T Nation

Blood Tests Interpretation Help


#1

I've had several blood tests done, and I'm struggling to find anyone that can interpret anything for me. Basically, over the last year or so my liver enzymes, specifically AST and ALP, have gone up to above ideal ranges (i.e. AST is around 60 (5-38) and ALT is around 115). Normally I'd assume this was due to alcohol, but I'm more or less teetotal, drinking maybe 2-3 units max a month. I have no idea if anything is linked, but my WBC count is low at 4.1 (4.0-11.0) and my platelets are low at 190 (150-450).

Can anyone shed any light on what might be causing these results?


#2

This post was flagged by the community and is temporarily hidden.


#3

I'm 25 years old, had a bit of flu over Xmas but I'm over it now. Job's the same as ever, not particularly stressful other than an hour's commute, but that's been the same for 2.5 years. Nothing's changed in my diet.


#4

I'd ask a doctor.


#5

This post was flagged by the community and is temporarily hidden.


#6

Yes, that's obviously the ideal. However with my current hours I'd have to get time off work to go for an appointment with the GP, so I was looking for help from the medical types on here like BBB until I can book said appointment.


#7

What supplements have you been taking?