg/mL
LH 3.5, 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL
FSH 3.9, 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL

Most recent lab test I’ve had are as follows.
Total test 1196, 332-896 ng/dl
Free test 14.9, 4.3-30.4 pg/ml
E2 63.2 0-47.0 pg/ml
LH 18.2, 0.8-7.6 mlU/ml
FSH 16.9 0.7-11. I mlU/ml
SHBG 44, 1-80 nmol/L

After are after being on 50mg clomid EOD. My concerns though is would the E2 levels of 63.2 be considered too high even though my test is almost 1200? What would your concern be on this, the ratio or absolute numbers? Doc seems to be looking at ratio saying you’re good, but I’m not 100% on that.

Other concern I have is started seeing tracers or after images I guess is the best way to put it. In low light if I was to wave my hand in front of my face I would see choppy trail behind.
Since then I have dropped dose to 25mg (half pill) EOD. Haven’t seem to notice any issues anymore with the vision. Would nolvadex maybe be a better option or would I be at a higher risk would you guess for vision problems.

Onto thyroid questions.

prior to start armour I was on 50mcg. Here are the lab results
TSH 1.450, 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL
FT4 1.31, 0.82-1.77 ng/dL
FT3 3.4, 2.0-4.4 pg/mL
rT3 22.5, 9.2-24.1 ng/dL

Since starting armour thyroid.

Dose 30mg 60mg 90mg
TSH 3.90 / 2.29 / 0.320
FT4 1.24 / 1.07
FT3 3.40 / 3.70
rT3 21.40 / 17.9

Sadly he didn’t test the rest of them on 90mg. also when doing 90mg I switched to splitting the pill. 45mg morning, 45mg noonish.

My concern though is while I feel more or less fine on the 90mg I have noticed a couple areas that make me a little concerned at least. My anaerobic exercise tolerance has crashed. I lift heavy and I just feel my heart pounding a lot harder then it did previously and it seems my heart rate has gone up a little after heavy lifts also. 120-130 was previous zone, now it seems 130-140 isn’t abnormal. Cardio though I don’t seem to have the same effect of a pounding heart. same results with HR going up about 10 beats compared to normal but I’ve brough myself all the way up 150 of a bike with no ill feeling or pounding heart.
That and it seems my resting BP/pulse has gone up also. previously 110/60 60bpm was a normal day. Now 130/78 75bpm seems about normal.

Should I have concern with being hyper at this point or am I most likely okay and still just adjusting? after every dose change testing was about 30 days later. Part of why I ask is I don’t really want to go back to 60mg but also partially wanting to switch over to naturethyroid. It’s so much cheaper but same 1.5 grain dose would put me at 97.5mg and if I’m already hyper or borderline I’m curious if this would push me over.


#3

Bump