T Nation

Blood Results After Finishing Iodine Replenishment


#1

Hi there,

So I got my thyroid bloods back today.

Here is my thyroid relevant history:

Age:41

Height: 5’10

Weight: 183 pounds

Waist around navel: 36 inches

Body & facial hair: lots, very hairy

Been on TRT for 3 years, Testogel 50mg per day. No HCG or AI ever. I’ve used Nolvadex 10mg self sourced maybe 5 days in total for an itchy nipple over the last 3 years of TRT.

No consistent source of iodine or selenium in my diet ever. Either salt or supplements.

Symptoms:

I always have very cold hands & feet.

7 days of awakening oral temperatures as follows:

January 25th: 8.00am = 35.7/ 96.26 f

January 26th: 9.20am = 35.6/ 96.08 f
4pm = 36.4/ 97.52 f

January 27th: 9.15am = 35.9/ 96.62 f
6pm. = 36.4/ 97.52 f

January 28th :10.42am = 36.2/ 97.16 f
4pm = 36.5/ 97.70 f

January 29th : 7.30am = 35.3/ 95.54 f
5pm = 36.4/ 97.52 f

January 30th : 8.00am = 35.6/ 96.08 f

January 31st : 6.22am = 36.0/ 96.80 f

I have very thinned outer eyebrows - it looks like I pluck them with tweezers

I do a lot of exercise, eat very clean, but I put on fat far easier than I believe is normal. I’ve thought there is something wrong with how easy I gain body fat for a year - since I’ve gotten pretty fit.

I’ve basically suspected low thyroid and/or insulin resistance for a while based on fat gain.

I have lowish mood (but always have been depressive).

Iodine Replenishment:

A month ago I started 6.25mg of iodine per day.

2 weeks ago I also added 200mcg of selenium per day.

10 days ago I upped iodine to 12.5mg per day.

3 days ago I upped iodine to 25mg per day.

My iodine intake skews my blood work from being a blank canvas, but I was convinced I was low thyroid so wanted to take action.

Here is my thyroid blood work.

TSH 5.6 mIU/L Range 0.27 - 4.20

Free thyroxine
15.9 pmol/L Range 12.00 - 22.00

Total thyroxine
89.3 nmol/L Range 59.00 - 154.00

Free T3
4.66 pmol/L Range 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroglobulin antibody
<10 IU/ml. Range 0.0 - 115.0

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies
9.41. IU/ml. Range 0.0 - 34.0

All thoughts appreciated!


#2

TSH is high from high iodine intake, so TSH has no diagnostic value.

fT3 is a bit below mid-range
fT4 ditto

Has mood or clarity of thought improved?

Also need mid-afternoon body temperatures.

With exercise on top of thyroid problems and low-T we often see elevated rT3 that blocks some fT3 action. Then we can see mid-range or better rT3 and body temperatures are low when we do otherwise expect normal body temperatures.

You should use an AI to manage E2 near E2=22pg/ml. The S in SERMs is selective, which means that it only works in some selected tissues and not all. Better to just have friendly E2 levels. Higher E2 could be artery unfriendly if SERM does not work there. Brain may not be protected.

T gels have the highest T–>E2 potential. Transdermal T products are high cost, injected T is 100% absorbed and least cost.

If you have not been getting iodine, anyone else in your home that are similarly affected?

Nolvadex may be supporting LH/FSH which you can test and this would prevent testicular problems. If you stop Nolvadex you will need to consider hCG injections. So you might need to do T+Nolvadex+anastrozole to manage near E2=22pg/ml. SERMs often/typically increase E2 levels.


#3

Thanks for your reply KSMan :slight_smile:

Has mood or clarity of thought improved?

No, my mood has been a bit low the last 2 weeks, but I’ve had work stress, so I’d say it’s not diagnostic.

Also need mid-afternoon body temperatures.

What time do you recommend, please?

With exercise on top of thyroid problems and low-T we often see elevated rT3.

So would you say the plan of action now is

  1. Complete Iodine Replenishment of 50mg per day for 2 weeks.
  2. Re test oral temperatures after full Iodine Replenishment
  3. Get bloods done after full Iodine Replenishment plus rT3 checked next time as well as TSH, fT4, fT3 & antibodies?

You should use an AI to manage E2 near E2=22pg/ml.

