T Nation

Blood Work

Hi Everyone-

I am a 31 year old Caucasian male. 6’4", 250lbs. Fairly athletic in youth, never used any anabolic or really any supplements at all. I was on Accutane on two different occasions as a teen, the longest time from age 15-16 due to overwhelming cystic acne. Have been able to get weight down to 215-220 upon occasion, but never can get rid of the spare tire. In reading more about symptoms I have been experiencing for ~4-5 years: irritability/mood swings, complete lack of motivation at work and regarding exercise, insomnia, decreased libido, occasional difficulty finishing to orgasm, borderline/high blood pressure and glucose levels in previous blood tests I began talking to my PCP about investigating further for low testosterone , hence the first round of tests back in August.

Of course, she didn’t see anything out of the ordinary so I pressed for a referral to the endo. Currently only one endo in network for my insurance, and based on the August tests, he refused to schedule me, and instead I was referred to an internal medicine specialist. She ordered the 2nd set of tests earlier this month. And results came back ‘all normal’ to her as well. I have also opened the discussion of adrenal fatigue, but she has again been dismissive of that. As my current state is influencing the demise of my marriage, I am desperate to find help of any sorts.

Was prescribed Zoloft by a psyc, took it for 3.5 weeks before I just couldn’t stand it, due to increased desire to consume alcohol, further impact on sleep, mental fogginess, inability to remember things/count/concentrate. Dr. then prescribed Wellbutrin instead, but I have not filled the prescription. I am taking 10,000 IU Vitamin D3, as well as a complex B vitamin containing B1, B2, B3, B6 and B12, in addition to a one-a-day men’s multi. Also smoke marijuana 1-2x per week.

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Blood work below.

10/11/12
Total Testosterone : 427 ng/mL (range 160-728 ng/mL)
Free Testosterone: 0.388 nmol/L (range 0.091-0.579 nmol/L)
SHBG: 19.80 nmol/L (range 10-57 nmol/L)
FSH: 7.5 mIU/mL (range 1.4-18.1 mIU/mL)
LH: 5.4 mIU/mL (range for 20-70 yrs old 1.5-9.3)
Cortisol: 16.6 ug/dL (range 4.3-22.4)
Prolactin: 13.5 ng/mL (range 2.1-17.7 ng/mL)
Estradiol: 21 pg/mL (male range 0-39.8 pg/mL)
Vitamin B12: 601 pg/mL (range 211-911 pg/mL)
Vitamin D: 46 ng/mL (range 30-100 ng/mL)

9/12/12

Total Testosterone : 384 ng/dL (range 160-728ng/dL)
Free Testosterone: 0.302 nmol/L (range 0.091-0.579 nmol/L)
Glucose: 102 mg/dL (range 70-100 mg/dL)
Creatinine: 1.3 mg/dL (range 0.8-1.3 mg/dL)
Vitamin B12: 374 pg/mL (range 211-911 pg/mL)

8/16/12
Total Testosterone: 405 ng/dL
Free Testosterone: 0.348 nmol/L
TSH: 1.16 uIU/mL (range 0.34-4.82 uIU/mL)
Vitamin D, Total 25-OHD: 23 ng/mL (range 30-100 ng/mL)
Glucose: 103 mg/dL
Creatinine: 1.4 mg/dL

Ditch the weed. I have many friends that smoked pot from their teens and never had any real issues - until their late 20s/early 30s. Changed their mindset on life and became a crutch for them. The few that quit got themselves headed in the right direction. Those that did not, did not. Many of your symptome fit with those that smoke weekly, so this would be my first step. Take this suggestion or leave it, but please remember you asked for help.

Do you exercise? What is your nutrition like? There are some other labs you could get for your thyroid - someone else can post them or you can read the stickies for more info on them. There is also more info about you asked for in the stickies you may want to present.

Your T and FT look decent based on the ranges you provided. Use the rest of this website (outside of the forums) to put together a solid training and diet program and start getting some of the weight off.

Thx beerman

I agree on the weed, at best it made me happy but lazzzzzy & unmotivated, in my 30’s and early 40’s it just makes me paranoid. I bet it’s also the reason your glucose is 103 (Munchies).

sd421; another thing that weed doe’s is it’s responsible for some people devevoping gynocomastia?,yes my friend and guy that smokes that paranoia causeing shit told me that was his experience.Bro i guarantee you,quite the pot and you will LEAN_OUT john

Give wellbutrin a try, see if a small dose is helpful. Do not take past mid afternoon if you find that it causes problems sleeping.