T Nation

Cholesterol tests

Okay, I just got a quick summary of the results of some blood tests and one of the things the nurse mentioned was that my LDL HDL ratio was off and my LDL’s were too high. Now, normally I’m quite careful about ensuring I get a good balance of PUF MUF and SF but in the last month or so I think the SF have gone up a little too high.

Now, I’m curious if a month of poor eating (possibly combined with an M-1-T cycle that finished a week before the blood tests) could have skewed these results.

Any insight?

STU

ps. I’ll post the numbers when I get to the doctor to get them.

CBC and Differential

HGB 148 135-175 g/L
RBC 5.06 4.30-6.00 1012/L
HCT 0.45 0.41-0.52 L/L
MCV 88 80-100 fL
MCHC 332 320-360 g/L
RDW 13.2 <15.6 %
PLT 294 140-450 10
9/L
WBC 4.9 6.0-11.0 109/L
NEUT 2.2 1.8-7.5 10
9/L
LYMPH 2.1 1.0-4.5 109/L
MONO 0.3 0.0-1.1 10
9/L
EOS 0.2 0.0-0.7 109/L
BASO 0.0 0.0-0.3 10
9/L
NEUT% 45 %
LYMPH 43 %
MONO % 7 %
EOS% 4 %
BASO% 1 %

Albumin 49 35-50 g/L

Alkaline Phosphatase 92 30-130 U/L

ALT 681 <50 U/L

Creatinine 127 45-125 umol/L

Glucose, fasting 5.0 3.6-6.0 umol/L

Lipid Battery

Cholesterol 5.05 <4.60 mmol/L
Desireable <4.60
Borderline high 4.60-5.70
High >5.70

Triglyceride 0.67 <2.30 mmol/L
Desireable <2.30

HDL Cholesterol 1.05 >0.90 mmol/L
LDL Cholesterol 3.70 <3.00 mmol/L
Total Chol/HDL Ratio 4.8

Males: Average = 5
Less than 3.5 (Low Risk)
Greater than 9 (High Risk)

Testosterone, am 5.4 10.3-29.5 nmol/L

TSH 1.59 0.2-4.0 mU/L

First number is my score, second number/range is the normal range for adult males according to the lab.

STU