T Nation

Blood Lab Results, Low T but High Free T?

Had a blood test, here are some of the results.

glucose 83
chol 258
trigly 351
hdl 42
vldl 70
ldl 146
ldl/hdl 3.5
test serum 321 (241-827)
test free 16.76 (5.00-21.00)
% free 5.22 (1.5-4.2)
lh 4.1 (1.5-9.3)
fsh 2.9 (1.4-18.1)
igf-bp3 6.0 (3.3-6.6)
tsh 1.66 (.45 - 4.5)
tyroxine (t4) free, direct 1.03 (.93-1.71)
igf-1 187 (101-267)
estradiol 35 (0-53)
dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate 109 (95-530)
prolactin 5.6 (2.1-17.7)

Anyway, doc wants to start me on androgel. I asked him about suppression, ie wouldn’t it just supress my current T and thus I’d be in teh same place. He said “no”, it would lower fsh and lh but raise T. Maybe it’s not 1:1, it maybe supplemental T will raise T overall and I won’t be completely shut down.

So I don’t know what to do, other than eat healthier to get the high triglycerides down and cholesterol.

Also the total (serum) T is low but the free T is average. What does this mean?

Does this mean I have a lot of T bound to SHGB which basically means it’s “in storage”?

no, it means you have a very low SHBG, so more T is free. With FT levels that high, I am surprised your doctor would give you Tgel. From looking at your prior posts, it looks like you just need to lose some weight (fat) and your T would be fine. Diet and exercise will go a long way to improving your TT levels and your quality of life.

OP here.

Thanks.

On another board someone said Free T couldn’t be high if total T was low. Don’t know. It is confusing, I do have signs of low T.

Losing weight…well it’s hard, I just don’t have the energy I had when I was 20. It’s kind of a vicious circle. If I had the high T/ high energy, I’d have more energy to work out harder.

I think I’ll try an AI. I’ll have to be careful of course.

Some people use “liquidex” not sure where I get that though. Maybe that’s not allowed to ask, so if it is, I’m not.