T Nation

Blood Work Results - Low T Symptoms


#1

Hi everyone. First thing first, sorry about my bad english and any typo. I'm a portuguese 23 yo guy, which in the last months became lethargic, mild gynecomastia, libido issues (I still crave sex, but not like in the past, gain abdominal fat and lost muscle mass (with the same train and diet), and despite my full beard, it takes long to grow.

I not get morning erection like I used to, and now I have severe premature ejaculation. I'm a nursing student, and as I suspected by the symptons it could be an hormonal issue, I went to my family doctor. Here is my blood test results: (I asked her to test my prolactin, LH and FSH, but she said it is not necessary, unless my testosterone level became altered):

CBC: Everything is completely normal.
Gama-GT: 30 U/L (<50)
TSH 3th generation: 1.02 (0.40-4.20 uIU/mL)
T3 (total): 199 ng/dL (70-204 ng/dL)
T4 (free): 1.3 ng/dL (0.8-1.5 ng/dL
Fasting blood glucose: 98 mg/dL (65-100 mg/dL)
HbA1C: 5.1 (less than 5.5 in non-diabetics)
fasting insulin: 7.1 uIU/mL (less than 23 uIU/mL)
Uric acid: 5.0 mg/dL (2.5-7.8 mg/dL)
BUN: 18 mg/dL (7-25 mg/dL)
Creatinine: 0.7 mg/dL (0.6-1.6 mg/dL)
Cortisol (8 AM): 8.9 mg/dL (5-15 mg/dL)
C reative protein (high sensibility): 0.02 mg/dL (less than 0.5 mg/dL
erythrocyte sedimentation rate: 6mm (0-25 mm)
Magnesium: 1.8 mg/dL (1.5-2.7 mg/dL)
Total cholesterol: 150 mg/dL (less than 190 mg/dL)
HDL-cholesterol: 49 mg/dL (>40 mg/dL)
LDL-cholesterol: 85 mg/dL (less than 100 mg/dL)
Triglycerides: 82 mg/dL (less than 150 mg/dL)
VLDL-cholesterol: 16.4 mg/dL (less than 30 mg/dL)
Non-HDL cholesterol: 101.4 mg/dL (less than 130 mg/dL)
Triglycerides/HDl ratio: 1.67 (less than 3)
Total cholesterol/HDL ratio: 3.1 (less than 5)
Apolipoprotein B: 105 mg/dL (52-110 mg/dL)
25 OH vitamin D: 31 ng/mL (30-100 ng/mL)
Total testosterone: 4.59 ng/mL (2.41 -8.27 ng/mL)
Free Testosterone: 16.76 pg/mL (3.84-34.17 pg/mL)
Estradiol: 34 pg/mL (0-40 pg/mL)

I did not take any medication, unless albuterol for asthma in SOS. I take an multivitamin with no Iron, vitamin D3 2000 IU with 100 mcg of vitamin k2, and 1 g of omega-3 fatty acids daily

So, my doc said it was everything ok, and my symptoms should be psychossomatic (LOL), but in my opinion, I my testosterone level is not "great". I got a number of a 60 yo guy free and total testosterone, my estradiol is a little bit high, and my 25 OH vitamin D a little bit low.What is your opinion?

I was thinking to get some zinc suplement, resveratrol, Calcium d-glucarate, and increase my vitamin D3 dose to 5000 IU daily. What do you think?

Note: My morning temperature is about 98.06 ºF (36.7 ºC).

Thanks.


#2

Please read these stickies and see if you find something that may apply:

  • advice for new guys – note first paragraph
  • things that damage your hormines

Your E2 seems high, making you estrogen dominant. E2 can be increased if liver if not clearing estrogens properly. That can be a pathology, interference from drugs [Rx and OTC]. AST/ALT would be useful.

You could reduce E2 with 01.5mg/week anastrozole in divided doses.

Cortisol seems low. 10 would be better.

Suggest 5,000iu vit-D3.

Are you working night shifts?

You can pay for the missing labs out-of-pocket at lef.org and some other places. Some US States block that.
LH/FSH, DHEA-S, prolactin


#3

[quote]KSman wrote:
Please read these stickies and see if you find something that may apply:

  • advice for new guys – note first paragraph
  • things that damage your hormines

Your E2 seems high, making you estrogen dominant. E2 can be increased if liver if not clearing estrogens properly. That can be a pathology, interference from drugs [Rx and OTC]. AST/ALT would be useful.

