T Nation

Blood Test Results - Low free T and symptoms could someone please advise?


#1

Hi
Many thanks for taking the time to read posts and give such great advice.Unfortunately I took AAS at a young age and did not use PCT. I have not used AAS for around 5 years, I am 30 years of age. Around 3 years ago I developed gynaecomastia and my libido plummeted, I developed mild anxiety and depression, also very lethargic and weak. I visited the GP and they prescribed anti depressants blood test including T but not free T, which did not work and I thought it may be my age and I am getting lazy, however I recently though that I should get full bloods and free test came back abnormal, could you please interpret and give me your expert advice? Many Thanks

Height 5feet 9
Weight 85kg
Waist 34
Iodized salt - never abstained
Eyebrows not sparse
Dry skin, eczema and itch since other symptoms began

F.FSH: Your latest result is 2.65 which is within the normal range 1.5-12.5. (12 Feb 2017)Testosterone: Your latest result is 15.84 which is within the normal range 8-31. (12 Feb 2017)Estrogen: Your latest result is 98.18 which is within the normal range 0-191. (12 Feb 2017)SHBG:  Your latest result is 51.7 which is within the normal range 16-55. (12 Feb 2017)LH:  Your latest result is 6.03 which is within the normal range 1.7-7.9. (12 Feb 2017)Free Testosterone;  Your latest result is 0.249 which is outside (Low) of the normal range 0.3 - 1 (12 Feb 2017)

Is TRT the only intervention or is there anything else that I can do?


#2

I think your FT is low because your SHBG is so high. Get your thyroid checked (TSH, FT3, FT4) to start. Your estradiol seems pretty highly to me too, and is probably causing some or all of your symptoms.


#3

HI galgenstrick thank you for the reply to my post, here is my entire blood work.

HAEMOGLOBIN (G/L) 151 g/L 130.00 - 170.00
HCT 0.434 0.37 - 0.50
RED CELL COUNT 4.77 x10^12/L 4.40 - 5.80
MCV 91 fl 80.00 - 99.00
MCH 31.6 pg 26.00 - 33.50
MCHC (G/L) 347 g/L 300.00 - 350.00
RDW 12.4 11.50 - 15.00

WHITE CELL COUNT 4.0 x10^9/L 3.00 - 10.00
NEUTROPHILS 2.35 x10^9/L 2.00 - 7.50
LYMPHOCYTES *1.13 x10^9/L 1.20 - 3.65
MONOCYTES 0.36 x10^9/L 0.20 - 1.00
EOSINOPHILS 0.13 x10^9/L 0.00 - 0.40 BASOPHILS 0.02 x10^9/L 0.00 - 0.10

PLATELET COUNT 165 x10^9/L 150.00 - 400.00 MPV 10.1 fl 7.00 - 13.00

SODIUM *134 mmol/L 135.00 - 145.00
UREA 4.7 mmol/L 1.70 - 8.30
CREATININE 78 umol/L 66.00 - 112.00

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 42 IU/L 40.00 - 129.00
ALANINE TRANSFERASE 29.1 IU/L 10.00 - 50.00
CK 127 IU/L 38.00 - 204.00
GAMMA GT 15 IU/L 10.00 - 71.00

TOTAL PROTEIN 67.3 g/L 63.00 - 83.00
ALBUMIN 41.3 g/L 34.00 - 50.00 GLOBULIN 26 g/L 19.00 - 35.00

HBA1C (MMOL/MOL) 27.00 mmol/mol 20.00 - 42.00

IRON 14.93 umol/L 10.60 - 28.30 FERRITIN 142.3 ug/L 30.00 - 400.00

TRIGLYCERIDES 0.85 mmol/L 0.00 - 2.30
CHOLESTEROL 4.4 mmol/L 0.00 - 4.99
HDL CHOLESTEROL 1.06 mmol/L 0.90 - 1.50 LDL CHOLESTEROL 2.95 mmol/L 0.00 - 3.00

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.2 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20
FREE THYROXINE 19.22 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 2.65 IU/L 1.50 - 12.40

TESTOSTERONE 15.84 nmol/L 7.60 - 31.40
FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED)*0.249 nmol/L 0.30 - 1.00

SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 51.7 nmol/L 16.00 - 55.00
17-BETA OESTRADIOL 98.18 pmol/L 0.00 - 191.99

LUTEINISING HORMONE 6.03 IU/L 1.70 - 8.60

CORTISOL 360.900 nmol/l 133.00 - 537.00


#4

Your labs look pretty damn good to me. The only issue is your high SHBG is causing the calculated FT to be low. If you lower the SHBG your FT will go up. Are you eating a high protein diet? That might be all you need.


#5

One other point. I have no idea how accrue the calculated free T is. I had a blood draw that tested direct FT and it was on the high range, but when I did the calc using the total T and SHBG from the same blood draw, my FT was below normal range.

There was a study done that concluded both direct and calculated FT are good indicators assuming you use the respective reference range, but that’s obviously not the case with the lab work I had 2 years ago…


#6

many thanks galgenstrick

My diet consists of around 200 grams of protein a day?

Yes I agree there is a paper that evidenced free T calculations can be varied so I paid for a direct (I think its called that?) free T blood test, which I should have received by next Friday.

I don’t know how old you are and if in my case its just the ageing process but I feel like an 80 year old women.


#7

I’m 30 and feel like an 80 year old woman as well haha. Sounds like your protein is definitely high enough. Hopefully the direct measurement tells more of the story. If not I would suggest waiting a couple weeks if you can and then get your SHBG measured again to confirm.


#8

good that makes me feel better ha


#9

Thank you for your advice, I’ll wait for the free T bloods and get the shbg checked again. I’ll upload the results next week.

More info I did not add earlier

I am not on meds.
I eat around a 40,40,20 diet
I get 8 hours of sleep a night
Body temp will not get over 96.98 f (I wasnt keeping the thermometer in my mouth long enough, waking temp 97.7 and midday 98.2)
I do not drink alcohol, smoke or use illegal drugs
I train for around 40 minute four times a week
I have tried low fat diets in the past and low cal diets

@KSman could you also give me some advice please, as I have seen your other very knowledgeable posts? What could I do to lower e2 and shbg? Many thanks


#10

Hi. @KSman could you please advise on the next course of action? I am desperate.