T Nation

Blood Work Explanation


#1

The last time I was at the Urologist, he wanted me to get some blood work to check Hemoglobin and Hematocrit. I had the blood work done and the test results were just posted to my patient portal. What do I need to talk to him about to get these levels down? I don't know what some of the abbreviations stand for, so if someone could let me know that would be great. The one's I don't know will be marked like so *.

Test Name - Result - Units - Ref. Range

WBC - 6.09 - X10E9/L - (3.80-10.60)
RBC - 5.66 - 10E12/L - (4.70-6.10)
Hemoglobin - 17.2 - G/DL - (14.0-18.0)
Hematocrit - 52.5 - % - (42.0-52.0)
MCV* - 92.8 - fl - (80.0-94.0)
MCH* - 30.5 - PG - (27.0-33.0)
MCHC* - 32.8 - G/DL - (30.0-37.0)
PLT* - 280 - X10E9/L - (130-400)

Thanks


#2

Maybe a little background would be helpful as well. I have been on injections for about 2 1/2 years now. My current injection schedule is 200mg every 10 days. I am also using .3mg Anastrozole every 2 days. My last blood test for testosterone came back at 859. That test was taken the day after my injection. Libido has been very high, energy has been much better than in years past. Overall well-being has improved since I started TRT. Weight has pretty much stayed the same with no real difference in gain or loss. I will turn 40 this month.