T Nation

Bloodwork After Abusing My Body

I’ve been on and off (mostly on) testosterone cypionate for TRT since 2013. I quit taking care of myself for the better part of the past three years. I quit working out, started drinking way too often, and even developed a substance abuse problem with Adderall.

I finally got my shit together the last couple of months. I’m back in the gym regularly (and loving every second of it), eating a nutritious diet, and I took care of the alcohol/Adderall problem. I figured it would be wise to have my blood work taken to asses the damage I committed over the years. To my surprise, the results weren’t bad at all. Here are the results (range is in parenthesis):

Total Cholesterol 156 (<200)
HDL 43 (>40)
Triglycerides 65 (<150)
LDL 98 (<100)
CHOL/HDLC RATIO 3.5 (<5.0)
NON HDL CHOLESTEROL 113 (<130)
Free Testosterone 138.5 (46-224)
Magnesium 2.1 (1.5-2.5)
Glucose 99 (65-99)
IGF-1 217 (63-373)
DHEA SULFATE 203 (85-690)
Prolactin 8.7 (2.0-18.0)
Free T4 1.2 (0.8-1.8)
Free T3 3.8 (2.3-4.2)
TSH 3.37 (0.40-4.50)
Total Testosterone 505 (250-827)
Estradiol 32 (<39)
Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 12 (10-50)
Vitamin D 45 (30-100)
UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 26 (7-25)
Creatinine 1.14 (0.60-1.35)
EGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN 86 (>60)
EGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN 100 (>60)
BUN/CREATININE RATIO 23 (6-22)
Sodium 140 (135-146)
Potassium 4.5 (3.5-5.3)
Chloride 107 (98-110)
Carbon Dioxide 27 (20-32)
Calcium 9.2 (8.6-10.3)
Total Protein 7 (6.1-8.1)
Albumin 4.6 (3.6-5.1)
Globulin 2.4 (1.9-3.7)
ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.9 (1.0-2.5)
Total Bilirubin 0.5 (0.2-1.2)
Alkaline Phosphatase 51 (36-130)
AST 25 (10-40)
ALT 21 (9-46)
White Blood Cell Count 4.0 (3.8-10.8)
Red Blood Cell Count 5.23 (4.20-5.80)
Hemoglobin 16.5 (13.2-17.1)
Hematocrit 47.3 (38.5-50.0)
MCV 90.4 (80.0-100.0)
MCH 31.5 (27.0-33.0)
MCHC 34.9 (32.0-36.0)
RDW 12.2 (11.0-15.0)
Platelet Count 240 (140-400)
MPV 10.9 (7.5-12.5)
ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 2260 (1500-7800)
ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1192 (850-3900)
ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 444 (200-950)
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 52 (15-500)
ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 52 (0-200)
NEUTROPHILS 56.5
LYMPHOCYTES 29.8
MONOCYTES 11.1
EOSINOPHILS 1.3
BASOPHILS 1.3
HS CRP 0.6 (<1.0)
Total PSA 0.7 (<4.0)
Vitamin B12 1524 (200-1100)
Serum Folate 20.2

I’ve been injecting 100mg of testosterone cypionate once a week for a majority of the past three years. My doctor has suggested upping the testosterone to 100mg twice a week for a total of 200mg per week and Armour Thyroid 30mg once a day.

Anyone have any insight on my doctor’s recommendations or things I should consider based on my blood work? For the record, I’m 30 years old, 6 foot tall, 210 pounds. Any thoughtful response is appreciated.

Sounds like you have a pretty damn awesome doctor… I can’t say I would do anything differently than what he prescribed. The thyroid meds might be a little much as your values really aren’t bad, but worth a try to see how you respond.

Anything over 1 or 2 is usually indicative of thyroid problems.

And @absheric I agree with the rest of what @galgenstrick has said here. I would add that you should get your Vit D up as well. No liver testing?

You’re speaking of TSH?

One lab showing 3.37 doesn’t mean anything. Especially since his FT3 and FT4 are pretty much perfect. TSH fluctuates a lot, and has been known to be an unreliable test for thyroid function, even by mainstream doctors.

The opening post has been edited to reflect all tests that were completed.

1 Like

Something to look at again. Even his doc is putting him on Armour. I assume there is a history.

I wouldn’t do 100mg twice per week. Your SHBG is very low.
I’d try 50mg three times per week.
Go by your Free Testosterone level.

Care to elaborate on three injections (vs two) and 150mg (vs 200mg)?

These results look great on paper, but I would expect to see Free T higher at this Total T value especially considering SHBG is 12. The Free T testing isn’t very accurate, your Free T percentage is 3.22% which is a slightly higher than normal.

If you feel fine do nothing, however if you feel there is room for improvement, you might do better on smaller more frequent dosing of at least twice weekly dosing. I find I feel better on even more frequent dosing than twice weekly even with lower numbers.

I think he means Monday, Wednesday and Friday dosing. I do Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and then back to Monday dosing which is an EOD protocol.

I understand what it means to inject three times a week. My question is why should I increase the frequency of my injections from two to three times a week, and decrease my dosage from 200mg to 150mg.

Well im not surprised.

100MG isnt really abusing your body. Even 200MG wont do that much damage.

That wouldn’t work for me because I would feel a dip on day 3 after an injection, more testosterone would drive my E2 100> and degrade wellbeing. I feel better on frequent dosing at lower levels (<400), something I could never achieve on infrequent dosing.

Injecting EOD my peak and trough difference are almost the same, in fact I’ve seen a less than 10 ng/dL difference test two days in a row.

You may or may not find this to be the case for you, now you know why someone would choose to inject more frequently.