T Nation

Blood Tests


#1

sorry if wrong place..did not see where I should post this..looking for some help,as my dr. is away..
I ahd many tests..here are some that was abnormal..

CBC-HGB 17.O HIGH (13.5-16.0) what would this mean ?

HCT- 49.3 HIGH (37.0-47.0) ???

Immunoglobulins-
ALPHA FETO PROTEIN OR AFP 8.1 (0.0-10.0) GOOD..
HIGH SENSI C REACT PROTEIN 0.4 GOOD ?

THANKS GUYS !


#2

[quote]fightu35 wrote:
sorry if wrong place…did not see where I should post this…looking for some help,as my dr. is away…
I ahd many tests…here are some that was abnormal…

CBC-HGB 17.O HIGH (13.5-16.0) what would this mean ?

HCT- 49.3 HIGH (37.0-47.0) ???

Immunoglobulins-
ALPHA FETO PROTEIN OR AFP 8.1 (0.0-10.0) GOOD…
HIGH SENSI C REACT PROTEIN 0.4 GOOD ?

THANKS GUYS ![/quote]

May be hemochromatosis please check ferritin levels
If you are on testosterone you are on too much
You could have a genetic clotting factor issue which needs a hemotologist to investigate
Most speculation is that sleep apnea may be behind this or hypothyroidism


#3

[quote]Hardasnails wrote:
fightu35 wrote:
sorry if wrong place…did not see where I should post this…looking for some help,as my dr. is away…
I ahd many tests…here are some that was abnormal…

CBC-HGB 17.O HIGH (13.5-16.0) what would this mean ?

HCT- 49.3 HIGH (37.0-47.0) ???

Immunoglobulins-
ALPHA FETO PROTEIN OR AFP 8.1 (0.0-10.0) GOOD…
HIGH SENSI C REACT PROTEIN 0.4 GOOD ?

THANKS GUYS !

May be hemochromatosis please check ferritin levels
If you are on testosterone you are on too much
You could have a genetic clotting factor issue which needs a hemotologist to investigate
Most speculation is that sleep apnea may be behind this or hypothyroidism[/quote]

Thank you for th reply…I might have had that tested,…cant be HYPO,I have GRAVES DISEASE which is HYPER…i HAD full metabolic panneL, CBC,MRTABOLIC PANNEL,CHO,