Re injections:
I’m in the UK & NHS, the NHS only want to offer Nebido (testosterone undecanoate) 1 gram of testosterone every 12 weeks!! Nightmare!!

Re Nolvadex:
I don’t take Nolvadex regularly, very rarely, maybe one 10mg tablet every 4 months. Just if my left nipple feels a bit itchy.

Re E2:
They won’t test for E2 = I’ll source paying for private health management for the TRT.

I can then get on injections, Nolva/HCG, AI as per the TRT protocol sticky.

That’s going to take a few months because of finding a good doctor + saving up for the cost. I’d like to ask about the TRT closer to that point.

If you have not been getting iodine, anyone else in your home that are similarly affected?

Yes my girlfriend also has low body temperatures confirmed over 4 readings on awakening.

We have lived together 3 years & no children, just us & our dogs in the household.

She has the following results from thyroid bloods.

TSH 2.51 mIU/L Range 0.27 - 4.20

Free thyroxine 12.1 pmol/L Range 12.00 - 22.00

Free T3 4.2 pmol/L Range 3.10 - 6.80

Thanks again KSMan!!


#4

Your GF has the issues I expected. Women are more prone to thyroid issues and their bodies need more iodine than men.

Try to get selenium from the beginning to avoid some well known problems associated with selenium deficiencies.

Iodine is important for conception and pregnancy. Pre-natal vitamins there might contain iodine. But searching this issue yields some dismal results. You can explore how far the NHS seems disconnected: https://www.google.com/search?q=nhs+prenatal+vitamins+iodine

Mid-afternoon is broadly OK, we are looking for what the body’s peak temperatures are.

Check around, there are some shops with iodized salt. The UK’s attitude to iodine supply is rather regressive.

Take comfort that all of your thyroid problems are normal and that the NHS will not do anything to help. [sarcasm]


#5

Thanks KSMan.

My girlfriend is now following the IR protocol from the stickies. First she took selenium 200mcg for 10 days, then started 50mg iodine per day.

Mid-afternoon is broadly OK, we are looking for what the body’s peak temperatures are.

Gotya, will do.

Take comfort that all of your thyroid problems are normal and that the NHS will not do anything to help. [sarcasm]

Haha :smiley: The NHS is great if you break bones or are smashed up in a car accident… but it is very poor at health management, the NHS is disease management.

In fact, 6 months ago they decreased the lower limit of the normal Free Testosterone Range from 243 pmol/L to 198 … A 22% drop!!

My bloods that got me TRT In 2015 were 213 pmol/L of Free Testosterone. So if I’d first got tested later, I never would’ve qualified for TRT!!

Of course no one is asking why the laboratories are seeing so many men with 22% less Free Testosterone all of a sudden!

Overall I feel extremely lucky to have been prescribed Testogel for 3 years now. While still far from ideal - It’s really improved my quality of life.


#6

@KSman

If Iodine/selenium deficiency is the root of the thyroid issue, how long does it usually take, from your experience, to see improvement once starting supplementation?


#7

apparently not with a 36 inch waist…


#8

Haha yeah. It’s frustrating


#9

Getting new blood work on the 20th to see where I’m at after the IR.

Also starting a Milk Thistle liver detox today, which I’m very excited about


#10

This varies. If rT3 is elevated improvement may be poor. In some cases body temperatures, mood, libido, energy and clarity of thought can improve greatly within a week or a few days. Thyroid is very complex and the thyroid basics sticky has a lot info that needs to be absorbed as best as you can.


#11

I’ll start taking my body temperature again tomorrow for a week to compare it to pre IR.

Is caffeine one of the stressors that contributes to high RfT3?

I’m on day 9 of a caffeine detox. I’ve been a heavy caffeine user for 20 years.


#12

Just got thyroid bloods back 2 weeks after finishing Iodine Replenishment (IR)

To make it easier to compare pre & post IR bloods the first value is pre, 2nd value is post.

TSH: Pre 5.6 mIU/L. Post 2.35 mIU/L
Range 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE: Pre 15.9 pmol/L. Post 16.2 pmol/L
Range 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL T4: Pre 89.3 nmol/L. Post 87.2 nmol/L. Range 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3: Pre 4.66 pmol/L. Post 4.96 pmol/L Range 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY: Pre <10 IU/ml. Post 11.300 IU/mL.
Range 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES:
Pre 9.41. IU/ml. Post 11.1 IU/mL.
Range 0.00 - 34.00