T Nation

Blood Panel - Thoughts


#1

First Test. was - 277 Testosterone - This is from my 1st blood panel. My second blood panel was done about a month later. I don't have those but I do have a few bits of info from the second on the bottom of this post. Any thoughts? I was written a script for Test cyp twice a week but have yet to implement. My thought process was to lose weight and see if I could up my test naturally. I also have sleep apnea, which i dont wear the mask. I have, since these test were taken I have lost 30 pounds, changed my diet, and exercise regularly. I think my sleep apnea has got an improvement since losing weight. Thinking the more weight I lose the better my apnea will get. Still Just trying to make the decision to start TRT, still on the fence. The 1st test was done in sept the next in beginning of oct. going back to dr in 2nd week of December.

Current Values
40 YO Male 200 Pounds
Height 5'9 1/2
27 percent body fat - working on getting it down (Diet and exercise)
History of Parkinson's with Lewy Dementia in immediate family (Father)

Blood Test - September

WBC TOTAL 4.9 K/CUMM 4.0-11.0
RBC 4.87 M/CUMM 4.10-5.70
Hemoglobin 15.1 G/DL 13.0-17.0
Hematocrit 44.1 % 37.0-49.0
MCV 91 FL 80-100
MCH 31.1 UUG 27.0-34.0
MCHC 34.3 G/DL 33.0-37.0
RDW 12.6 % 11.0-15.0
Platelet Count 219 K/CUMM 130-400
NE% 55 % 40-74
LY% 37 % 19-48
MO% 6 % 4-13
EO% 2 % 0-7
BA% 0.5 % 0.0-2.0
NE# 2.70 10^3/uL
LY# 1.8 10^3/uL
MO# 0.3 10^3/uL
EO# 0.1 10^3/uL
BA# 0.0 10^3/uL

Tests: (2) CMP (100029)
GLUCOSE, Serum 88 MG/DL 74-106
BUN 15.0 MG/DL 9.0-23.0
CREATININE, SERUM 0.89 MG/DL 0.70-1.30
Estimated GFR AA 114 ML/MIN/1.73 M^2 >60
Estimated GFR Non AA 94 ML/MIN/1.73 M^2 >60
BUN/CREAT ratio 17 10-26
NA 138 MMOL/L 132-146
K 4.0 MMOL/L 3.5-5.5
CL 105 MMOL/L 99-109
CO2 [H] 32 MMOL/L 20-31
CALCIUM 9.4 MG/DL 8.7-10.4
TPROT 6.9 G/DL 5.7-8.2
ALBUMIN 4.50 G/DL 3.40-5.00
GLOBULIN, CALC [L] 2.4 g/dL 2.8-3.8
A/G RATIO 1.9 0.9-2.5
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 1.20 MG/DL 0.30-1.20
ALP 97 U/L 45-129
AST (SGOT) 20 U/L 5-35
ALT (SGPT) 20 U/L 10-49

Tests: (3) LIPID PANEL REFLEX TO LDL (100256)
CHOLESTEROL 158 MG/DL 0-200
TRIGLYCERIDES 148 MG/DL 0-150
HDL CHOLESTEROL [L] 35 MG/DL >39
CALCULATED LDL CHOL 93 MG/DL <100
RISK RATIO (CHOL/HDL)
4.5 <5.0

Tests: (4) PSA, DIAGNOSTIC (TOTAL) (100105)
PSA, DIAGNOSTIC 0.72 NG/ML 0.00-4.00

Tests: (5) TESTOSTERONE (100126)
Testosterone, Total 277 NG/DL 241-827

Tests: (6) TSH (100136)
TSH 1.36 UIU/ML 0.30-5.10

Tests: (7) Vitamin D , 25 OH (100143)
Vitamin D, 25 OH [L] 26.0 NG/ML 30.0-60.0

Tests: (8) URINALYSIS with Reflex to Culture (100140)
COLOR YELLOW YELLOW / STRAW
APPEARANCE Clear CLEAR
GLUCOSE, Urine NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
BILIRUBIN NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
KETONES NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
SPECIFIC GRAVITY 1.020 1.005-1.035
PH 7.0 5.0-9.0
PROTEIN NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
UROBILINOGEN 0.2 0.2-1.0
NITRITE NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
BLOOD NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
WHITE BLOOD CELLS 0-4 0-4
RED BLOOD CELLS 0-4 0-4
EPITHELIAL CELLS 0-4 0-4
BACTERIA NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
HYALINE CASTS NO HYALINE CASTS NONE
OTHER Casts NONE NONE
CRYSTALS ID NONE NONE
! YEAST NONE NONE

***2nd Blood test October -
DHEA - 598
Test Total - 376
Test - Free - 20.5
Est. 20.5


#2

Get the apnea handled. I have it as well, 6'1" and 188, down from 215. I was not compliant with the mask, had problems with ingesting air, etc., and I got an oral appliance (a mouth piece). Poor sleep diminishes your T levels.

You will be better off finding out why your T levels are low, and apnea might be one cause. If you are truly hypogonadal, like me, then, by all means, hit the test cyp. But, try to get you own restarted first.


#3

T levels are variable. Can't say with confidence that weight loss will do all that you want.

Total cholesterol is too low, better near 180.
Take 5,000iu vit-D3, find tiny oil based caps, 25,000iu/day for 6 days then 5,000 thereafter
high potency B-complex multi-vit, no iron, with trace elements including selenium and iodine
fish oil, nuts, fax seed oil/meal for EFA's

Don't hold your breath for labs - high CO2

Labs:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH
DHEA-S - not DHEA

Please read these stickies:
- advice for new guys
- things that damage your hormones
- thyroid basics
--- please check oral body temps as suggested
--- if low, get TSH, fT3, fT4 rT3