T Nation

Bloodwork 4 Years After Gear Use


#1

Hello all,

I posted this on another board as well, but I know there are some knowledgeable people here so I would really like to hear what advice anyone may have.

My stats/background

29yrs old, 6' tall, 170lbs. lean/athletic build.

used to run cycles between the ages of 18-25 (too young I know.) compounds used were test, deca, dbol, eq. have not used anabolics in 4 years. never really ran proper PCT. would run some liquid clomid for a few weeks sometimes and some tribulus, used hcg once or twice, but never paid much attention to it like I should have.

diet is healthy/balanced. I stay active and exercise. take multivitamin, vitamin d, and omegas.

I just had bloodwork done and my testosterone is low. I'm wondering what everyone recommends I should do. My symptoms are fatique, less driven, depression, etc. I still can get erections fine, and do have morning wood most days, but very low libido.

The endo that did the testing will not do anything for me since I'm still in "normal range" for the test, so I think I need to find another doc. I really do not want to go on trt at my age and would like to try other options first and try to get my HPTA working as it should.

What has me baffled is that my testosterone is so low but yet my lh and fsh are fine, this makes me wonder if hcg, clomid, and other boosters like daa would be a good choice since most boost lh/fsh. Would this have a negative effect on me since my levels are already ok? Below are my blood test numbers. Would really like to hear your input on my situation. Thanks!

Prolactin 4.3 ........................range 2.0 - 14.0 ng/mL
testosterone 266 .................range 220 - 1000 ng/dL
testosterone Free % 2.6 ........range 0.5 - 3.2 %
testosterone Free 68.6 .........range 40 - 240 pg/mL
FSH 5.2 ................................range 1 - 10 mU/mL
LH 6.2 ................................range 1.0 - 7.0 mU/mL

edit: i also had thyroid and cortisol checked as well, results below
TSH 2.61 .............range 00.400 - 5.500 uU/mL
Free T3 3.6 .........range 1.8 - 4.6 pg/mL
Free T4 1.4 .........range 0.7 - 1.8 ng/dL
ACTH 32 ............range 8 - 42 pg/mL


#2

The most significant thing is your symptoms; your T is too low nonetheless - What will be your level years from now be if its that low at 29?

See another doc/urologist. You shouldn't have any problem obtaining treatment.