T Nation

Bloodwork Results Please Help

I posted about a month ago about to libio issues and was waiting for the endo to get bloodowkr and I finally got the results…

Testosterone Total- 694.6
Testosterone Serum- 743
Prolactin- 6.2
FSH- 1.9 (normal is 1.4-18.1), low end of normal, should i be concerned?
LH- 7.7
T-4 Free- 1.4
Estradiol- 67.5 (normal is 11.6-41.2)

Would the low FSH be related to the high E2? WOuld some adex take care of the high E2? If so, how much and how often?

I’m 27 6’2" 260lbs 12%bf. Unfortunately I was not smart enough to get bloods prior to cycle. It was my first cyce I used test e 250mg 10 weeks adex .5 10 weeks nolva 2 weeks after last pin 40,40,20,20 and if I remember correctly I was done in late july early august…I am currently tacking HCGgenerate which has helped with the libido and erection issues some and I also have some cialis on hand.

Get that E2 down, I’m not sure if E2 will suppress FSh, perhaps KSMan can comment, but I’m quite sure E2 will suppress spermatogenesis, so assuming bro-science assumption they’re related, it couldn’t harm you to get that E2 down and re-assess.

Run 4 weeks of an AI and get another set of bloods.

-PTD

I have adex how much and often?

1mg per day for atleast 2 weeks.

Would that crush my libido?

Would that kill my libido? Seems like it would cause low E2 symptoms?

1mg per day of adex will absolutely crush your E2.
If you are using no gear and just the HCGGEN, I would go no more than 1mg per week for 2 weeks
and recheck blood at that point.

As a guide until then you should feel your libido coming back along with nocturnal erections and morning wood,
along with the loss of water that you are probably holding.

Good Luck.

I am gunna start with .25mg eod, took first dose yesterday…will get bloods and hopefully be good…if e2 is in the sweet spot do I taper off adex? or just stop?

Best would be to taper

How long should I taper once in optimal range?

I don’t know a lot about HCGenerate, but HCG in general ups Test production, and higher T–> higher E2.
You should drop the HCGen, and do your two weeks ADEX. Taper the third week for a total of .5 for the that week.
Give yourself 2 weeks off everything and then get blood work.

At that point you should see what your baseline Test to E2 looks like. If your E2 is still a little high
you can play around with very small doses of ADEX. Lots of guys with higher E2 (as a result of higher BF and aromitization) attempt to bring themselves into a favorable T to E2 ratio with stand alone ADEX, but from what I have read it rarely works.

Should I look into something else then to help with the e2 issue instead of Adex?

At the end of the two weeks dont just stop cold turkey, taper off the AI

[quote]PAINTRAINDave wrote:
1mg per day for atleast 2 weeks.[/quote]

Really? Like others have said, FAR too much adex.
Depending on your response to adex start at 0.5mg EOD and adjust as necessary. Personally I am an adex over-responder so I feel 0.25mg EOD is even too much at times.

SB

I have no idea what HCG generate is but HCG drives E2 wild. I’m not sure you can test LH and FSH on HCG because HCG is an LH analog. That’s probably why your FSH is low and LH is high. The LH detected may be the HCG.

Adex dosing is tricky. Start at .5mg a week. Trust me you don’t want to drive E2 to low. Personally I hate Adex and use Aromasin. I’ve had much better results and an easier time adjusting the dose.

[quote]brentf13 wrote:
The LH detected may be the HCG.

[/quote]

No, it doesn’t work like that

[quote]PAINTRAINDave wrote:
Get that E2 down, I’m not sure if E2 will suppress FSh, perhaps KSMan can comment, but I’m quite sure E2 will suppress spermatogenesis, so assuming bro-science assumption they’re related, it couldn’t harm you to get that E2 down and re-assess.

Run 4 weeks of an AI and get another set of bloods.

-PTD [/quote]

E2 supresses both lh and fsh. Dunno why in this case only the fsh appears to be supressed.

Balla
Here you go “This procedure is employed to ensure that tests do not make false positives by confusing hCG with LH and FSH.” If what he’s taking really is HCG they can affect test results. This makes sense because HCG strongly mimics LH, to a degree FSH and mildly TSH. Since HCG is also suppressive you’d have to basically do a PCT, go back to baseline and test again.

Nik
Yes E2 is suppressive. Very suppressive! This test is probably showing high LH because it’s really HCG. The FSH is also more than likely HCG showing. If you’re taking HCG natural LH and FSH are going to be in the .1-.3 range. Suppressed.

I’m not taking hcg it’s an herbal hcg supplement that stimulates ledying cells to help them recover and start producing natural test again

I have been on .25mg adex eod and am now starting to see some progress hopefully over this next week i start to have a more normal feeling soon…I will be getting bloods on Friday