You could reduce E2 with 01.5mg/week anastrozole in divided doses.

Cortisol seems low. 10 would be better.

Suggest 5,000iu vit-D3.

Are you working night shifts?

You can pay for the missing labs out-of-pocket at lef.org and some other places. Some US States block that.
LH/FSH, DHEA-S, prolactin[/quote]

Thanks for your reply.

Yes, I do some night shifts in my clinicals as a student. 1x week.

I drink coffee but not in plastic cups. I try to avoid all kinds of plastics as much as I can, and next step is eliminate all fluorated toothpastes and sodium lauryl sulphate and parabens (i’ll switch to xylitol toothpastes). However, I guess my estradiol is high due to my abdominal fat. I’ll try some anastrozole, it’s not quite difficult for me to get arimidex even with no MD prescription.

I use iodized salt and my multivitamin have iodine too. I have no history of varicocele, torsion, trauma or cancer, but my testicles sometimes are a little painful. I do not smoke or drink alcohol at all. I eat at least 35% of fat in my diet.

Like I said before, I still have “decent” sex drive, but not like I used to, but my erections are weaker, rarely have morning erections and semen volume has decreased too.

In Portugal I can get all types of blood tests without an MD order. I will retest TT, FT, and test for LH, FSH, bioavailable testosterone, prolactin, DEHA-S, DHT, AST, ALT, alkaline phosphatase, lactic dehydrogenase and bilirrubins.

I was thinking to get cortisol saliva test, but here it’s pretty expensive, unless I get an medical order.


#4

Your working night shifts is reducing vit-D levels. Suggest 5000iu vit-D3/day.

Very important that you do this:
Please read these stickies and see if you find something that may apply:

  • advice for new guys – note first paragraph
  • things that damage your hormones

#5

Here is recent blood work done last Monday in different lab, ordered by myself:

LH: 2.1 mIU/mL (1.5-9.0)
FSH 7.4 mIU/mL (1.5-12.0)
Total testosterone: 462 mg/dL (370-1070 mg/dL)
Free testosterone: 17.71 pg/mL (10.0-35.0 pg/mL)
Dihidrotestosterone: 101 ng/dL (50-210 ng/dL)
DHEA-S: 584 mcg/dL (88-600 ng/dL)
Estradiol: 35 pg/mL (<40)
Prolactin: 6.7 ng/mL (<18 ng/mL)
AST: 28 IU/L (6-34 IU/L)
ALT: 34 IU/L (<40)
Alkaline phosphatase: 121 IU/L (<147 IU/L)
Lactic dehydrogenase (LDH): 143 IU/L (<335)
Aldosterone: 9 ng/dL (4-31ng/dL)
Creatinine: 0.9 mg/dL (<1.6 mg/dL)
Fasting blood glucose: 101 mg/dL (70-99 mg/dL)
Insulin: 8.2 uIU/mL (3-12 uIU/mL)
Total cholesterol: 139 mg/dL (150-200 mg/dL) in non cardiovascular disease risk factors; <=150 mg/dL in very high cardiovascular disease risk factors)
LDL-cholesterol: 64 mg/dL (<130 mg/dL in non cardiovascular disease risk factors; <100 in high cardiovascular disease risk factors)
HDL cholesterol: 55 mg/dL (>50 mg/dL)
Triglycerides (fasting): 101 mg/dL

Saliva cortisol profile:

Cortisol 8AM: 0.04 mcg/dL (0.04-0.56 mcg/dL)
Cortisol 5PM: 1.1 mcg/dL (<= 0.15 mcg/dL)
Cortisol 10PM: 0.05 mcg/dL (<= 0.09 mcg/dL)


#6

AM cortisol is low. Do you have low energy in the morning? That morning?

Did you read the stickies?

Are you taking 5000iu vit-D3

Cholesterol is too low. Try to change diet to increase cholesterol.

Cholesterol is the base for making your own Vit-D3 and all of your steroid hormones, including cortisol.

Please re-read my posts above.