Bloodwork On TRT, Some Elevated Numbers

First time posting so I hope I do it right. Here goes. Ive been on trt for 3 years. I was on the gel for most of it , I am now on the shot. I have received my blood work and am curious how serious my high numbers are. Any info will help. Thanks
Tests: (1) CBC With Differential/Platelet (005009)
WBC [H] 11.1 x10E3/uL 3.4-10.8
RBC [H] 5.81 x10E6/uL 4.14-5.80
Hemoglobin [H] 18.3 g/dL 13.0-17.7
Hematocrit [H] 53.1 % 37.5-51.0
MCV 91 fL 79-97
MCH 31.5 pg 26.6-33.0
MCHC 34.5 g/dL 31.5-35.7
RDW 12.7 % 11.6-15.4
Platelets 263 x10E3/uL 150-450
Neutrophils 71 % Not Estab.
Lymphs 17 % Not Estab.
Monocytes 10 % Not Estab.
Eos 2 % Not Estab.
Basos 0 % Not Estab.
! Immature Cells
Neutrophils (Absolute)
[H] 7.9 x10E3/uL 1.4-7.0
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.9 x10E3/uL 0.7-3.1
Monocytes(Absolute) [H] 1.1 x10E3/uL 0.1-0.9
Eos (Absolute) 0.2 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.2
! Immature Granulocytes
0 % Not Estab.
! Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.1
! NRBC 0 % 0 - 0
! Hematology Comments:

Tests: (2) Testosterone (004226)
Testosterone [H] >1500 ng/dL 264-916

Your testosterone is too high. Its causing issues with your RBC/hematocrit. You need to lower your dose and prob donate some blood while you are at it for now.

These results were two days after injecting. I received testosterone from a new source and wanted to assure it was good.I injected 4 ml. It is supposed to be 300mg/ml. Not sure if that is totally accurate but i know it is good due to results. Could the high test make everything else high in two days or could it of been high already? This was two weeks since my last shot previous.

Then you have measured peak instead of trough levels, but even still you are in excess.

It’s probably best for your long-term health to keep these blood parameters in range. The hematocrit isn’t as concerning as the hemoglobin.

It’s important to be hydrated when the doing hemoglobin and hematocrit labs.

If you injected 4mL, you took 1200mg. If you injected 0.4mL, it was 120mg. Either way, all you know, having your blood drawn two days post injection, is that it is the real stuff.

That’s it. You do not need to donate blood. Your CBC will not respond that quickly anyway.
You can, of course.

2 Likes

Whoa!

even at peak, that’s high. I’d lower your dose and inject more often

I took that much just to see if it was real. Already had dr appt. scheduled