T Nation

Bloods Showing High TSH and Other Stuff

Can someone knowledgable make an analysis of these results?
Concerned about the high TSH, low progesterone (now using progesterone lotion). Also stopped drinking because the test results are showing signs of alcoholism.

33yr old female 130lbs 5’4"
2 Children 4 & 6yrs old.
No plans for more children.

Symptoms: Low energy, low libido, not sleeping well. Heavy mensuration with mood swings.

Thank you in advance!

TSH+T4+T3F 163-494-0860-0

TSH 5.070 High uIU/mL 0.450-4.500
Thyroxine (T4) 5.8 ug/dL 4.5-12.0
Triiodothyronine (T3), Free 2.6 pg/mL 2.0-4.4

Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S 163-494-0860-0
T4,Free(Direct) 1.04 ng/dL 0.82-1.77

CMP12+LP+6AC+CBC/D/Plt+CRP-… 115-494-3700-0
Glucose 80 mg/dL 65-99
Uric Acid 3.8 mg/dL 2.5-7.1
BUN 11 mg/dL 6-20
Creatinine 0.68 mg/dL 0.57-1.00
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 116 mL/min/1.73 >59
eGFR If Africn Am 134 mL/min/1.73 >59
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 16 9-23
Sodium 137 mmol/L 134-144
Potassium 4.2 mmol/L 3.5-5.2
Chloride 100 mmol/L 96-106
Calcium 9.6 mg/dL 8.7-10.2
Phosphorus 3.4 mg/dL 2.5-4.5
Protein, Total 6.8 g/dL 6.0-8.5
Albumin 4.4 g/dL 3.5-5.5
Globulin, Total 2.4 g/dL 1.5-4.5
A/G Ratio 1.8 1.2-2.2
Bilirubin, Total 0.5 mg/dL 0.0-1.2
Alkaline Phosphatase 54 IU/L 39-117
LDH 148 IU/L 119-226

CMP12+LP+6AC+CBC/D/Plt+CRP-… 115-494-3700-0
AST (SGOT) 19 IU/L 0-40
ALT (SGPT) 13 IU/L 0-32
GGT 14 IU/L 0-60
Iron 197 High ug/dL 27-159
Cholesterol, Total 190 mg/dL 100-199
Triglycerides 175 High mg/dL 0-149
HDL Cholesterol 81 mg/dL >39
LDL Cholesterol Calc 74 mg/dL 0-99
Comment:
T. Chol/HDL Ratio 2.3 ratio 0.0-4.4
Estimated CHD Risk < 0.5 times avg. 0.0-1.0

Homocyst(e)ine 6.8 umol/L 0.0-15.0
Free Testosterone(Direct) 0.9 pg/mL 0.0-4.2 BN
Progesterone 0.1 ng/mL

DHEA-Sulfate 151.3 ug/dL 84.8-378.0
Estradiol 188.8 pg/mL
C-Reactive Protein, Cardiac 0.32 mg/L 0.00-3.00

CMP12+LP+6AC+CBC/D/Plt+CRP-… 115-494-3700-0
WBC 5.3 x10E3/uL 3.4-10.8
RBC 3.95 x10E6/uL 3.77-5.28
Hemoglobin 12.9 g/dL 11.1-15.9
Hematocrit 38.8 % 34.0-46.6
MCV 98 High fL 79-97
MCH 32.7 pg 26.6-33.0
MCHC 33.2 g/dL 31.5-35.7
RDW 12.3 % 12.3-15.4
Platelets 278 x10E3/uL 150-379
Neutrophils 57 % Not Estab.
Lymphs 32 % Not Estab.
Monocytes 8 % Not Estab.
Eos 3 % Not Estab.
Basos 0 % Not Estab.
Immature Cells
Neutrophils (Absolute) 3.0 x10E3/uL 1.4-7.0
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.7 x10E3/uL 0.7-3.1
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.4 x10E3/uL 0.1-0.9
Eos (Absolute) 0.2 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.2
Immature Granulocytes 0 % Not Estab.
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.1
NRBC
Hematology Comments:
Hemoglobin A1c 115-494-3700-0
Hemoglobin A1c 4.9 % 4.8-5.6

Testosterone, Serum 115-494-3700-0
Testosterone, Serum 9 ng/dL 8-48

Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 115-494-3700-0
Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 30.5 ng/mL 30.0-100.0

Insulin 115-494-3700-0
Insulin 6.4 uIU/mL 2.6-24.9
Apolipoprotein B 115-494-3700-0
Apolipoprotein B 84 mg/dL <90

So, what is typically odd is that your t4 and t3 are within generally okay parameters.
This would indicate that you are low level Hypothyroidism… not a problem yet.

Right?

Wrong

Sorry to break it to you, but these results are indicative of Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis
An auto immune disease.
Many doctors miss it these days because they dont think elevated TSH is a problem, so long as your T4 and T3 are within average range.

Ask your doctor to check for Thyroglobulin Antibodies
AND
Thyroperoxidase Antibodies.

This will be a clear indication of Hashimoto’s

If you have any questions regarding the tests, please feel free to reply back to me or message me.

Good luck

1 Like

Interesting. We’ll get some more tests done. Thank you!
I cant seem to find anything that would effectively treat Hashimotos. Is it just diet?

I also forgot to mention.

The most important portion!

Hashimoto’s can lead to nodules on your thyroid.
Either A. Effectively killing it
B. Causing serious swelling.
or
C. In some cases has led to Thyroid cancer

Do yourself a favor and get it checked our before it goes too far.

Personally, I have been Prescribed LevoThyroxin

On the diet side… cut out sugars, processed sugars are a BIG no.

Any carbs that are converted into sugars (glucose) in the blood stream… cut out the white bread.
Learn to enjoy sourdough bread.

With Hashimoto’s you are st increased risk of hyperglycemia.

Learn to avoid sugars and you are good to go!
It was originally quite difficult for me… I am a fruit MONSTER

I have attached my own bloodwork that is VERY similar to yours
Minorly elevated TSH… looks like no problem right?
Check the antibodies numbers.
They are supposed to be sub 35
Mine are over 600 (the test stops counting at 600.

Please feel free to show your doctor if they ask why you want these tests done.

Mine wasnt caught quickly… I’ve been suffering for years.

Mainly because I am a Male.
Hashimoto’s is a predominantly female affliction, so my docs didnt know to check for it.

Let me know if you have any other questions…

Also… yeah, I know… my Testosterone is abysmal for a 30s Male hahaha

I definitely agree with the antibody test for Hashimoto’s but it can also cause HYPOglycemia. Cutting out all carbs may not be the answer for everyone.

Armour Thyroid is a more complete thyroid medication and contains both T3 and T4. It is made from desiccated pig thyroids. I’ve been on it for years and I have Hashimoto’s too.

1 Like