T Nation

Cialis Works. What's Causing ED?

Hi. I have a question. I suffer from an incomplete erection and I wonder why I have so that, for example, I will take 2.5 mg of body, somewhere the lingering period is 36 hours and my erection can improve for a long time. An example I took cialis 2.5mg on Thursday and today I still have a very good erection. Can such an action result in the problem with my erection being somewhere in the endothelium of the vessels or due to higher blood pressure? it makes me wonder.

Age?
I mean sometimes as we age we have ed issues. So the guys that care about getting an erection take cialis.

ED can be a symptom of cardiovascular disease like high blood pressure but that’s easy to dx. Get a cardiovascular work up by a a cardiologist.

But basically I don’t care the reason. I take cialis I get a firm erection…
But I’ve ruled out disease
And if you on trt your hormones may fluctuate causing sporadic erection issues. I want consistent erections so I take viagra/ cialis

I’m 22 years old. I haven’t had a full morning erection for a year. poor libido, frequent fatigue. I tested hormones, theoretically all right mp at 700 ng dl although high shbg 43 nmol (18-54). I wonder why cialis has such an effect on me

A small amount works so well for you cause you barely need it.

Its possible if you have vessel issues cialis can restore that. So you just take it temporarily…You can look up studies.

What is your blood pressure?

You would need to check free t as well. Check thyroid function. Metabolic panel. Lipid panel. Cbc. Prolactin. Ferritin.

If you had lots of unusual stress that could be it too. Or weight gain. Drugs. You take any supplements? Medication?

my blood pressure is ~ 145-140 and my heart rate is around 50. I take supplements such as: Boron, wit d, omega 3, ashwaganda, maca, zinc. I’m not taking any medications. my free t is always around 1.7% - ~ 0.350-430 nmol / l thyroid okay, lipid panel despite a good diet, LDL cholesterol above normal, prolactin and ferritin okay.

You have high blood pressure. Am 43 now. I resisted blood pressure medication for many years. It does damage to your heart and cardio system. Maybe even giving you ED.

Def get you pressure fixed first.

I personally would stop maca and ash now. Your 22. No need to take this shit.

1 Like

basically my blood pressure was always high. for a year i have ed. It worries me a lot, all the time I wonder what the reason is. 2.5mg of cialis works great as I wrote, even a few days is fine. I do not know if the cause is hormonal due to the quite high shbg or because of the pressure. I’m not taking my high blood pressure medication. I tried Proviron in very small doses, my erection and libido improved and the quality of my orgasm

What does your doctor say is the cause of your ED?

Sounds like you need to get on a standard blood pressure medication. Did your dr prescribe?

There’s some erection friendly ones like an ARB for example losarton. I personally take candesarton. I also take a beta blocker . It is believed my untreated elevated blood pressure caused mild cardiomyopathy which has essentially reversed since my blood pressure is normal now.

They try to talk me into psychological ed, but I know that’s not the case. I stopped feeling excitement, I don’t have morning wood, I have mood swings and I am often tired despite long sleep, so it is not in my head.

I suggest post labs with ranges.

My last laboratories:.
Total testosterone: 699 NG/dl (2.49-8.36)
Shbg: 43.70 nmol/l (18.3-54.1)
Albumin: 4.89 (3.5-5.2)
Lh: 4.88 (1.7-8.6)
FSH: 4.53 (1.5-12.4)

While not perfect, I’m certain your doctor has told you this is not nearly high enough to cause ED in an otherwise healthy 22 y.o.

Your labs are not “theoretically” all right–they are actually all right.

So, you have classic symptoms of depression.

Putting it all together: You are a physically healthy, hormonally intact 22 y.o. You respond to cialis in a manner suggestive of normal urologic vascular status. You admit to signs/symptoms consistent with depression. You have been examined by healthcare professionals, who have concluded your sexual complaints are psychological in nature. And based on all of this, your belief is:

:thinking:

You’re 22 with high bp. That’s usually not a great sign. You should immediately add 20+ minutes a day of LISS (at least four or five times a week) and see if you don’t start getting an improvement in both BP and erection issues. If it doesn’t improve then at least you’ll be in the habit of doing something you should be doing anyway.

1 Like

I exercise 5 times a week divided into muscle parts and I run during my time. I lead a healthy lifestyle.

Running isn’t LISS. And how’s your family history regarding BP?

Boost your Nitric Oxide production. The best natural Nitric Oxide boost is in watermelon rind, or order some proper Carnitine, Argenine, This alone is a huge factor in endothelial health. And should help improve things. Also you will benefit from doing the 2.5mg EOD, as Ive said before. Dont lapse your doses

Do ppl actually eat the rind?

Nope, but lots of folks do now. The outer skin can be left out, but the rind is where its at

The more we learn about the the parts of plants that taste bad the more we learn they’re packed with things we need. If you don’t want to eat it it’ll probably end up being healthier than the part that tastes great. Nature is cruel to us.