T Nation

Bloodwork Done, Need Advice

Was on a low dose of 45mg/week test e. I ended up on that dose since it was where my high estrogen sides subsided. Had decent sex drive, but terrible brain fog. My free test came back super low, like barely detectable.

I’m now on 12.5mg/day, which ends up being around 90mg per week. I’ve been feeling better, brain fog is almost completely gone, but having ED issues, and lack of sensitivity during sex.

My latest bloods came back:

Testosterone, Serum [H] 1204 ng/dL 264-916
Testosterone,Free [H] 22.03 ng/dL 5.00-21.00
% Free Testosterone 1.83 % 1.50-4.20

Estradiol [H] 83.9 pg/mL 7.6-42.6

FSH [L] <0.2 mIU/mL 1.5-12.4
LH [L] <0.2 mIU/mL 1.7-8.6
TSH [H] 6.110 uIU/mL 0.450-4.500

Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum
[H] 59.1 nmol/L 16.5-55.9

Obviously my E2 is high which could be causing my issues. I’ve been doing ED injections to try and remedy my tendency for high aromatization, but that’s obviously not the best idea with my high shbg.

At this point I don’t know what to do. I know my E2 is high, but is it in a decent ratio to my TT and FT? I want to stay away from an AI if at all possible, all I hear are people saying to avoid them like the plague if you can.

Open to any advice / suggestions.
Thanks a lot

What were your high E side effects?

What was your E level when you had them?

How long after you started TRT did you get them?

What was your TRT protocol when you had them?

Never had blood work done until now. Didn’t have insurance.

Symptoms were: sensitive nipples, irritable, felt feminine. Cried during movies tv shows, found myself wanting to watch girlie shows. Hot flashes, bloating, retaining water. Lazy, and unmotivated. Sex drive was high, but weak erections.

I was doing 100mg/week, twice a week injections. Ran this for a couple years, trying to throw in an AI here and there, which as you can guess didn’t go too well without blood work.

1 Like

Maybe. With an SHBG that high, you are going to be all over the place for a little while. The exogynous T should be dropping the SHBG, but you are in a pretty big state of flux still. How long have you been on the CURRENT protocol? As in, the 12.5mg/day?

It’s been 3 months.

Have you ever gone above 100mg/week?

No, figured my water retention and other sides would have just gotten worse.

So, that SHBG is binding your androgens. Your free T sucks, so that would indicate that it is binding your T and not do much your E2. If I was in your shoes, I would be talking to my provider about adding Proviron to my protocol, or finding some non-aromatising compound like anavar to experiment with - or most likely simply giving 150 mg a week a shot. Your E2 symptoms are not as big a deal as you currently feel that they are and are likely to subside entirely,

Ok, I thought my FT was ok but you’re looking at my %, a little confusing. One says I’m reading high, the other is low, compared to my TT, correct?

The measurement can be less than accurate in direct assay, for no good reason. But, 1200 totalon that dose is confusing. I can’t say that E2 isn’t involved with the sensitivity problems during sex. Have you had a physical to rule out other problems? Like liver issues?

I had a full blood panel done, liver values were in check. Sex was great at the start of my protocol, and good morning wood which I haven’t has in ages. But then it disappeared the last month or so.

I didn’t start feeling really good, with no ED, high libido, etc., until my free T was in the high 20’s. I think I would up the dose if I were you, before adding other compounds, and see if you feel better with a higher free-T.

How long had you been on TRT when this happened?

If it’s 4-6 weeks, that’s usually a pretty good sign you need a higher dose. Natural production has stopped by around that point, so your levels actually decline some around then

1 Like

It was probably around 6-8 weeks when sexual sides started. I’m considering the higher dose.

Do you guys get any water retention on those higher doses?

This would be going in the wrong direction considering your symptoms. Your TSH is very high, should check thyroid hormones.

So you think it’s my E2 that’s causing my issues?

If it is, more testosterone will only exacerbate all symptoms.

I think it’s pretty clear that @ncsugrad2002 i giving you good advice here, not so much some others.

1 Like

On another note, I’m finally wanting to get my test covered by insurance. My endo told me to stop for a week, and get bloods done 2 weeks after my last injection. (this was around 4 months ago) That didn’t work.

I’m reading that test e should be gone around 3 weeks? Anyone know how long for my FSH and LH to recover?

Thanks for all the responses, very appreciated.

Its different for everyone, it took me 4.5 weeks till HPTA reboot.