T Nation

Clomid for Three Months, Advice Needed


#1

I started clomid 50mg MWF for about three months and these were results.

Pre clomid

Test - 13.4 nmol/l (9 - 30)
Oestradiol - 99 pmol/l (40 - 160)
SHBG - 10 nmol/l (18 - 50)
LH - 5 mIU/mL (1.14 - 8.75)
FSH - 6.1 mIU/mL (0.95 - 11.95)
Albumin - 48 g/L (35-50)

post clomid 3 months

Test - 27.6 nmol/l
Oestradiol - 266 pmol/l
SHBG - 14 nmol/l
LH - 23.6 mIU/mL
FSH - 31.5 mIU/mL
Albumin - 47 g/L

Now I Felt good even losing weight at the start even with eating anything.

Ive been off it for two weeks and don’t feel as good now but I don’t know whether that’s down to problems in my personal life.

Now the doc I’m seeing doesn’t fill me with confidence but he said not to start arimidex yet and just lower the clomid to 12.5 MWF.

Will this fix the high E2 and the high FSH/LH. I’ was hoping the clomid would kick start me as I started going gym again and hopefully come off clomid after a while or maybe even go at a tiny dose per week.

Is there anything I should be worried about wit hthese results?

sorry for long post


#2

please post lab ranges with the results. I think dr is ok with try a much lower dose before AI. It should bring the #s down. Retest after 3-4 weeks after lower dose. ALso, state why you started clomid and your goals.


#3

Ive updated the ranges. He told me to get tested again in march with lower dose. I started as I felt low t symptoms for years (32 now) and I felt very weak and tired. Goal is to boost test and try lifting again to gain some lean mass and lose fat. Also hoping it naturally boosts my T permanently


#4

any more with advice?


#5

is the lh and fsh unusally high? will the much lower dose help me lower that and the E2 ?


#6

Lower clomid dose should lower lh and fsh. Very high lh can create the e2 problem in testes which ai can’t really control.


#7

how long should I expect for it to lower? I came off clomid for three weeks an now back on at 12.5


#8

what about taking dim and d-glucerate or shall I wait and see what happens?


#9

So you took no clomid for 3 weeks after taking 50 MWF? If so, lh and fsh should be in the decline. So now you are taking 12.5 MWF. You can retake labs in a couple of weeks. Did you notice anything after 3 weeks of not taking it?
Sorry I don’t know about dim but I personally would wait until labs before you take supplement.


#10

yea I had no tablets so was off it for three weeks. I feel kind of down and moody but I don’t know if that’s due to a complication in my personal life that’s angered me and made me sad. Only time will tell I guess. sleep is poor and tiredness. I’m back on it now for a week at 12.5.


#11

Ok. When you redo labs try to get free t , and estradiol sensitive test in addition to the others you have posted. Also good to check tsh, free t3 and free t4 also. Waiting till March is long time. Try in early Feb


#12

Free T I can work out. Its doubled. tsh is good I believe. It was 1.73 uiu/ml and after clomid was 2.03… Didn’t test for t3 and t4. What is an estradol sensitive test?


#13

Yes I will do 4 weeks of clomid and test again with my gp before seeing the specialist. I’m annoyed my persona life has caused me problems. Cant judge whats causing my bad feelings


#14

When my t was going down and e2 was below 20 I had a panic attack. Thought it was work stress that caused it but m starting to thing it was the low t and low e2 that made me very sensitive to work stress which I previously handle well.

Estradiol, Sensitive, LC/MS
TEST: 140244 Test number copied CPT: 82670
Print Include LOINC® in print Share
Test Details
Synonyms
E2
Use
Recommended for clinical situations in which increased sensitivity of E2 levels is appropriate, including postmenopausal women, men, and children and adolescents
Limitations
Estradiol levels tend to fluctuate dramatically during the perimenopausal transition.1 There is significant overlap of the expected range in menopausal women with values observed during normal menstrual cycles. Estradiol results obtained with different assay methods cannot be used interchangeably in serial testing. It is recommended that only one assay method be used consistently to monitor serial patient results.
Methodology
Liquid chromatography/tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS-MS


#15

Also you said stress 20 days ago. It is the same stress?


#16

In your experience should the lower dose now bring the lh fsh and e2 down to normal? I see others doing really well on this dose with high t and normal levels for everything else. I want to try and take as little as possible and keep T high. like a half tab per week etc


#17

maybe eventually come off with higher levels after ive lost weight and gained the muscle I want


#18

Look at my thread. I have a chart with my labs. I started with low normal lh fsh and clomid 25 eod made the lh and fsh in the high normal range. My e2 went from 15 to 20 on clomid. 50 eod was too much for u. 12.5 eod should be great to judge how it will affect you.


#19

I see. I really felt shocked how high it was compared to normal. Is 4 weeks a good time befre testing?


#20

4-6 weeks. Good luck. Stay in touch. See I had stopped clomid cause it only got me to 500 t. Made my balls nice and big though. I liked that part. Balls actually felt very warm at times…I guess working hard responding to the increased lh