T Nation

Bloods: High DHEA (!), E2

I’m on 40mg test cyp E3D IM. Felt like my E2 had been a bit elevated so I got a test and threw in a few others for good measure:

Zinc, Plasma or Serum 100 ug/dL 56-134
Magnesium, Serum 2.0 mg/dL 1.6-2.6
Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.6 ng/mL 0.0-4.0
Estradiol 49.7 High pg/mL 7.6-42.6
DHEA-Sulfate 508.5 High ug/dL 138.5-475.2
TSH 3.190 uIU/mL 0.450-4.500 HD
Free Testosterone(Direct) 22.3 pg/mL 8.7-25.1
Testosterone, Serum 987 ng/dL

Any thoughts on high DHEA? I’ve had anxiety associated with my low T when I started treatment over two months ago, and a big chronic stressor back in August that precipitated in insomnia. Is this number high enough to indicate an adrenal problem? (Other ranges I’ve read suggest that up to 500 is the optimal range, with up to 640ug/dl within the general range: http://www.lef.org/magazine/mag2006/may2006_report_blood_02.htm).

Regarding E2: it seems like my levels have been slowly building, given that 3 weeks ago when I was still on 100mg/week of test cyp my E2 was 42pg/ml 48 hours after my shot; now it’s 49.7 48 hours after my 40mg shot. Thoughts?

I’d have that Thyroid checked out for sure.